Jump to content



Photo

Windows Movie Maker 2.6 for Vista


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 happymonkey

happymonkey

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Joined: 01-February 02

Posted 06 April 2007 - 21:06

Movie Maker 2.6 is for Windows Vista users whose computer cannot run the Vista version of Movie Maker.

To test if your computer can run the Vista version of Movie Maker:

1. From the Start menu, click All Programs.
2. Click Windows Movie Maker.

If Movie Maker launches, you should not download version 2.6.

If you get an error message that says, "Windows Movie Maker cannot start because your video card does not support the required level of hardware acceleration or hardware acceleration is not available", download and install Movie Maker 2.6.

Download (7.01 mb):
http://download.micr...fa/MM26_ENU.msi

Source:
http://download.microsoft.com


#2 funkymunky

funkymunky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-January 06
  • Location: PimpLand

Posted 06 April 2007 - 21:49

and what if I don't have Windows Movie Maker in my menu?? :(

How weird

#3 Lasker

Lasker

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 03
  • Location: Your sister's bedroom

Posted 06 April 2007 - 21:51

I have Vista x64, do I need this update? is working fine here :blink:

#4 Code.Red

Code.Red

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-August 04
  • Location: SoCal, USA

Posted 06 April 2007 - 22:19

Movie Maker 2.6 is for Windows Vista users whose computer cannot run the Vista version of Movie Maker.

This is only for people whose graphics card can't run Movie Maker that comes preinstalled with Vista. If yours works, there is no point in installing this.

#5 Lasker

Lasker

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-March 03
  • Location: Your sister's bedroom

Posted 06 April 2007 - 22:22

This is only for people whose graphics card can't run Movie Maker that comes preinstalled with Vista. If yours works, there is no point in installing this.


ok thanks for the response, now I know that I don't need it ;)

#6 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 07 April 2007 - 02:22

sweet.. not that i used it much so i didn't even know it wouldn't run on my laptop z(just tried) i guess the lowly mobilty radeon 9000 64mb isn't up to the task :)

#7 Bryan84

Bryan84

    With God, nothing is impossible!

  • Joined: 02-August 03
  • Location: Singapore
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 07 April 2007 - 03:27

So I can skip this because my WMM works on my Home.

#8 Grope for Luna

Grope for Luna

    Erotic Vulture

  • Joined: 17-October 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 07:45

EDIT: Oops! You have to register the dlls and everything appears to work fine. So , to repeat, it does work on XP. I think it's much better than the XP version.

Edited by Grope for Luna, 07 April 2007 - 08:10.


#9 Tantawi

Tantawi

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-March 04
  • Location: Switzerland
  • OS: Windows 8.1 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z

Posted 07 April 2007 - 07:47

This baby runs on XP! It won't install so you have to run an administrative install or use Universal Extractor.

Doesn't appear to need any of the dlls registered either.


Nice find :D

#10 Grope for Luna

Grope for Luna

    Erotic Vulture

  • Joined: 17-October 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 08:32

Edit time ran out...

To run on XP/2003 , run an administrative install or use Universal Extractor to extract the files then register the dlls:

regsvr32 /s WMM2AE.dll
regsvr32 /s WMM2EXT.dll
regsvr32 /s WMM2FILT.dll
regsvr32 /s WMM2FXA.dll
regsvr32 /s WMM2FXB.dll

I just made a little movie and everything appears to work fine.

#11 Sonic2k

Sonic2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 08:51

on XP/2003 run an administrative install how do i do this im running with admin privs and when i try to launch the install it tells me that it will only run on vista can someone help me to run this on xp MCE 2k5

As id love to edit mce recorded tv on xp

#12 Grope for Luna

Grope for Luna

    Erotic Vulture

  • Joined: 17-October 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 10:18

Type something like this in a command shell:

msiexec /a MM26_ENU.msi targetdir=c:\mm26

#13 Sonic2k

Sonic2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 10:40

seems that i cant edit mce 2005 recorded tv shows which is a shame

#14 Grope for Luna

Grope for Luna

    Erotic Vulture

  • Joined: 17-October 03

Posted 07 April 2007 - 12:25

Um, I thought this was supposed to have more features than the XP version. I guess I haven't tried Movie Maker since pre-SP1 cause this appears to have even less features. You can't even capture directly from a webcam. :huh:

#15 J400uk

J400uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-January 05
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: iPhone 5 32GB

Posted 08 April 2007 - 00:20

This isnt an update for non-aero at all, its just the old xp version that we are used to. I installed this on my laptop but I then realised thats its just crap basicly and that you end up with two entries in your start menu for movie maker.