Jump to content



Photo

Xbox 360 Controller Configuration File


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 BigKush

BigKush

    DRM-Free Doing It B-I-G

  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Location: puɐןɐǝz ʍǝu

Posted 08 January 2006 - 12:44

It seemed that there are a few people floating about having problems with the Xbox 360 controller for Windows, especially a couple on GTA: San Andreas (including me)

However, I finally accomplished a full map of all the practical controls in the SAAC (San Andreas Advanced Control)

This very useful tool is available for dowload through GTAGaming.com (San Andreas Advanced Control v1.2)

The config file I have created is attatched at the bottom of the post...

The controls are as follows....

Please Note: The A Button is SPRINT while on foot.
On Foot...
In Vehicle...

Follow the link to the attatched file "presets.txt" below, copy and paste all the text on the page into a new notepad document then save the file as "PRESETS.INI" in the SAME FOLDER that you save the .exe application for the SAAC tool, run SAAC along side San Andreas in the background each time you play, and don't forget to select the XBOX 360 controller configuration in the list at the bottom, and save any changes you make!

Enjoy!

Attached Files


Edited by DigitallyInsane^, 19 January 2006 - 07:20.



#2 NiceCarpet

NiceCarpet

    <3 !_! ##

  • Joined: 22-April 04
  • Location: Auckland, New Zealand
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SII

Posted 08 January 2006 - 12:55

Good work (Y)

There now Neowin hosts it
See atch (Rename to presets.ini)

And here's an other, Just incase that get's taken down or somthing.
h**p://www.clanuntitled.co.nr/dls/presets.ini

Attached Files



#3 OP BigKush

BigKush

    DRM-Free Doing It B-I-G

  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Location: puɐןɐǝz ʍǝu

Posted 08 January 2006 - 13:05

:whistle: Of course... I knew to save it as an attatchment... what do you take me for; Zayd?
Thanks NiceCarpet :pinch:

#4 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 09 January 2006 - 09:32

Would of prefered it to be closer to the PS2 button config. 360 Controller has the available buttons

#5 OP BigKush

BigKush

    DRM-Free Doing It B-I-G

  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Location: puɐןɐǝz ʍǝu

Posted 13 January 2006 - 10:41

SAAC is a very flexible and easy to use tool, simply customize the shoulder buttons and A and X buttons yourself! If you need any help with use of the tool, please PM me.

#6 ilcugio

ilcugio

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-January 06

Posted 16 January 2006 - 23:06

how can I configure the controller to play FIFA06 perfectly?
the game doesn't recognize the right analog stick and LT & RT buttons

#7 OP BigKush

BigKush

    DRM-Free Doing It B-I-G

  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Location: puɐןɐǝz ʍǝu

Posted 17 January 2006 - 00:44

I'm sorry ilcugio, I can't give you much help there, except to point you in the direction of this great program

Pinnacle Game Profiler

#8 ilcugio

ilcugio

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-January 06

Posted 17 January 2006 - 17:00

thx man ;)

#9 PsychRage

PsychRage

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 01

Posted 18 January 2006 - 06:53

Shouldn't you set A for run?

#10 toka21

toka21

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 18-January 06

Posted 18 January 2006 - 22:17

Check out this page I found on the Pinnacle Game Profiler site

http://www.pinnacleg...topic.php?t=241

#11 Kerm

Kerm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-June 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 18 January 2006 - 22:43

It's all good except for i want to change it so i can jump and sprint on a BMX.
I don't know what button to change where, can someone tell me in 5 year old english?
Ta.
:p

#12 OP BigKush

BigKush

    DRM-Free Doing It B-I-G

  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Location: puɐןɐǝz ʍǝu

Posted 19 January 2006 - 07:19

Yeah, sorry guys, the image doesn't show it, but the A Button is SPRINT on foot

Sorry about that!
Thanks

#13 Kerm

Kerm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-June 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 23 January 2006 - 10:52

What about on a BMX?
:p

#14 irishmatt777

irishmatt777

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 18-December 12
  • Location: Murray, KY
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 18 December 2012 - 21:08

yeah i was wondering the same thing, with that config you can't use sneak/walk which ever you wanna call it which is used in burglery missions or bunny hop on a BMX bike. can you make file like that or send me step by step intructions on how to set up SAAC 1.2?

#15 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 19 December 2012 - 16:43

Is there anything for gta 1?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!