Jump to content



Photo

Doom 3 Screensaver


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
302 replies to this topic

#151 Airw0lf

Airw0lf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-November 01

Posted 16 August 2004 - 23:35

yeah me too.
sucks!

i also think that this one is too...erhmm...overloaded with graphics..
i only need the one posted before but without any spyware ;)

can someone post a link to the editable flash ?


#152 Nexus-

Nexus-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: \\nexus\

Posted 17 August 2004 - 19:42

ok im going to repackage the original soon with a different program and as clarification it wasnt spyware airw0lf it was just connecting to the net when a screensaver shouldnt have to. No one was able to find out what it was sending and recieving or why it needed to as far as i know. Im also wondering for 1.1 do we want scan lines, static to happen randomly, or a plain screen were the text fades in and out (so everything is "moving" to prevent burn in on older monitors).

A last idea i had was to have some static then a scan line passes once and the monitor then seems fine and no more scan lines then later it repeats.

#153 tehJR

tehJR

    My cables are white

  • Joined: 21-June 04

Posted 17 August 2004 - 21:08

A last idea i had was to have some static then a scan line passes once and the monitor then seems fine and no more scan lines then later it repeats.

Yes I like this idea

#154 Jonny_C

Jonny_C

    Forum member nr.27.530

  • Joined: 04-May 03

Posted 18 August 2004 - 08:06

we want scan lines, static to happen randomly.
yes.

#155 darkjedi_66

darkjedi_66

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 04

Posted 18 August 2004 - 13:02

i totally agree w/ thw idea! :woot: WE WANT SCANLINES!!!!

#156 Nexus-

Nexus-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: \\nexus\

Posted 18 August 2004 - 13:04

ok only 3 replys so far but they go with the choice i liked so for now the next version will have the static and the scan lines

oh and it will have a new program to get away from the old one which everyone hated since it connected to the net for some reason.

#157 Jonny_C

Jonny_C

    Forum member nr.27.530

  • Joined: 04-May 03

Posted 18 August 2004 - 13:15

http://www.flash2be....start=0&limit=5
swf2scr (125.22 Kbytes)
and no connecting ;).
scan lines it is.

#158 vincentj7

vincentj7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Schenectady, NY

Posted 20 August 2004 - 00:21

Hey everyone, I just saw this linked from the [H]ard|Forums. I made this same screensaver a couple days ago. You can get it here. Let me know what you think! :)

http://www.crazy-vin...screensaver.zip

#159 Saadu

Saadu

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-May 03

Posted 20 August 2004 - 13:20

Hey everyone, I just saw this linked from the [H]ard|Forums. I made this same screensaver a couple days ago. You can get it here. Let me know what you think! :)

http://www.crazy-vin...screensaver.zip

good effort. but i dont see scan lines. probably it does soemthing as it stutters but no noticeable scan lines...

#160 madhead

madhead

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 20 August 2004 - 15:35

Yeah....hey. I use a dual monitor setup and this screen saver only shows on one of my monitors. The other just shows the desktop. I noticed some one else complain about this but I never read a resolution to this issue. Just thought I'd let you know it's a big that needs fixxed.

#161 vincentj7

vincentj7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Schenectady, NY

Posted 21 August 2004 - 00:20

The scanlines are there but they are very faint... only 3% opacity. I tried to get the colors to match those in the game as closely as possible. As for the dual monitor problem, a friend of mine noticed the same thing, I think it's a problem with the SWF2SCR program. I'd try to fix it but I don't have a dually setup to test on, sorry.

#162 Nexus-

Nexus-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: \\nexus\

Posted 24 August 2004 - 19:19

vincentj7: would you mind showing me/telling me or providing me with a small fla of how you did the scanlines? Seems im having trouble getting them to the quality you did. I also wouldnt mind knowing how you did the gradient on the words station locked. Im going to pm you with this so i can get a quick reply :)

I noticed a few complaints about dual monitor setups. I cant say this is going to fix it but i do have a remedy. Use UltraMon and use its dual monitor screensaver options to set this screensaver again for the second monitor. You should then have the screensaver running on both monitors.

In my next version the issue with it connecting to the internet that should now be resolved I'm now using the industry standard screentime for flash program. Ive seen it used comericaly with screensavers for video games, movies, artist/musician's websites. So i dont think we have to worry any more about internet issues :D

#163 vincentj7

vincentj7

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Schenectady, NY

Posted 25 August 2004 - 04:49

I posted the source files here:

http://www.crazy-vin.../uac-source.zip

That includes descriptions for how I created the scanlines, plus the .FLA file, among other things. Maybe some of you with more ambition (and better flash skills) can add all those other features, like random static, etc.

-crazy vincent!

#164 Nexus-

Nexus-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-March 03
  • Location: \\nexus\

Posted 30 August 2004 - 18:43

Version 1.2 is finally finished! :D Sorry for the wait everyone.Get it here!

mirrors would be appreciated. Just post your mirror in the thread when you have one up plz :)
no more internet problems with the screensaver, I switched programs.

changelog:
v1.2
cleaned up station locked text a bit.
added scan lines (thanks to crazy vincent).
switched to "screentime for flash" so theres no more worries about it connecting to the internet.

Q: I'm still thinking about having "station locked" fade in and out. is that still a good idea to add on top of what we already have or would that be to much "activity". I guess now its more of an asthetical "want" than a "need" now since we have the scanlines to prevent the burn in on the older monitors atm there is activity on 100% of the screen so thats a non issue :cool: What do you guys think?

#165 tehJR

tehJR

    My cables are white

  • Joined: 21-June 04

Posted 30 August 2004 - 19:13

great job!