Jump to content



Photo

DD-WRT VLAN


16 replies to this topic

#1 Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 11 February 2015 - 12:34

Hi,

 

I've just installed DD-WRT on my TL-WDR3600 router and I want to setup a VLAN with my TL-SG108E smart switch this switch supports VLAN etc.

 

Thanks




#2 dafox

dafox

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-October 04

Posted 11 February 2015 - 12:47

does this solve your problem? 

http://www.dd-wrt.co..._With_Internet)



#3 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 11 February 2015 - 12:51

I will give it a try, But im not very clever when its comes to stuff like this :) I can always ask BudMan to help me via Teamviewer.



#4 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 11 February 2015 - 13:01

Its seems my DD-WRT is differant to the link you gave?



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 February 2015 - 13:36

What version did you put on, and as I mentioned in our PM - depending on your chip in your router you may or may not support vlans.

 

If you really want to use vlans - then you should get a switch that supports them.  And true AP that does..  You also have to understand that are you trying to do layer 3 on your dd-wrt where you route between vlans or just tagging at layer2?  Your going to need a router that supports them as well, etc.

 

Putting dd-wrt on some free router you got does not mean you have the feature set of a $1k Layer 3 switch ;)

 

To be honest you were confused about running a web server to pull a file off - vlans might be a bit down the road for you..



#6 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 11 February 2015 - 14:17

Good afternoon budman :)

 

Just says VLAN tagging on the DD-WRT


the firmware I download was ' firmware dd-wrt  v24-sp2



#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 February 2015 - 18:14

No that is not what you downloaded you downloaded a specific build.. What does it say in the top right corner of the web gui of dd-wrt when you login?

 

What exactly are you trying to accomplish?  Can you draw a picture?



#8 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 15 February 2015 - 19:56

I have decided to ditch the dd-wrt router as it was slow and sluggish.

 

But I have added a extra router to my network to provide security I have followed the Instructions on this link http://nerdcave.litt...-configuration/ And it working great.

 

Do you have an opion on this setup?



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 February 2015 - 23:42

so what routers are you using?  And you added an extra one and doing double nat setup I see - That is fantasticly moronic way to do it ;) hehehe  Nerd Cave?  Should be more like I would like to be a nerd but not smart enough cave ;) hehehehe

 

But sure that works - enjoy!

 

You know buying router that supports a "guest" network is a better easier solution.  And now it doesn't put you behind a double nat..



#10 daorbed9

daorbed9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 13
  • Location: NC

Posted 15 February 2015 - 23:53

I see double NAT all the time.  Amazes me that businesses are doing it.  You get some good traffic going and it will start running like crap.  The common solution for a guest wireless is to add another wireless router.  Then they call me because their performance sucks.  TBO its always a mix of a lot of problems but I see this quite a bit.



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 February 2015 - 01:55

Its prob a triple nat more like it..  They don't like the isp "modem"  which is really a gateway so they plug in router 1 - so now double nat.  Then they add one for wifi in another area and triple.

 

Its just sad to be honest..  Why won't my game play, i need to forward port X..  But its not working, UPnP is suppose to work but it doesn't either..



#12 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 16 February 2015 - 14:47

Do you think I should change the second router to a AP instead?

 

I only have this setup so the guest can't see my PC's laptop's etc on my network.

 

Main router, 192.168.1.1 Second Router 172.16.0.1 < Current setup



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 February 2015 - 15:33

I can not recommend what would be the best setup because you never laid out what exactly your trying to accomplish.

 

If you want a isolated guest network, but now you want them to have access to your PC?

 

More than happy to help you work out how to accomplish what you want - but need a list of hardware working with and a basic drawing.  Use MS Paint if you need too ;)  But need to know how your currently setup and what you would like it to look like in final product.

 

Most any decent soho router would have ability to have a "guest" wifi network that only has access to internet.  Be it that they have access to your wired devices or other wifi devices would depend on feature set.

 

It may be that with hardware and budget that that sort of setup is the best you can do - but if the proper hardware is used then no would not in a million years set it up like that.  Wanting to setup advanced networks with toys is not best route.  A real router with segments and switch with vlan support and AP with vlan support allows you do pretty much anything you want.

 

For example I have a wireless segment that allows me to control access in both directions between my wired lan and wireless.  I also have a wireless guest network that is just for "guest" and currently only has access to internet, and has no access to even use my dns or talk to anything on my network be it wired or wireless.  Its a guest network - they have internet access with use of public dns that I hand out to them.

 

With use of simple firewall web gui I can setup rules to allow wifi access to what I want it to have access to - for example they can talk to my ntp server on the wired network for ntp.  My IPad can talk to my file server, but other wireless devices can not.

 

edit:

So for example - with this sort of CHEAP home hardware you could do pretty much anything you wanted to do

 

http://www.amazon.co...s/dp/B003KP8VSK

$70 smart gig switch with vlan support

 

http://www.amazon.co...r/dp/B00CPRVF5K

$100 router that has 3 gig interfaces with vlan support

 

http://www.amazon.co.../ref=pd_cp_pc_0

$65 802.11n 2.4 ghz AP that has vlan support and up to 4 ssids, also can use a software controller that gives you lots of information, statistics on what your wifi clients are doing, using

 

So your at a total budget of $235 -- which clearly is within reach of most home budgets.

 

With a small home budget you can pretty much do enterprise sort of stuff..  Just need to know what you want to accomplish.  Which currently I have no idea what direction to point you.



#14 OP Bolton21

Bolton21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-January 14

Posted 18 February 2015 - 12:54

I've only got a TL-SG108E smart switch to work with at the moment?

 

I did want to setup some VLAN's but I guess I'll need to buy more equipment



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 116
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 February 2015 - 13:11

Well looks like your switch supports vlans - but does your router or AP?  Can not really do anything with vlans if only thing that supports vlans is your switch.  If you want to have multiple ssids with different access based upon vlans then you need AP that supports vlans.  If your AP does not support vlans but your switch does you can put it in a vlan but your not going to be able to multiple ssids with different access.

 

If your router does not support vlans - how is it going to understand what your switch is sending it in the form of vlan tags?

 

vlansupportAP.png

 

So now traffic that is connected with that ssid has that vlan tag on it, this allows the switch to allow traffic to only specific ports, send it up a trunk to a router that then uses that tag to know what vlan the traffic is on - and in turn can use firewall rules to allow or block different access.