Jump to content



Photo

Your Internet Speed


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
101 replies to this topic

#76 DELTETHISACCOUNT

DELTETHISACCOUNT

    DELETETHISACCOUNT

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: DELETETHISACCOUNT
  • OS: DELETETHISACCOUNT
  • Phone: DELETETHISACCOUNT

Posted 22 March 2007 - 04:52

School
Posted Image

Home
Posted Image

I find it very amusing that my home upload speed is faster than the schools, rofl. :p


#77 +vlsi0n

vlsi0n

    Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

  • Joined: 03-June 05
  • OS: Win8

Posted 22 March 2007 - 05:34

Posted Image

Fios, you can come to me now. :rofl:

#78 DrivenDaily

DrivenDaily

    umm...i drive a volvo???

  • Joined: 11-May 05
  • Location: Connecticut, USA

Posted 22 March 2007 - 05:37

Posted Image

much faster than Comcast at home in CT

#79 Hardi

Hardi

    Lurking...

  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location: Europe, Estonia
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia 6730classic

Posted 22 March 2007 - 05:55

Posted Image

#80 -Frylock

-Frylock

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-July 06
  • Location: CT

Posted 22 March 2007 - 21:13

Posted Image

much faster than Comcast at home in CT


Posted Image

Yes, it truly is.

#81 Samboini

Samboini

    Seafood and rice dish special.

  • Joined: 25-July 06

Posted 16 April 2007 - 10:49

Posted Image

Using my university RATS connection, on a good day when there are less people on both of these figures push 100,000. It takes seconds for <500Mb albums and few minutes for a few gigs. I think my e-penis just moved.

Edited by Samboini, 16 April 2007 - 10:58.


#82 MrCobra

MrCobra

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-July 04
  • Location: Indianapolis, IN (USA)

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:02

Posted Image

Using my university RATS connection, on a good day when there are less people on both of these figures push 100,000. It takes seconds for <500Mb albums and few minutes for a few gigs. I think my e-penis just moved.


:cry:

Posted Image

I wish I could get fiber where I'm at.

Edited by MrCobra, 16 April 2007 - 11:09.


#83 HellboundIRL

HellboundIRL

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-January 06
  • Location: Ireland
  • OS: Windows 7 x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:11

Posted Image

Not fantastic or anything..

#84 timmmay

timmmay

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-April 02

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:24

according to my router:

DownStream Connection Speed 7064 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 975 kbps

#85 rdf8585

rdf8585

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 05

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:36

Posted Image

#86 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:37

I'm on 24Mbps down, 1Mbps up, in perfect "inside the exchange" conditions.

In reality I only get 6Mbps down, 1Mbps up.

#87 WelshBluebird

WelshBluebird

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-August 05
  • Location: Rhondda, South Wales

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:53

I'm on a normal ADSL up to 8Mbps down, 448Kbps up, however because of the distance from the exchange (about 4-5 km), I'm connected atm at 2.4Mbps down, 448Kbps up. However, that often changes from a low at around 2Mbps download, or the maximum its ever connected at at around 3.5Mbps. It usually is about 2.5Mbps though.

As for actual throughput, it varies. 2 reasons.

AOL have an FUP, so I often feel the effects in terms of throttling and traffic shaping.

But also, BT's stupid BRAS profile idea. But simply, each maxDSL line has a BRAS profile. This changes depending on sync speed. However, it lags behind sync speed, and is set slower than sync speed. So If I'm synced at 2.2Mbps, I will only see 1,5Mbps throughput at best. Only if I sync at more than 2.4Mbps will I see a 2Mbps actual speed. To get 2.5Mbps throughput, I have to sync at 2.8Mbps. Retarded I know, but there you go. That's BT for you.

Right now I'm getting this:
Posted Image

not brilliant, but not that bad considering I'm on a 2Mbps profile (despite being synced at 2.4Mbps :angry:).

As for live. I haven't played many games on live, but those I have (CoD3 and PGR3) I have had no lag at all.

#88 Pc_Madness

Pc_Madness

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-January 05
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 16 April 2007 - 14:07

Posted Image

#89 iconboy

iconboy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-September 03
  • Location: Toronto, CANADA

Posted 16 April 2007 - 14:21

im suppose to be 5Mb down 800k up, but judging from the shot below which i took just a moment ago, I am clearly not. LOL- and no, never experienced lag on this connection (yet)- well thats a lie, I do experience lag in SF2 Arcade game , but really only against people that are playing from say ohhhh the Netherlands, lol.

Posted Image

#90 Roofy

Roofy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-April 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL

Posted 16 April 2007 - 14:25

speedtest.JPG



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!