Jump to content



Photo

Windows Media Player 11 on Windows Server 2003


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
143 replies to this topic

#1 Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 05:31

Hello everyone! I got bored earlier so I started to mess around with WMP11. I was wondering if I could get it to run on Windows Server 2003. It wasn't real easy but I have got it to work. The only programs I used were Wise Installation System and VmWare running Xp plus some custom batch files I made to copy and register what Wise missed.

If I come up with an easier way to do this I will post it. Right now it is to complex for me to remember everything I’ve done tonight.

*LINKS*
MEGAUPLOAD
RapidShare

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

Edited by Mr. Dick C. Normous, 30 June 2006 - 19:51.



#2 Kraftman

Kraftman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 16 May 2006 - 05:38

Good job man :)

I think that you should release a custom installer. That would be sweet. NSIS for WMP11 on Win2k3.

#3 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 05:52

Good job man :)

I think that you should release a custom installer. That would be sweet. NSIS for WMP11 on Win2k3.

Thanks :D I am still working on it but right now the customer installer is almost double the size of the original, it was messy, and didn't work right. The only thing it did was put most of the files and registry entries where they needed to be. Neither WMP10 or WMP11 would run right after using the installer. I used the update.inf files to figure out what went where and what needed to be registered.

#4 lay_forat

lay_forat

    Im da Reel DeviL

  • Joined: 13-September 05

Posted 16 May 2006 - 06:35

great job keep up your good work :)

#5 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 07:00

I've made a little bit of progress. System Restore was the problem causing my installer to be as bloated as it was. It started off at 89 megs :woot: I've got it down to 24 megs now but something is still missing. I will be going to bed soon, it's three in the morning here but I will continue working on this until I hopefully have a clean and fully working installer.

#6 DG55

DG55

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-April 05

Posted 16 May 2006 - 08:18

Is that third screenshot the fullscreen mode?

#7 Scirwode

Scirwode

    As High A Sky As There Ever Be...

  • Joined: 14-January 06
  • Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro, OSX Mavericks, Android 4.4.2 & Windows Phone 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020, HTC Desire, Asus Nexus 7

Posted 16 May 2006 - 14:40

That looks really nice. Does it run well?

PSG22

#8 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 15:59

Is that third screenshot the fullscreen mode?

Yes it is. I cannot get WMP11 to hide the controls in fullscreen mode for some reason but I haven't tried much to fix it. One nice touch is that DVD's automatically run in fullscreen.

That looks really nice. Does it run well?

PSG22

It runs really well for a beta. It uses between eleven and fifteen megs of memory (playing wma files) when visable and eight megs in mini mode. It is a little slower opening media but its not bad. The new search feature is nice, it searches as you type. One odd thing I found is if I use high quality mode most (of my) divx files do not play correctly.

#9 thechief55

thechief55

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-August 05
  • Location: Bulgaria

Posted 16 May 2006 - 17:07

well there's really an easier way
that is the original update.ini when u extract the update :
[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
LanguageType=0
InstallPlatform=0
CatalogFile=%SP_SHORT_TITLE%.cat
NoRestorePoint = 1










MaxNtMinorVersionToUpdate=1
MaxNtMajorVersionToUpdate=5
NtBuildToUpdate=2600
NtMinorVersionToUpdate=1
NtMajorVersionToUpdate=5
MaxNtBuildToUpdate=2600
MinNtServicePackVersion=512
MaxNtServicePackVersion=2304
and that is now it should be when you install it on win2003

[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
LanguageType=0
InstallPlatform=0
CatalogFile=%SP_SHORT_TITLE%.cat
NoRestorePoint = 1










MaxNtMinorVersionToUpdate=3
MaxNtMajorVersionToUpdate=5
NtBuildToUpdate=2600
NtMinorVersionToUpdate=1
NtMajorVersionToUpdate=5
MaxNtBuildToUpdate=9999
MinNtServicePackVersion=0
MaxNtServicePackVersion=512
that's all
and here is my screen http://www.neowin.ne...=post&id=158285 :D
i must note that i used the instrustions for getting work the ie7 on 2003 and the wmp11 also worked :D
you may google "ie7 on 2003" or somethin and you will find it :D

#10 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 17:33

I will have to give that a try thechief55 :) I tried that but I don't remember if I used the same values or not. I alway got an Cryptographic Services error message. I'm working on something similar using control.xml right now.

EDIT: Tried it and I still get this. Any ideas?

Attached Images

  • err.JPG


#11 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 16 May 2006 - 19:17

I fixed the error message and got WMP11 to install your way TheChief55. I had to make a batch file to do the file swap, my fingers just weren't quick enough.

Edited by Mr. Dick C. Normous, 16 May 2006 - 19:26.


#12 alexk4mvp5

alexk4mvp5

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 16-May 06

Posted 16 May 2006 - 21:50

So whens the link gonna be Up?

#13 flapjackman176

flapjackman176

    Pancake Man

  • Joined: 27-July 04
  • Location: New York

Posted 16 May 2006 - 21:55

would this also work on x64 Pro?

#14 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 17 May 2006 - 03:38

So whens the link gonna be Up?

Unfortunately I don't know yet. The batch file I used won't work for most other pc's because it’s based on the speed of the pc. The batch file switches a file mid-install and if the timing isn't perfect you end up with one of two error messages.

would this also work on x64 Pro?

I'm not sure on this, Sorry.

The method TheChief55 mentioned DID NOT work on my laptop running WinS2k3. It installed fine but doesn't run.

#15 OP Mr. Dick C. Normous

Mr. Dick C. Normous

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-October 04

Posted 17 May 2006 - 05:56

I've got a working installer!!! I am writing the how-to now and will post it as soon as it's done :D



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!