Jump to content



Photo

Please Insert Warcraft III CD-ROM


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 harrisxml

harrisxml

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-October 03

Posted 05 August 2004 - 08:47

Each time I try to play my Warcraft III game I get a message saying please insert your Warcraft III CD-ROM even though as soon as I put the disk in my drive it detects it and auto plays it. Please help me! It always works if I start playing the second I re-install though...


#2 entropyx

entropyx

    . Balloon Knot .

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: Mesa, Arizona

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:08

Is it the original CD (ie: not a backup in any way?) Sometimes games have problems with CD-Emulation software... so that might be a problem

#3 Krux

Krux

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-December 02
  • Location: Cali

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:15

WC3 has a cd protection that can detect if its a backed up game and if it is a backed up game it wont work in a cd burner drive if it is a copy try it in a normal cd drive of a dvd drive if you dont have either of those download daemon tools

#4 OP harrisxml

harrisxml

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-October 03

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:19

It is not a burned copy. It is the original.

#5 forster

forster

    Brutally Honest™

  • Joined: 12-July 03
  • Location: Durham, England, UK

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:26

It is not a burned copy. It is the original.

j00 warez monkeh :p

Have you ever been able to play it before? May be a problem with you CD drive / dvd drive.

#6 OP harrisxml

harrisxml

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-October 03

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:30

Yes, I can play on my labtop; also I can play on this computer if I start the program immediately after installation.

#7 Steven

Steven

    Vicarious!

  • Joined: 04-August 01
  • Location: Phoenix, AZ
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64 Enterprise
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:31

Each time I try to play my Warcraft III game I get a message saying please insert your Warcraft III CD-ROM even though as soon as I put the disk in my drive it detects it and auto plays it. Please help me! It always works if I start playing the second I re-install though...

Did you install the latest patches?

#8 Blindlabel013

Blindlabel013

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-June 02
  • Location: Saint Charles, MO

Posted 05 August 2004 - 09:31

warez discussion not allowed. read the rules.

<<removed>>

#9 DigitalN.

DigitalN.

    Murder Kills.

  • Joined: 25-September 03
  • Location: Whitecourt, Alberta, Canada

Posted 05 August 2004 - 16:24

put it in the CD drive you installed WC3 with

#10 OP harrisxml

harrisxml

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-October 03

Posted 06 August 2004 - 22:10

I already tried that...

#11 DoNuTs©

DoNuTs©

    Über Dumbass

  • Joined: 03-June 04
  • Location: Denmark

Posted 06 August 2004 - 22:21

Consult the readme.

Maybe your CD-Drive isn't compatible with the game's protection system.

#12 Xer34

Xer34

    Spiral Out

  • Joined: 20-November 03
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Posted 06 August 2004 - 22:26

warez discussion not allowed. read the rules.

<<removed>>

Idiots who dont read the thread before posting not allowed. :rolleyes: