Jump to content



Photo

Two Different Versions Of Same Card


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 12 August 2014 - 03:46

Hi,

I am wondering if you can install two different versions of the same card into a system in SLI? I have the EVGA (I think) superclocked 780TI 3GB edition, wondering if I could install any other version without issues? Or does it have to be the same?

 

*side note, how the heck do you find out exactly which version you have? Windows details just say NVIDIA Geforce GTX 780TI




#2 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 12 August 2014 - 06:39

Same GPU and same RAM load out - however, they need not be identical otherwise.  (Yes - the same applies to CrossFire and CrossFireX.)

You have two options - nVidia Control Panel (still included with all ForceWare drivers) or GPU-Z (which is what it sounds like - CPU-Z for GPUs).



#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 12 August 2014 - 16:15

Thanks,

Though the Nvidia control panel gives me details about my card, does not tell me the full actual name, and whom made it, such as if it is EVGA.



#4 shiven

shiven

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 12 August 2014 - 23:47

Thanks,

Though the Nvidia control panel gives me details about my card, does not tell me the full actual name, and whom made it, such as if it is EVGA.

 

Forgive me if this so obvious that it goes without mention, but why don't you just open it up and see what model it is? 



#5 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 12 August 2014 - 23:55

The video card does not tell you this, it may say EVGA on it, but no other details. Even if it did, I would have to take it out of the system.



#6 Luc2k

Luc2k

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 09

Posted 13 August 2014 - 11:43

The video card does not tell you this, it may say EVGA on it, but no other details. Even if it did, I would have to take it out of the system.

Actually there's a sticker on the card that tells you the full name and model and, as far as I'm aware, software will not display that for any model of GPU. Alternatively, you can find the same info on the card's box.



#7 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2014 - 13:55

Well poo lol

 

Then I guess I have to pull it out. Thanks.

 

Now to confirm, from what I got, you guys said yes any version of the same card, but if they are different clock speeds etc......how does that work?



#8 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 13 August 2014 - 13:58

your sig says it's a Gigabyte... is it that, or eVGA?

 

anyway, the brand doesnt matter. you'll just want to make sure the 2nd card has the same amount of vRAM. If you have a Superclocked card, then, when in SLI, the card will just downclock to match the 2nd card.

 

fwiw, i used to run (2) 5770s CFX - one was XFX, one was Asus.



#9 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2014 - 15:51

Yea my card says that, but I did the card after the fact, so I was not 100% on it.

Thanks :)