Jump to content



Photo

ZoneAlarm Free 7.0.302.000


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 AdverseDeviant

AdverseDeviant

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,776 posts
  • Joined: 11-February 06
  • Location: VA, USA

Posted 26 January 2007 - 16:47

Publisher's Description:
ZoneAlarm includes five interlocking security services that deliver easy-to-use, comprehensive protection. Unlike any other security utility, it incorporates a firewall, Application Control, an Internet Lock, dynamically assigned Security Levels and Zones. Combined, these elements yield the strongest security possible.

ZoneAlarm has the following other editions available: ZoneAlarm Plus, ZoneAlarm Pro, ZoneAlarm with Antivirus and ZoneAlarm Anti-Spyware.


Latest Changes:
[list]
[*]Product set-up process has been redesigned and shortened
[*]A pre-scan has been added to the start wizard that scans the user's PC for program files, compares programs with ZoneAlarm's SmartDefense Advisor database, and applies policy to said programs, both legitimate and malicious
[*]The UI has been refreshed, with new ZoneAlarm/Check Point branding


http://fileforum.bet...ee/1023831973/1


#2 JorgeIvan

JorgeIvan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 4,144 posts
  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: Puerto Rico Location:Silent Hill

Posted 26 January 2007 - 17:26

Thanks for the news!!!!

#3 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • 12,737 posts
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 26 January 2007 - 20:02

Link to the official site instead of some random third party place.

#4 rypaintD

rypaintD

    RMU

  • 121 posts
  • Joined: 22-May 05

Posted 26 January 2007 - 21:29

I have Kaspersky 6.0 installed. Is there a way to install the free Zonealarm firewall anyways?

#5 rado354

rado354

    nLited user

  • 641 posts
  • Joined: 13-March 05

Posted 26 January 2007 - 22:16

I wonder if they are going to release a small 15MB installer of just the Free version.
40MB now is big.

#6 vetL3thal

L3thal

    Honor, Duty, Fidelity

  • 19,062 posts
  • Joined: 30-May 04
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted 28 January 2007 - 07:16

I assume not Vista nor XP x64 compatible?

#7 Scirwode

Scirwode

    As High A Sky As There Ever Be...

  • 4,874 posts
  • Joined: 14-January 06
  • Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro, OSX Mavericks, Android 4.4.2 & Windows Phone 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020, HTC Desire, Asus Nexus 7

Posted 28 January 2007 - 11:21

Does Zonealarm still function as well as before and does it still use a lot of resources? Because I would like to try it out but I'm unsure of its performance and usability after moving to Comodo. Is there a better and much lighter firewall than Comodo and Zonealarm if this is still no different from previous versions?

Scirwode

#8 OP AdverseDeviant

AdverseDeviant

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,776 posts
  • Joined: 11-February 06
  • Location: VA, USA

Posted 28 January 2007 - 14:05

I assume not Vista nor XP x64 compatible?


as far as i know the x64 zonealarm 7 is still in beta

#9 DreadBoat89

DreadBoat89

    Neowinian

  • 1,233 posts
  • Joined: 23-December 04
  • Location: Canada

Posted 29 January 2007 - 13:30

this is a resource hog... after install it uses up over 60000k compared to the 24000k v6.5 uses

#10 Scirwode

Scirwode

    As High A Sky As There Ever Be...

  • 4,874 posts
  • Joined: 14-January 06
  • Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro, OSX Mavericks, Android 4.4.2 & Windows Phone 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020, HTC Desire, Asus Nexus 7

Posted 29 January 2007 - 13:50

this is a resource hog... after install it uses up over 60000k compared to the 24000k v6.5 uses


I guess that answers my question :( .

Scirwode