Jump to content



Photo

Best Hard Drive Testing Software


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 10 August 2014 - 01:41

As the title says, what is the best software for testing all hard drives, and telling me if there is any kind of problem.

 

I have a home server, and want to not lose data again, so I want to know as soon as possible if something is going on, so I can replace the drive.

 

Your suggestions on what you use, or like?




#2 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 10 August 2014 - 02:06

http://pcsupport.abo...p/tophddiag.htm

 

SpinRite is good, also, but not free.

 

I've used SeaTools before when I had a failing Seagate drive. 



#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 10 August 2014 - 02:27

SpinRite would be awesome, and I'd be willing to pay for it if it was not $90 lol



#4 mastercoms

mastercoms

    Expert Microsoft Fanboy & C# Coder

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: W8.1U1 + Fedora 20
  • Phone: Lumia 928 WP8.1U1 Black

Posted 10 August 2014 - 02:51

http://crystalmark.i...fo/index-e.html



#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 10 August 2014 - 03:56

Are any of them automatic, weekly scans type of things?



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 August 2014 - 13:04

so when you bought the drive pool, why not just buy their scanner at the same time? You just sent me a PM that you were using the stablebit software for pools, they make the scanner as well. That will email you if any issues found, and can be used with the pool software to move files off the drive into other disks on your pool if there are issues.

https://stablebit.com/Scanner

If you would of bought it with the drive pool you would of gotten a deal, so both of them for $35 -- contact them they are very helpful maybe they will let you get the combo price still?

#7 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 10 August 2014 - 18:21

I did actually.

First, it never seems like it was doing anything, I would check it once in awhile, no messages, seems fine, settings are correct. No real way to know if its actually doing scans. So I suppose its a good thing, but I'd like to know that its actually working, I coudln't find anywhere that said Last Scan, so I don't really like that.  I actually just recently tried to open it and its stuck on initializing, which is a problem> May just need a reboot, but seems odd.

 

So then I thought I'd find out if any other are recommended. 



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 August 2014 - 12:19

Well clearly you got something wrong then.. Since it clearly shows you when it last scan, etc. etc.

scaninfo.png

You can have it scan as frequent or less frequent as you want

scanner.png

this is the sort of software you would want all in green, and not telling you anything.

Setup your notifications, validate that it scans when you have set it to scan and that you have it set to autostart, etc.

notifications.png

#9 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 12 August 2014 - 20:07

I suppose the app needs to stay open for it to work?



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 August 2014 - 20:31

No you don't have to leave the interface open if that is what you mean.

There is a service that yes would have to be running ;)

servicesscanner.png

They don't use much of anything.. See mine running.