Jump to content



Photo

Optimize XP for Dual Core


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#1 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • 12,924 posts
  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 13 March 2007 - 18:07

I thought i would create a little guide about optimizing dual core for Windows XP. As i just got one (core 2), I was doing research on how to make XP run as fast as possible with my new CPU. As many probably know that Windows XP does support dual core processors but it doesn't really optimize the operating system for it, nor does it really take advantage of the extra speed. But with a few steps, you can make sure you get the most of your multi core setups (as well as the Pentium 4's with Hyper Threading). There are separate things you must do.

1. For Intels
Little less work for us Intel users. All you had to do is download the hotfix from Microsoft which you can download here. This fix is not an automatic download via windows update.

Other languages can be found here.

German (DEU) - http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-deu.exe
English (ENU)- http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-enu.exe
Spanish (ESN)- http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-esn.exe
Portuguese (PTB)- http://www.fileplane...Brazilian-Patch
French (FRA) - http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-fra.exe
Italian (ITA)- http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-ita.exe
Dutch (DUT) - http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-dut.exe
Turkish (TRK)- http://www.laptopvid...-v3-x86-trk.exe


1. For AMD users
AMD users have two options. First though, they must get the driver for their cpu, which can be found here. One you download that, make sure you restart your comp. Once that is installed you can install the microsoft hotfix from above or it is recommended you use the dual core optimizer from AMD, as this will later let you skip a step where you get dirty with the boot.ini file. The dual core optimizer can be downloaded from here. DO NOT DOWNLOAD AND USE both the Microsoft fix and the AMD dual core optimizer, reports say that it'll make your comp blue screen like crazy. Do either or, but do the AMD solution first. If the AMD solution gives you blue screens, go into safe mode (hit F8 during boot up) and uninstall it, then install the Microsoft hotfix.

After you do any of these updates (other then the AMD cpu one) DO NOT RESTART THE COMP, we have to do a couple of things first. So now it's time to get a little dirty.

2. Registry Tweaking
(k let's make this clear, the next two steps i take no responsibility, if you eff up your system that is your problem, but this DOES work, make sure you do exactly as I tell you)

Go to the registry edit via the run command. (Windows key + R---> type in "regedit"). Look for this HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager and then look for the key (or folder) named Throttle. If it's not there, right click Session Manager, go new and then Key. Name it Throttle. In there there should be a DWORD called PerfEnablePackageIdle make sure the value = 1. If not, make it say 1. If the key is not there, create it. Right click an area in that box, and go new DWORD. This will increase performance A LOT.

3. Boot.ini File
If you are AMD user and you used the AMD Dual Core optimizer this step is done for you :cool:. (lucky buggers) But for us intel guys, time to get a little dirtier.

We need to add /usepmtimer to end of the your boot value.
(note your boot value make look different from mine mainly because i have done changes to mine, but no matter what, make sure that value is there somewhere, mines in the middle of it by default, but for the sake of this tutorial i put it at the end)

To get to your boot.ini file right click "My Computer"--->Properties--->Advanced--->Settings(under Startup and Recovery)--->Edit

[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /TUTag=GEKOSS /Kernel=TUKernel.exe /usepmtimer


So do it like that. Now restart your computer and you'll be good to go :).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For your sceptics out there, check out this review of a sager laptop with the fix applied. Not only does it fix the games in this review, but a lot of the newer ones (such as HL2 or GRAW and the upcoming unreal tournament 3) this will give you a nice boost in performance.

http://www.notebookr...view=Sager 5760

Good Luck


#2 matty13

matty13

    Neowinian

  • 914 posts
  • Joined: 24-August 06
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2007 - 19:49

Hyperthreading users too?

#3 XPS

XPS

    Neowinian Senior

  • 5,441 posts
  • Joined: 01-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 10 TP
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 13 March 2007 - 20:08

I just did it on my machine w/ HT, and it kinda a mixed results, Its not Slower, but the UI speed up and so did the order of programs loading.

It used to load say: 1/2/3/4 now it will load, 2/4/1/3 I guess it had to do with how CPU intensive the program is.

