Jump to content



Photo

Battlefield 4: Bugtacular?

battlefield 4 ea digital illusions ce dice ea frostbite 3 pc support

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:34

So far I've experienced 2 unrecoverable crashes, and an instance where I had to restart a mission because the game froze as I completed an event, so I was wondering if any PC players could tell me whether it's due to my use of the Mantle API for rendering, or is the game just that buggy?




#2 vetRadishTM

RadishTM

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 01
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:36

It's just that buggy, I'm afraid.



#3 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Leave the gun. Take the cannoli.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:45

The only crash I have had was the Direct X error. It would happen from 15 minutes into a multiplayer game, to 45 minutes. I would always know it was coming because normally I have no lag but about 5 minutes before the error I would have a bit of lag with some sound "skipping" then crash. I found various fixes on youtube and implemented them and have not had the error since. The final fix was updating my Visual C++ runtime to the latest. 



#4 OP Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:52

The only crash I have had was the Direct X error. It would happen from 15 minutes into a multiplayer game, to 45 minutes. I would always know it was coming because normally I have no lag but about 5 minutes before the error I would have a bit of lag with some sound "skipping" then crash. I found various fixes on youtube and implemented them and have not had the error since. The final fix was updating my Visual C++ runtime to the latest. 

 

Which version of the C++ runtime does it need, and do I have to download the update manually?



#5 HoochieMamma

HoochieMamma

    Professional Hoochie™

  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Melbourne, AU
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:55

Clearly you didn't get the game at launch and deal with everything up until now. Consider yourself very lucky.



#6 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 10 August 2014 - 00:56

So far I've experienced 2 unrecoverable crashes, and an instance where I had to restart a mission because the game froze as I completed an event, so I was wondering if any PC players could tell me whether it's due to my use of the Mantle API for rendering, or is the game just that buggy?

Did you update Punkbuster manually after install?  Punkbuster is craptastic.



#7 OP Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:10

Did you update Punkbuster manually after install?  Punkbuster is craptastic.

 

No, I'm only playing the SP campaign so I didn't install punkbuster.

 

 

Clearly you didn't get the game at launch and deal with everything up until now. Consider yourself very lucky.

 

I downloaded it through Origin on their 7 day trial deal, luckily I didn't pay any money for it. Just long enough for me to complete the campaign.



#8 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:14

Ahh.  Well it shouldn't be particularly unstable, but you do need to make sure you're on 14.4 drivers for Mantle I think.  I played through the SP when the game was 'horribly buggy' and didn't have any problems.

 

As far as multiplayer it had an interestingly iffy launch, but it still seemed like people were overreacting.



#9 OP Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:19

I'm using catalyst 14.4



#10 fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:49

Welcome to EA games.



#11 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:52

I'm using catalyst 14.4

You might try chucking your OC temporarily.  Battlefield games have been questionable before on OCed systems...and with Mantle the extra horsepower will mean approximately nothing.



#12 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 10 August 2014 - 02:41

I've got the same video card as you and haven't had any problems like that in mantle or dx11. I'm using catalyst 14.7rc1 currently.



#13 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 10 August 2014 - 10:24

You might try chucking your OC temporarily.  Battlefield games have been questionable before on OCed systems...and with Mantle the extra horsepower will mean approximately nothing.

 

...

 

Didn't have any problems with single player campaign (with exception of SLI rendering glitches - I had "borrowed" two 780s at the time). It was about 6 months back, too. Perhaps they've fixed what didn't need to be fixed since then, but the suggestion above seems the most probable to me.

As Mantle enables higher load upon all hardware, if it runs at the edge of stability, it might lead to such crashes.



#14 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Leave the gun. Take the cannoli.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 10 August 2014 - 13:42

Which version of the C++ runtime does it need, and do I have to download the update manually?

2012 #61030

http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=30679

Also check these tutorials they helped me with my crash issues.



#15 OP Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 10 August 2014 - 13:49

I only had an overclock enabled the last time it crashed (I enabled it inadvertently by enabling a more aggressive fan profile), but I've disabled it in the meantime, it wasn't enabled the first time I got a crash but I will reset everything back to normal again and see if it helps.#

 

 

2012 #61030

http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=30679

Also check these tutorials they helped me with my crash issues.

 

Looks like mine were up to date