Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 30 September 2014 - 18:45

That way, I can throw away the case/DVD.

Steam and Origin don't seem to be accepting my serial number.




#2 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 30 September 2014 - 19:00

Doesn't look like you can do it automagically (unless https://activate.ea....meactivation.do works, but it doesn't always)

This about sums it up. http://themaningrayh...origin-account/



#3 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 30 September 2014 - 19:02

You can probably using Origin.

 

I was able to use my Dragon Age serial number to register and download the game with Origin and throw away the disc.

 

[edit]

 

Sorry did not read the whole post. Strange it worked for me with Dragon Age.

 

You should be able to do it contact EA suport maybe.



#4 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 30 September 2014 - 19:04

Crysis 1 and its related stuff are the odd man out, pretty much any edition.



#5 revanmj

revanmj

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-August 06
  • Location: Poland
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 01 October 2014 - 15:15

You can activate it on Origin, but you have to call / chat with support and send them pictures showing the box, disc and serial number. I did it this way and they activated it for me. Same with the first part of Godfather and Spore.



#6 elenarie

elenarie

    Newbie .NET / game dev

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 23-March 14
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 920 Yellow

Posted 01 October 2014 - 15:16

Contact Origin's support team. They activated mine without issues.



#7 ViperAFK

ViperAFK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 07-March 06
  • Location: Vermont

Posted 12 October 2014 - 18:35

I've been able to activate some boxed EA games just by going to origin > Redeem product code :)