Jump to content



Photo

Need some help with RAID


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 ambiance

ambiance

    Identity Thief

  • Joined: 15-January 04
  • Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:04

My setup consists of the following:

 

Samsung 840 Pro

Corsair Force GT

2x Seagate Barracuda in Raid 0

Western Digital Black

 

This was the first time I setup an array and wanted one large drive with everything else non-raid. One thing that caught my attention was Samsung Magician saying AHCI is deactivated and I'm wondering if I should disregard it? I've tried switching my BIOS to AHCI and get a blue screen (I know there is a workaround), but I'm more concerned if I go through with the fix I'll lose the array. More importantly, is this setup properly?




#2 Circaflex

Circaflex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-August 02
  • Location: California
  • OS: 8 x64, 7 x64, Mountain Lion, Ubuntu
  • Phone: hammerhead

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:12

That is normal you cannot run ahci on a raid volume, the bsod is normal because the Storage drivers are different i'd ignore the error as it is not relevant to your system anymore



#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:15

Yeah, RAID and AHCI are two different modes, you can't have 2 at once.



#4 OP ambiance

ambiance

    Identity Thief

  • Joined: 15-January 04
  • Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:22

Am I in anyway taking a performance hit by having it setup this way? I assume it's just a false positive from the software as it isn't designed to handle RAID.



#5 Circaflex

Circaflex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-August 02
  • Location: California
  • OS: 8 x64, 7 x64, Mountain Lion, Ubuntu
  • Phone: hammerhead

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:23

No performance loss raid0 provides better performance than ahci, and you'd lose your array



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:37

What performance do you get our of your samsung 840 pro, the magician software has a performance tab. If that shows good then nothing to worry about.

#7 OP ambiance

ambiance

    Identity Thief

  • Joined: 15-January 04
  • Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 August 2014 - 21:57

What performance do you get our of your samsung 840 pro, the magician software has a performance tab. If that shows good then nothing to worry about.


It was good. I was just wondering it it could be better which isn't the case.