Jump to content



Photo

Gravity Forms help


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ACTIONpack

ACTIONpack

    Graphic Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Lawrenceville, GA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925 (T-Mobile)

Posted 03 September 2014 - 18:20

I'm new with gravity forms and want to add it to my company website. Most of the things you can do with it is easy to do. My only problem is that I want to be able to add an extra line every time I complete the product information. So they can add as many products as they want. 

 

What I want is a dropdown of 7 PRODUCTS they can choose from than SIZE, than QUANTITY than COLOR #. After that's filled in than a new line comes up again. Below is a image of what I'm trying to do. Go down to the product section because the rest of the information I can do.

 

gravity_forms.png




#2 OP ACTIONpack

ACTIONpack

    Graphic Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Lawrenceville, GA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925 (T-Mobile)

Posted 05 September 2014 - 03:52

Can anyone help me with this? Or at least good at gravity forms.

#3 Shiranui

Shiranui

    Iconoclast

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 24-December 03

Posted 05 September 2014 - 05:44

http://www.gravityhelp.com/forums/

#4 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 05 September 2014 - 05:51

I've never used it sorry.

 

I took a quick look at the website and I noticed the image at the top of the following page: http://www.gravityfo...es/order-forms/

The product lines each have a + and - button. Are you familiar with the example form shown here? Do these plus and minus buttons do what you want? Are they something that you can fairly simply chose to enable if so?

 

It's obviously a fairly commonly required function, something you'd think that they would have thought about and implemented already...



#5 OP ACTIONpack

ACTIONpack

    Graphic Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Lawrenceville, GA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925 (T-Mobile)

Posted 05 September 2014 - 14:58

I've never used it sorry.

 

I took a quick look at the website and I noticed the image at the top of the following page: http://www.gravityfo...es/order-forms/

The product lines each have a + and - button. Are you familiar with the example form shown here? Do these plus and minus buttons do what you want? Are they something that you can fairly simply chose to enable if so?

 

It's obviously a fairly commonly required function, something you'd think that they would have thought about and implemented already...

The plus and minus buttons are to add in the backend when you make it.



#6 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 September 2014 - 15:55

You can write a custom jquery function, if you don't exactly know how I can make a example for you.



#7 OP ACTIONpack

ACTIONpack

    Graphic Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Lawrenceville, GA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925 (T-Mobile)

Posted 05 September 2014 - 16:17

You can write a custom jquery function, if you don't exactly know how I can make a example for you.

Yea, that would be great!



#8 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 September 2014 - 19:25

Yea, that would be great!

Here you go: http://jsfiddle.net/rx43nb9z/5/

Might not be the best method but it works :p



#9 OP ACTIONpack

ACTIONpack

    Graphic Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Lawrenceville, GA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925 (T-Mobile)

Posted 05 September 2014 - 21:54

Here you go: http://jsfiddle.net/rx43nb9z/5/

Might not be the best method but it works :p

Wow, thats great and I want it to do that. The only problem is that I there is no backend coding to gravity forms. :-(



#10 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 23
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 September 2014 - 23:07

Wow, thats great and I want it to do that. The only problem is that I there is no backend coding to gravity forms. :-(


http://stackoverflow...cript-to-fields if adding the hidden row is a problem then I can modify the js if you want so it works with one row.