Jump to content



Photo

How To Find The IP Address of a Website?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic

#1 Slimy

Slimy

    Ars + Neowin

  • Joined: 04-April 04

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:25

How would one go about doing this? What is neowin's ip address?


#2 thor777_au

thor777_au

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-May 03
  • Location: Australia

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:43

Open a command prompt (in XP, click Start>run. Type cmd, and press enter.

Type ping www.neowin.net

It will respond with neowins IP address.

This is just an example, it works with any website address.

If you dont receive a response from a website (like you will from neowin) all's this means is neowin mods/owners block the server from giving a response.

Good luck.

#3 Got3n™

Got3n™

    86-75309

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: Texas

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:46

Click Start -> Run -> "cmd" -> Enter -> ping www.youraddresshere.com


Pinging www.youraddresshere.com [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=52
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=52
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=52
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 11ms, Maximum = 12ms, Average = 11ms


#4 +SoapyHamHocks

SoapyHamHocks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-March 04

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:48

Also try cmd > nslookup neowin.net

#5 OP Slimy

Slimy

    Ars + Neowin

  • Joined: 04-April 04

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:46

thanks guys but why does the ip address change?

#6 HellBender

HellBender

    He'll bend your hell.

  • Joined: 05-September 03
  • Location: The toilet.

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:47

Note that Neowin runs on multiple servers. This means that when you ping neowin.net, it automatically picks the best server to send you to. It's called load balancing and is used by most large websites spanned across multiple servers.

So, to get ALL the IP addresses that a website has, you want to do a DNS lookup. Namely, you want to lookup the A records of a domain name. Best way to do it? Just google for dns lookup and use the resulting website to do a dns lookup on neowin.

Example: http://www.dnsstuff....owin.net&type=A

#7 OP Slimy

Slimy

    Ars + Neowin

  • Joined: 04-April 04

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:51

thanks for the lin hellbender, but i can't figure out what i'm doing wrong with the hosts file:

127.0.0.1 localhost
70.84.250.53 neowin.net
69.93.228.21 neowin.net
67.19.42.45 neowin.net
67.19.42.46 neowin.net
ns2.neowin.net. neowin.net
ns1.neowin.net. neowin.net

i can still access the site?

#8 HellBender

HellBender

    He'll bend your hell.

  • Joined: 05-September 03
  • Location: The toilet.

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:55

You have multiple IP addresses for the same domain (not to mention you also have the neowin nameservers in there). Try picking one and just using that.

Why are you trying to use the hosts file to access neowin, by the way? The increase in speed isn't very significant.

#9 OP Slimy

Slimy

    Ars + Neowin

  • Joined: 04-April 04

Posted 25 September 2005 - 06:59

doesn't the host file enable you to block the ability to access websites too? you know what, forget this thread, i feel stupid now.

#10 Got3n™

Got3n™

    86-75309

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: Texas

Posted 25 September 2005 - 08:52

doesn't the host file enable you to block the ability to access websites too? you know what, forget this thread, i feel stupid now.

View Post


I was just about to call you that, lol

#11 danmed

danmed

    Crowd Surfer

  • Joined: 23-December 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 26 September 2005 - 14:16

if you want to block access to this site.. then put a line in your hosts file like this

127.0.0.1 www.neowin.net


or alternatively.. just block the url with a firewall.

#12 OP Slimy

Slimy

    Ars + Neowin

  • Joined: 04-April 04

Posted 26 September 2005 - 23:05

^ bahaha. i was right. thx danmed!
@ got3n, guess i'm not stupid after all ;)

#13 danmed

danmed

    Crowd Surfer

  • Joined: 23-December 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 27 September 2005 - 08:00

It will block addresses and it can help with DNS problems too.. thats how some spyware etc works by adding a long list of antivirus website addresses to your hosts file and pointing them all back at your own pc, that way no updates or similar can be retreived..

#14 adamlivesley

adamlivesley

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-September 05

Posted 28 September 2005 - 09:01

Where is the Host file in Windows XP ? Im sure it used to be in the C --> Windows --> System32 ?

But I cant seem to find it!?

#15 joker999

joker999

    GorillaZ

  • Joined: 23-October 03

Posted 28 September 2005 - 09:10

c:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

edit 'hosts' with notepad



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!