Jump to content



Photo

Sims 2 Problem?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Syn1337

Syn1337

    Copy Of An Immitation

  • Joined: 18-November 03
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 20 September 2004 - 19:11

hey there, i just got a copy of sims 2 installed it runs fine and everything only in build mode i cant place walls?

maybe its just me being dumb but i buy a plot of land and try to place walls on it and it wont let me, can anyone highlight anything ive missed?

thanks


#2 MrBear5587

MrBear5587

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-March 04
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 20 September 2004 - 19:13

That happens if you use an illegal copy, with a NO-CD Crack. :rolleyes:

Sims 2 looks great, you should consider buying it. :rofl:

#3 Amnesia

Amnesia

    iLoveQatar.net

  • Joined: 15-December 03
  • Location: Qatari / British

Posted 20 September 2004 - 19:14

did you try to put some grounding first?
When you try to make a wall you have to click and hold and drag the distance of the wall you want to make.
Is that no cd thing true?
I just bought the game and I like to use "no cd programs' so that I dont have to lug cds around on my laptop.....

#4 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 20 September 2004 - 20:07

yes its true

i got the retail dvd version from best buy and no-cd patch kills the ability to build anything

#5 Amnesia

Amnesia

    iLoveQatar.net

  • Joined: 15-December 03
  • Location: Qatari / British

Posted 20 September 2004 - 20:40

well I have the four cd version that I bought from Game.
I'm trying Virtual Drive now to see if it works fine.

#6 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:01

It would suck if you can't use No-CD cracks... because I never like to put in game CD's.

I don't know if you could mount the image and use emulation in Alcohol to get it to work... probably not. Still, I suppose the developers want to protect their work and if they manage to come up with copy protection that actually works then that is quite impressive (though irritating). :yes:

#7 Mordkanin

Mordkanin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:34

well I have the four cd version that I bought from Game.
I'm trying Virtual Drive now to see if it works fine.

I usually back up games to a 500gb file server anyway. So I just mount CD1 in Daemon Tools. It works perfectly.

#8 curme

curme

    Grand Inquisitor

  • Joined: 24-December 03
  • Location: Korea

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:43

I can't destroy walls! I want to make my rooms bigger, you know, knock down a wall, but I don't know how. It just lets me add a room to a room, and not make it bigger. Anyone know how to knock down walls in order to make a room bigger?

#9 Code.Red

Code.Red

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-August 04
  • Location: SoCal, USA

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:50

I can't destroy walls! I want to make my rooms bigger, you know, knock down a wall, but I don't know how. It just lets me add a room to a room, and not make it bigger. Anyone know how to knock down walls in order to make a room bigger?

Press and hold control, then just drag over the wall you want to remove.

#10 deathneo

deathneo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 04

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:50

You hold down the Ctrl key to remove walls.





And on a side note anybody knows why my Sim can't cook anymore? I maxed out his Cooking skills or more like going over it because of the job scenario thing. I can't get him to cook from the stove or the grill. It won't even give me the option to. Don't know if this is a bug or something.......................

#11 SimplyPotatoes

SimplyPotatoes

    SimplyDelicious.

  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Iran

Posted 20 September 2004 - 21:58

I'll never agree with people who say they need a NO-CD crack. I use my purchased version of alcohol and have 6 drives being emulated. 1 of which has the sims dvd edition enabled.

CURME the instruction book is fantastic. You didn't buy your's? :( Go download the PDF of the instruction book with the quick control sheet...from some warez site :( :(

#12 b3ta

b3ta

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-March 04
  • Location: Thread Cemetery

Posted 20 September 2004 - 22:32

yes its true

i got the retail dvd version from best buy and no-cd patch kills the ability to build anything

Yeh it also kills the ability to plant trees and such - I own the original, just wanted to avoid having to put the DvD in each time I wanted to play it. :blush:

#13 Scazza

Scazza

    ___/\____\o/____ - Shark!

  • Joined: 12-May 04
  • Location: Taunton, Somerset, UK

Posted 20 September 2004 - 22:37

you dont need a no cd patch, just mount CD 1 on the virtual drive and it works :D

but you didnt hear this from me!! say god sent it to you in a dream!!

#14 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 20 September 2004 - 22:37

I'm pretty sure the instruction book doesn't say how to remove walls, or at least I coudn't find it either. I had to do a little trial and error to figure it out.

When I used the nocd on my legit version it even uninstalled itself after exiting. Purged reg keys, deleted desktop shortcut and even the filesize of the cracked .exe changed. It has some evil copy protection.

#15 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 21 September 2004 - 01:03

Yeh it also kills the ability to plant trees and such - I own the original, just wanted to avoid having to put the DvD in each time I wanted to play it. :blush:

even the "fixed" or "working" no-cd patches don't work


all those patches are made for the multi-language warez version, not the retail DVD version