Jump to content



Photo

Can't get Cabos to connect...


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 adoboyo

adoboyo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 06

Posted 02 November 2006 - 06:40

Don't understand it...other p2p work but not Cabos. I've tried EVERYTHING. I've put it in the exclusion list on Windows Firewall, even Nod32 to see if that works, but nothing. I click on network, then go to file>>connect and nothing happens. Other p2p work, so I don't understand it...how could i get this work? any way or am i just sol?


#2 IceBrewedBeer

IceBrewedBeer

    _|-|_

  • Joined: 21-February 04

Posted 02 November 2006 - 08:30

Open Cabos, then when the UI pops up click and highlight "network" then proceed to go to file and choose connect....wait a few seconds and you'll see a small list of hosts that you're connected to. Good luck.

#3 OP adoboyo

adoboyo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 06

Posted 02 November 2006 - 20:01

Open Cabos, then when the UI pops up click and highlight "network" then proceed to go to file and choose connect....wait a few seconds and you'll see a small list of hosts that you're connected to. Good luck.


i did that and still nothing...

#4 PrimoTurbo

PrimoTurbo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-May 05

Posted 04 November 2006 - 00:40

Cabos doesn't seem to be connecting for me either, I just installed it again and I don't see the network connection numbers showing up...

#5 Mutex

Mutex

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-April 04

Posted 04 November 2006 - 00:44

Same here, since installing 0.6.6. :( Which version are you guys using?

#6 kyro

kyro

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 02
  • Location: guess

Posted 04 November 2006 - 00:47

wish there was linux port of it.... its been so long that the project is going on.

#7 PrimoTurbo

PrimoTurbo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-May 05

Posted 04 November 2006 - 04:18

Using 0.6.6, Gnutella network or something?

#8 xpgeek

xpgeek

    Mike

  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Location: Jersey, USA

Posted 07 November 2006 - 11:15

I couldn't get it to connect either. Couldn't figure out why at all. Back to Limewire Pro which works fine.