Jump to content



Photo

Router recommendation?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 16 November 2014 - 15:53

My router's wifi (D-Link DIR-601) is failing, as I get intermitant disconnections, but none when I'm hard wired. I tried changing channels, separating the router from the modem, and hard resetting the router but still get disconnections.

 

Now I think it's time for a new router? Any recommendations?




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 November 2014 - 16:13

What is your budget? Wifi routers range from $20 to $300+ sounds like your issue is just wifi portion, so you could just get a $20 model and use it as AP.. You could get a few of them an put them around the house.

What sort of disconnections are you getting, do you have to reboot the router to get wifi back? Does it just come back on its own. Does your client report loss of the connection, or you juts can not get on the internet? If client does not report loss of connection, when you can not get on the internet can you ping your routers IP, etc..

Changing channels to what - I have seen users change from 6 to 5 and say well guess that didn't work ;) That router is a N150, so only 1 stream - mo mimo, etc. What clients are we dealing with - are they G, N - do your clients support more than 1 spatial stream?

#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 16 November 2014 - 17:17

Moved to Internet, Network & Security



#4 francescob

francescob

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 08

Posted 16 November 2014 - 17:50

Anything within the budget that has the best reviews on Amazon or Newegg (of course only if there is a decent number of reviews). If you want something that just works then Apple, followed by some models (check the reviews) of Buffalo, TP-link, Asus and Dlink. Some can run DDWRT (don't even bother with OpenWRT if you never used it), some have 802.11ac, some haver higher transmit power (even up to 1W, providing your country settings allows it), some have USBs, replaceable antennas, etc., it's pretty hard to narrow it to just one model without knowing what you may need or not.



#5 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 16 November 2014 - 18:01

I have that exact same router and figured out it was getting nailed by a computer infected with spyware! 

 

I was going nuts until I looked into the device's log... saw hundreds of 

Jan 30 02:39:47 UDHCPD sending OFFER of 192.168.0.102 Jan 30 02:39:47 UDHCPD sendOffer : client is in lease/offered tab
le Jan 30 02:39:47 UDHCPD sendOffer : device_lan_ip=192.168.0.1 , de
vice_lan_subnet_mask=255.255.255.0

 

 

Don't exactly recall what I did to fix it, cleaned each computer, changed the wifi key and presto!

 

You could also try installing ddrwt or tomato ( I don't recall which one isnt compatible) that have better "defense" mechanisms. What I found in some forum, after intense googling, that the router had "fuse plug" to prevent it from getting clogged up it would just soft restart itself to drop any connections... this with the latest firmware, was never fixed.

 

 

  Product Page: DIR-601 Hardware Version: A1   Firmware Version : 1.01NA

 

 

Edit:

 

Make sure you scan each computer, change wifi password AND type  (I think it was wpa2 to wpa, something that windows 8 doesnt play friendly with that router and wpa2 ).

 

And look at the log or enable it.

 

 

Edit 2:

 

Also, my router was running in Wifi G... not Wifi N... that has to be done manually, because the router, for "compatibility" issues, defaults to wifi g...

 

 

aaX8cmf.jpg

 

 

So again, retracing my steps, cleaned computers, changed wifi password AND mode, changed and made sure wifi N was default and not wifi g.

 

My final step was installing ddrwt or tomato, as I hate not being able to fix something... if that didn't work, I think I would have been in the same spot as you.



#6 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 16 November 2014 - 18:07

edit dp



#7 MorganX

MorganX

    MegaZilla™

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-June 04
  • Location: Midwest USA
  • OS: Digita Storm Bolt, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/Media Center Pack/Core i7 4790K/16GB DDR3 1600/Samsung 840 Pro 128GB x 2 - Raid 0/Transcend M.2 256GB/ASRock Z97E-ITXac/GTX 760
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 16 November 2014 - 18:12

Highly Recommend http://www.newegg.co...7-549-_-Product



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 November 2014 - 18:50

Why would a virus be requesting dhcp lease? I doubt it was a virus, something with an issue that just kept requesting lease.. You could of looked up the offending client from the mac address it was sending the offer too. "client is in lease/offered tab"

#9 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 16 November 2014 - 19:18

Why would a virus be requesting dhcp lease? I doubt it was a virus, something with an issue that just kept requesting lease.. You could of looked up the offending client from the mac address it was sending the offer too. "client is in lease/offered tab"

aye! wrong paste! Didn't paste  properly after crazy editing... I got hundreds of these:

 

Blocked incoming TCP Ack packet from 192.168.100.201:2926 to 209.85.145.113:80 with unexpected sequence

 

like 20 pages worth of logs just like above... Which is why I told the OP he needs to check his logs and see if it is not the same issue.

 

 

edit: after searching in my browsing history

http://forums.dlink....p?topic=54204.0

 

 

edit: pardon my ignorance, I said spyware cause of the above... :laugh: I don't really know... but like I said in my first post, the steps I took, apparently fixed it.



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 November 2014 - 21:54

that was most likely just out of state traffic

NetRange: 209.85.128.0 - 209.85.255.255
CIDR: 209.85.128.0/17
NetName: GOOGLE

Sure if you have issues with your connection you could see lots out of state traffic that any stateful firewall should block.

Wireless clients often can cause lots of these - because of the nature of how wireless clients can drop on and off the network..

example
outofstatetraffic1.png

But I hear ya - just because your seeing issues with the wireless doesn't mean its time to replace the router. Need to find root cause of the problem.. We are missing quite a bit of info that could help us track down the problem. So your suggestions are very valid!

#11 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 17 November 2014 - 03:27

that was most likely just out of state traffic

NetRange: 209.85.128.0 - 209.85.255.255
CIDR: 209.85.128.0/17
NetName: GOOGLE

Sure if you have issues with your connection you could see lots out of state traffic that any stateful firewall should block.

Wireless clients often can cause lots of these - because of the nature of how wireless clients can drop on and off the network..

example


But I hear ya - just because your seeing issues with the wireless doesn't mean its time to replace the router. Need to find root cause of the problem.. We are missing quite a bit of info that could help us track down the problem. So your suggestions are very valid!

LOL... my knowledge  just goes as far as old irc ICMP IGMP "nukers" so when I saw packet blocked, that was the first thing that came to mind, that or spyware....

 

Tell me something bud, If  that was my issue, why did it stop when I did the above to my router? ( Change wifi type, password and wifi mode (g to n ))? This might also help the OP.



#12 OP ultimate99

ultimate99

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-August 02
  • Location: ON, Canada
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 17 November 2014 - 03:45

Thank you all for the reply. I've been monitoring my connection and surprisingly I got NO DISCONNECTIONS for 12+ hrs.I just did a hard reset again and setup the settings from scratch.

 

I'll still monitor and see if I'll still be connected in the morning when I'm up.



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 November 2014 - 05:12

why did what stop? I am quite sure your router is still blocking out of state packets.. That is what they do - you might go days or weeks without an flood in your logs.

Lets think about it for couple of minutes.. If your having problem with your connection for whatever reason and your wifi is in and out.. Do you think you might run into so out of state connections? ;) Would they not then be logged?