Jump to content



Photo

Halo 2 PC system requirements


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 tpor_again

tpor_again

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-July 06

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:18

I've heard from a friend that there will be a minimum Windows Experience Index value of 4.5 to run HALO 2 under Vista.
Does somebody of you know if this terrible info (my index is 4.3...) is right or not?
Thanks a lot


#2 M.F.D.K

M.F.D.K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-August 04
  • Location: USANDAY -- NJ

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:25

I've heard from a friend that there will be a minimum Windows Experience Index value of 4.5 to run HALO 2 under Vista.
Does somebody of you know if this terrible info (my index is 4.3...) is right or not?
Thanks a lot


I guess he was right, looking at this minimum requirements gives you an idea of that 4.3 index thing, with these specs below probably sums it up to 4.3.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS


OS: Windows Vista™
Processor: 2 Ghz Pentium 4 class processor (or x64)
RAM: 1 GB
Hard Drive: 7 GB
Video Card: DX9 graphics card: WDDM driver, PS 2.0/32BPP, At least nVidia 6000 or ATI x700 or above
Online Multi-player: Internet connection for Games for Windows – LIVE
Drive: DVD-ROM drive

link: http://www.gamesforw...ndowsVista.aspx

and the official website of Halo 2 for PC http://www.microsoft.com/games/halo2/

i hope this helps you

Edited by M.F.D.K, 16 April 2007 - 22:42.


#3 OP tpor_again

tpor_again

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-July 06

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:46

i hope this helps you


yes it does, absolutely: i have a pc with a higher level of performance than what officially required.
thanks a lot

#4 PixilEyes

PixilEyes

    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Charlotte N.C.

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:49

I guess he was right, looking at this minimum requirements gives you an idea of that 4.3 index thing, with these specs below probably sums it up to 4.3.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS


OS: Windows Vista™
Processor: 2 Ghz Pentium 4 class processor (or x64)
RAM: 1 GB
Hard Drive: 7 GB
Video Card: DX9 graphics card: WDDM driver, PS 2.0/32BPP, At least nVidia 6000 or ATI x700 or above
Online Multi-player: Internet connection for Games for Windows – LIVE
Drive: DVD-ROM drive

link: http://www.gamesforw...ndowsVista.aspx

and the official website of Halo 2 for PC http://www.microsoft.com/games/halo2/

i hope this helps you


i thought it was dx10 only. ::shrugs::

#5 M.F.D.K

M.F.D.K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-August 04
  • Location: USANDAY -- NJ

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:50

no worries mate :cool:

#6 vetNicholas-c

Nicholas-c

    Apeture Scientist #74395

  • Joined: 17-February 06
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:52

4.5! jesus thats high

#7 M.F.D.K

M.F.D.K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-August 04
  • Location: USANDAY -- NJ

Posted 16 April 2007 - 22:56

i thought it was dx10 only. ::shrugs::



That would possibly be for Recommended Specs, they haven't revealed that yet.

#8 1Frothy

1Frothy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-June 06

Posted 17 April 2007 - 04:54

What's disappointing is that the game is not DirectX10 so there is no real reason - other than to force people to Vista, why Halo 2 for PC can't run on Windows XP. I bet there will be a patch of some sort to run Halo 2 on XP.

#9 kaptain chump

kaptain chump

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-April 03

Posted 17 April 2007 - 05:03

What's disappointing is that the game is not DirectX10 so there is no real reason - other than to force people to Vista, why Halo 2 for PC can't run on Windows XP. I bet there will be a patch of some sort to run Halo 2 on XP.


I 2nd that

#10 Smigit

Smigit

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane Australia

Posted 17 April 2007 - 05:35

That would possibly be for Recommended Specs, they haven't revealed that yet.

Nah its "Vista" only. They wouldnt alienate there market that much by having a 2+ year old game using DX10 only so only the very early adopters of the hardware can play it.

That said theyre probably alienating enough customers already making it Vista only.

#11 Unimatrix Xero

Unimatrix Xero

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-February 05
  • Location: Wolverhampton (West Midlands)

Posted 17 April 2007 - 10:45

ohh i only miss out my .03 but i pass all the requirments :)