#4 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 12,192 posts
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 13 March 2007 - 20:20

i'll have to look at this when i get home.... anyone else having any luck w/ this guide? im a little weary

#5 gable

gable

    Neowinian

  • 15 posts
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 13 March 2007 - 20:23

since i'm an AMD user my boot.ini looks different than what you posted

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

is that normal for AMD or do I need to modify it according to what you show?

matt

#6 gable

gable

    Neowinian

  • 15 posts
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 13 March 2007 - 20:37

also, I do not need to install the MS Hotfix because I have AMD and used their optimizer? Reading Gophn's post I didn't get the impression he said not to do both. Plus I saw other MS updates. Can you explain further?

Matt

#7 matty13

matty13

    Neowinian

  • 914 posts
  • Joined: 24-August 06
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2007 - 20:54

I just did it on my machine w/ HT, and it kinda a mixed results, Its not Slower, but the UI speed up and so did the order of programs loading.

It used to load say: 1/2/3/4 now it will load, 2/4/1/3 I guess it had to do with how CPU intensive the program is.


Just with the patch the UI Speeds up for me so theres no gaming performance or havnt tried gaming yet?

#8 XPS

XPS

    Neowinian Senior

  • 5,441 posts
  • Joined: 01-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 10 TP
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 13 March 2007 - 23:22

Just with the patch the UI Speeds up for me so theres no gaming performance or havnt tried gaming yet?


I don't Game.

since i'm an AMD user my boot.ini looks different than what you posted

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

is that normal for AMD or do I need to modify it according to what you show?

matt


You already have what he shows....

#9 digitalnemesis

digitalnemesis

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,385 posts
  • Joined: 18-February 04

Posted 14 March 2007 - 01:09

There is no point installing the hotfix for intel users. It is only supposed to solve the problem with AMD cpus that drop the multiplier to save power and causing a performance decrease when it doesn't increase the multiplier when needed.

#10 OP rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • 12,924 posts
  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 14 March 2007 - 04:45

since i'm an AMD user my boot.ini looks different than what you posted

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

is that normal for AMD or do I need to modify it according to what you show?

matt


every boot file is different, just make sure you have the "/usepmtimer" at the end

There is no point installing the hotfix for intel users. It is only supposed to solve the problem with AMD cpus that drop the multiplier to save power and causing a performance decrease when it doesn't increase the multiplier when needed.


the hotfix does help for intel users.

and yes this helps cpus with Hyperthreading as well

#11 tommytom02

tommytom02

    Neowinian

  • 52 posts
  • Joined: 12-May 05

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:22

it didn't make any noticeable difference for me (e6300) definitely didn't help me with playing NFS Most Wanted, not even with the set affinity to only CPU 0 trick. maybe an x1950xt will make a difference instead of a 9800xt

#12 OP rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • 12,924 posts
  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:46

yeah, it may be your video card

#13 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,530 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 14 March 2007 - 06:36

There is no point installing the hotfix for intel users. It is only supposed to solve the problem with AMD cpus that drop the multiplier to save power and causing a performance decrease when it doesn't increase the multiplier when needed.

Intel's do that.

Anyway, i could notice a performance increase with it installed, after i reformatted i noticed windows was favouring one core over the other (e.g. one app is using 99% of one core, but it continues to run apps on that core, slowing them down)

#14 digitalnemesis

digitalnemesis

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,385 posts
  • Joined: 18-February 04

Posted 14 March 2007 - 10:17

Intel's do that.

Anyway, i could notice a performance increase with it installed, after i reformatted i noticed windows was favouring one core over the other (e.g. one app is using 99% of one core, but it continues to run apps on that core, slowing them down)



Yes, I know intel's do that. I have a core 2 duo e6600 cpu.

What I am saying is that the AMD cpus that drop the multiplier do not efficiently increase the multiplier once needed again, thus decreasing performance in some cases. This hotfix ensures the multiplier will increase immediately, instead of incrementally

#15 gable

gable

    Neowinian

  • 15 posts
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 14 March 2007 - 16:44

so you're saying this really is a much more necessary patch for AMD users (like me X2 5200+) than the Intel user correct?
using just the AMD optimizer is all I need to do or do I also need to apply the ms patch? seems the amd takes care of that right?

matt