Jump to content



Photo

What is wmiprvse.exe and how i can disable it?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 jumpers

jumpers

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-December 03

Posted 25 December 2003 - 01:49

Hello, i've been using xp since it came out, and now i'm using 2003 Enterprise in my work (webhosting) I saw before in xp a procces called wmiprvse.exe and i never knew how to disable it, but i killed it and it always works in XP. Now in 2k3, is the same thing but, i can't kill it! So, there's an option to disable it forever?

Thanks in advance.


#2 rickyk87

rickyk87

    Local Philosopher

  • Joined: 20-June 03
  • Location: Under my tree

Posted 25 December 2003 - 01:57

im guessing its related to windows management/memory/??? imageing something?

you dont have mySQL or something with SQL maybe running/installed?

Oh and Welcome to Neowin! :D

#3 OptiPlex

OptiPlex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 03
  • Location: Earth

Posted 25 December 2003 - 02:13

Maybe this will help?
http://msdn.microsof...nd_security.asp

#4 PF Prophet

PF Prophet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 25 December 2003 - 04:10

ok if you dont know what it is why in the hell u wanan dissable it *rolls eyes*

if its taking up memory and thats an issue for you then i think u need to lookinto buying more ram u know these days rams not expincive ;)

#5 xxdesmus

xxdesmus

    Neowinian³

  • Joined: 09-July 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 25 December 2003 - 04:58

ok if you dont know what it is why in the hell u wanan dissable it *rolls eyes*

exactly what i was going to say :p

#6 volrathxp

volrathxp

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-November 03

Posted 25 December 2003 - 05:43

that process is part of the wmi management instrumentation services. it'd be wise to not disable it.

#7 OP jumpers

jumpers

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-December 03

Posted 25 December 2003 - 09:28

Ok guys thanks, i was asking before it takes ram, and they have no money!

thanks rickyk87 im enjoying neowin already :)