Jump to content



Photo

only 3.19GB ram usable out of 4GB

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 yas1320

yas1320

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-December 04
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Posted 15 August 2014 - 23:54

Hi,

 

Could someone tell me why the system properties is saying 4.00GB (3.19GB usable).  I am running windows 7 home premium 32 bit.  I would have thought if i have 4GB, the system would use 4GB.  

 

PS I don't know much about computers.

 

Thanks

 

Yas1320 



Best Answer +devHead , 15 August 2014 - 23:56

You just explained why in your question.  A 32-bit operating system can not use a full 4GB of RAM.  Why did you install a 32-bit OS with that much memory?  I think your post is number 768 of the people that have asked this question.  

Sorry, I don't mean to beat you up.

Go to the full post



#2 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 15 August 2014 - 23:55

32 bits ....



#3 +devHead

devHead

    Get Off The Bandwagon, Put Down The Handbook

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-August 01
  • Location: Arizona... Among The Trees
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 521

Posted 15 August 2014 - 23:56   Best Answer

You just explained why in your question.  A 32-bit operating system can not use a full 4GB of RAM.  Why did you install a 32-bit OS with that much memory?  I think your post is number 768 of the people that have asked this question.  

Sorry, I don't mean to beat you up.



#4 OP yas1320

yas1320

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-December 04
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Posted 16 August 2014 - 00:01

thanks +devHead.  I had my pc made sometime ago and wasn't told it was pointless putting that much ram on a 32-bit OS system.  Thanks again for giving this info.  So, I am right in thinking the 32-bit OS system will only support no more than 3.19GB?



#5 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 16 August 2014 - 00:02

You may be able to move up to 64-bit with Anytime upgrade:

 

http://windows.micro...anytime-upgrade

 

Here is a 64-bit for $130 -- depending on what you want to spend:

 

http://www.softwarek...-oem-dvd-x64bit

 

Here is a Windows product key/download for $88:

 

http://www.tek-micro...4-bit-download/



#6 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 16 August 2014 - 00:08

You may be able to move up to 64-bit with Anytime upgrade:

 

http://windows.micro...anytime-upgrade

 

 

I think you can install the 64 bits version using the 32 bits license.

 

If i remember correctly i bought the 32 bits version of Vista and got the 64 bits cd later paying the cd only from ms web site. COuld be wrong that was a long time ago.



#7 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 16 August 2014 - 00:10

You may be able to move up to 64-bit with Anytime upgrade:

 

http://windows.micro...anytime-upgrade

 

Here is a 64-bit for $130 -- depending on what you want to spend:

 

http://www.softwarek...-oem-dvd-x64bit

 

This.

 

Before you make a purchase that Hum suggested. Check your system to see if the hardware is 64bit with the checker at the following URL:

 

http://www.igorware.com/64bit-checker

 

If your system is not 64bit, then you can not install 64bit OS on it but the installer will install 32bit instead.



#8 OP yas1320

yas1320

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-December 04
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Posted 16 August 2014 - 00:18

thanks guys you all have been a great help.  My CPU does support 64-bit operating system.  Something for me to look into now.  Cheers Guys!



#9 Radium

Radium

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 04

Posted 16 August 2014 - 15:30

32-bits of address space is limited to exactly 4 GB.
The problem is that the RAM is not the only thing that uses the address space. x86 (16, 32, 64) only has ONE address space. The first part of the address space is reserved for certain legacy functions as well as new standards. Devices with DMA function are directly mapped onto the space as well, such as graphics cards.
There is no fixed amount of address space that is used by RAM. If you add more devices that get mapped to the address space that you have, less RAM can be mapped onto that address space.

The amount of bytes that can fit into the address space is (bits^2)+1.

#10 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 16 August 2014 - 15:40

Radium, don't get technical, he understands now.

 

And the amount of RAM you can see includes you GPU RAM as well.



#11 +Ryster

Ryster

    Evil Teddy Rules!

  • Joined: 02-August 04
  • Location: Uttoxeter, UK

Posted 16 August 2014 - 15:45

Why anybody would even contemplate installing the 32-bit version of Windows on a machine fully capable of 64-bit is beyond me.  Who built your computer for you? If it's a computer store, I'd be seriously questioning their competence right about now.

 

I had my pc made sometime ago and wasn't told it was pointless putting that much ram on a 32-bit OS system.

 

It's the other way around really, it's pointless putting a 32-bit OS on a machine with 4 GB of RAM and above.



#12 OP yas1320

yas1320

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-December 04
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Posted 16 August 2014 - 21:51

Why anybody would even contemplate installing the 32-bit version of Windows on a machine fully capable of 64-bit is beyond me.  Who built your computer for you? If it's a computer store, I'd be seriously questioning their competence right about now.

 

 

 

 

It's the other way around really, it's pointless putting a 32-bit OS on a machine with 4 GB of RAM and above.

Unfortunately it was a computer store.  They were recommended by someone.   Can't do anything about it now, its been about 4 year or so.



#13 xWhiplash

xWhiplash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-March 08

Posted 16 August 2014 - 21:56

Why not just install 64-bit on even 2GB of RAM?  If you ever decide to upgrade later to 4-16GB, you wouldn't need to reinstall the OS to get 64-bit.  



#14 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 16 August 2014 - 22:15

You don't need to buy the 64-bit version.  Just find a 64-bit disc matching the version you have.



#15 Deihmos

Deihmos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-April 06

Posted 16 August 2014 - 22:20

yas1320, on 15 Aug 2014 - 20:18, said:

thanks guys you all have been a great help.  My CPU does support 64-bit operating system.  Something for me to look into now.  Cheers Guys!

 

The license for 32bit is the same for 64bit