Jump to content



Photo

HD Ready? I'm lost...

hd ready philips

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:10

Okay I'm more than sure that this is a dumb question but I'm quite lost right now.

 

I live in a rent apartment and we had this Philips HD Ready TV here. Now since I got my new PC parts I want to hook it up with my 280x card with HDMI.

 

So is this TV capable of giving out 1080 or not trough my card? I dont have the users manual since I guess the owner just threw it away or something.

 

This is confusing as hell :(




#2 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 12,759 posts
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:17

In most of europe - HD Ready = 720p, Full HD = 1080p.

 

So you can probably output 1280x720.



#3 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,243 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:18

Okay I'm more than sure that this is a dumb question but I'm quite lost right now.

I live in a rent apartment and we had this Philips HD Ready TV here. Now since I got my new PC parts I want to hook it up with my 280x card with HDMI.

So is this TV capable of giving out 1080 or not trough my card? I dont have the users manual since I guess the owner just threw it away or something.

This is confusing as hell :(

HD Ready is 720p (basically a small TV or a cheap large TV).

Full HD is 1080p (only worth it at around 32" and above).

Remember that some Full HD 1080p TVs can't accept a PC input at 1920x1080 (again, generally cheap TVs). This was particularity common with TVs in the mid-2000s (they accepted only up to 1024x768 from a PC, usually).

#4 lt8480

lt8480

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,230 posts
  • Joined: 23-December 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:26

Full HD is 1080p (only worth it at around 32" and above).

 

So my smartphone doesn't need full HD on its 4 inch screen!? - the lies! the horror!



#5 OP uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:26

So I'm guessing this is bs right?

 

 

The main difference between Full HD and HD Ready is that a Full HD display has a built-in HD-capable tuner whereas a HD Ready display is capable of showing high-definition signals, but does not have the integral set-top box for decoding them.



#6 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,243 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:29

So my smartphone doesn't need full HD on its 4 inch screen!? - the lies! the horror!

It's not quite the same because you see a TV from several feet away. You see a phone screen from several inches away.

So I'm guessing this is bs right?

Yes. Would be illegal advertising (deceptive) in the UK.

#7 OP uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:40

Darn.

 

Still need to buy a full hd monitor or even higer res. :(

 

Guess it will have to do until then.



#8 Showan

Showan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,900 posts
  • Joined: 28-November 12
  • Location: Amurrika
  • OS: W8
  • Phone: Lumia Icon

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:42

So I'm guessing this is bs right

 

"The main difference between Full HD and HD Ready is that a Full HD display has a built-in HD-capable tuner whereas a HD Ready display is capable of showing high-definition signals, but does not have the integral set-top box for decoding them."

 

^ Is correct.  HD ready TV's do NOT have a built in HD tuner, but can display HD out.

 

I have an 10yr old Mitsubishi Rear Projection tv (still has an amazing picture) that is HD-Ready.  It only Component and Composite inputs on it (No HDMI Port)  If does 480i, 480p, 1080i.    It doesn't do 720p or 1080p.

 

Some HD-ready's can hit do 720p though.



#9 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,462 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:42

So I'm guessing this is bs right?


That's how they were marketed here, could just be a regional thing though.

Either way, find out the model number of the TV and look it up, that's the only way you'll know for certain.

#10 OP uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:50

"The main difference between Full HD and HD Ready is that a Full HD display has a built-in HD-capable tuner whereas a HD Ready display is capable of showing high-definition signals, but does not have the integral set-top box for decoding them."

 

^ Is correct.  HD ready TV's do NOT have a built in HD tuner, but can display HD out.

 

I have an 10yr old Mitsubishi Rear Projection tv (still has an amazing picture) that is HD-Ready.  It only Component and Composite inputs on it (No HDMI Port)  If does 480i, 480p, 1080i.    It doesn't do 720p or 1080p.

 

Some HD-ready's can hit do 720p though.

 

So I'm guessing the TV can actually do 1080i trough my card trough HDMI?

 

Since I looked up the model on the net and it seems it can display HD, at least thats what the manual says.



#11 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,985 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:56

It's a complete joke - a naming convention to do nothing more than confuse people.



#12 OP uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 10:58

It's a complete joke - a naming convention to do nothing more than confuse people.

 

Well, that's pretty much why I asked. I am confused as hell... :rolleyes:



#13 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,243 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 31 August 2014 - 11:05

Well, that's pretty much why I asked. I am confused as hell... :rolleyes:

Post the model.



#14 OP uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,735 posts
  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 31 August 2014 - 11:09

Post the model.

 

Philips 32PFL5322 / 10

 

In the manual it says it is capable of 1080i



#15 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,985 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 31 August 2014 - 11:11

The screen has a resolution of 1366 x 768p according to Google - that makes it 720P.