Jump to content



Photo

Cant press more than 2 keys at the same time


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 RonXdude

RonXdude

    Fo' shizzle, ma nizzle!

  • Joined: 23-April 04
  • Location: Nottingham, England, UK

Posted 11 June 2007 - 17:52

Was playing Fifa 2006 world cup (dont ask why the old version)

And basically, on my laptop, I cant press more than 2 keys at the same time.

So i cant diagonal cross (right + up + a)..does that make sense??

But 2 keys and it works fine.

Any help will be greatly appreciated as I can't find anything on google!


#2 MarvnDuran

MarvnDuran

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 03
  • Location: Tijuana, Mexico

Posted 11 June 2007 - 17:59

Was playing Fifa 2006 world cup (dont ask why the old version)

And basically, on my laptop, I cant press more than 2 keys at the same time.

So i cant diagonal cross (right + up + a)..does that make sense??

But 2 keys and it works fine.

Any help will be greatly appreciated as I can't find anything on google!


What do you mean?? Is there something wrong with your fingers??

#3 OP RonXdude

RonXdude

    Fo' shizzle, ma nizzle!

  • Joined: 23-April 04
  • Location: Nottingham, England, UK

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:02

What do you mean?? Is there something wrong with your fingers??



No! Its something to do with the laptop

If I press more than 2 keys, it blocks it out..does that make sense?

Are you trying to be funny?

#4 VPuccetti

VPuccetti

    Go Linux

  • Joined: 13-February 07
  • Location: New Mexico

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:02

I'm assuming you mean the keys wont register the 2 keystrokes at the same time? Do you have another game you can test to see if ur keyboard is wacked out? Like Counter-Strike were you have to hold a to strife left and w to go forward? ie... a(still holding down a)wdswdswdsdwdsdsdwds

If other games will do it properly, somethings up with the game.

#5 OP RonXdude

RonXdude

    Fo' shizzle, ma nizzle!

  • Joined: 23-April 04
  • Location: Nottingham, England, UK

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:05

I'm assuming you mean the keys wont register the 2 keystrokes at the same time? Do you have another game you can test to see if ur keyboard is wacked out? Like Counter-Strike were you have to hold a to strife left and w to go forward? ie... a(still holding down a)wdswdswdsdwdsdsdwds

If other games will do it properly, somethings up with the game.


2 keys is fine, anything over and its a problem.

Tried CS..same problem. Must be something to do with my keyboard settings?

#6 VPuccetti

VPuccetti

    Go Linux

  • Joined: 13-February 07
  • Location: New Mexico

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:14

Thats weird that the 3rd key is canceling everything else out... If you have or know anyone with a USB keyboard, try hooking it up and seeing if it works. Depending on your keyboard on the laptop (how old it is) it could be shorting something out while hitting 3 buttons at a time. I just tried on my laptop with CS and i could hit like 3 or 4 buttons at the same time no problem. "w + 1 + spacebar + x" All workin for me :)

#7 I8PP

I8PP

    Old Fart

  • Joined: 23-March 02
  • Location: Toronto

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:18

Does Ctrl+Alt+Del or Ctrl+Shift+Esc do anything?

#8 OP RonXdude

RonXdude

    Fo' shizzle, ma nizzle!

  • Joined: 23-April 04
  • Location: Nottingham, England, UK

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:19

Does Ctrl+Alt+Del or Ctrl+Shift+Esc do anything?


They work perfect!

This is weird :s

#9 VPuccetti

VPuccetti

    Go Linux

  • Joined: 13-February 07
  • Location: New Mexico

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:26

heh how fast is ur laptop? maybe slow laptop means no 3 buttons inside a game? i unno man...

#10 OP RonXdude

RonXdude

    Fo' shizzle, ma nizzle!

  • Joined: 23-April 04
  • Location: Nottingham, England, UK

Posted 11 June 2007 - 18:29

heh how fast is ur laptop? maybe slow laptop means no 3 buttons inside a game? i unno man...



1.7 ghz and 512 ram. If it can play the game, surely it should let me..

#11 xxxSNAKExxx

xxxSNAKExxx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-June 07

Posted 11 June 2007 - 19:35

Hi ronx, to put it simply, this is an "issue" with the actual hardware in your pc, your keybaord to be specific. You keyboard cannot correctly send the right code to your keybaord controller for that combination of characters because of a hardware limitation, so using a laptop I'm afraid you are stuck with it. I was hoping to give u good news but then i saw u had a laptop. If you were using a desktop computer, you could simply change the keyboard as it is usually not in the actual keyboard controller, but the keyboard itself.

P.S and No don't worry its not because your computer isn't "fast" enough to be able to "handle" all that processing power needed to press 3 buttons at the same time! In fact that has nothing to do with it, as the signal never even reaches your CPU for processing!

Probably the reason Ctrl-Alt-Del works on all keyboards is because the people who make it know it is a popular combination so they would be pretty ddumb to make a keyboards unable to send that signal.

Edited by xxxSNAKExxx, 11 June 2007 - 19:45.


#12 Unholy Moley!

Unholy Moley!

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-January 06
  • Location: Kentucky

Posted 11 June 2007 - 19:40

I have a similar problem with an older laptop of mine. You might be able to change it with a BIOS setting. The only thing that throws me off is ctrl+alt+del works.

#13 Helba

Helba

    Quite Possibly An Idiot

  • Joined: 07-August 06
  • Location: Aberdeen, WA

Posted 11 June 2007 - 20:15

Just get yourself an external keyboard. Getcherself somethin' nice.

#14 Harreh

Harreh

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 05
  • Location: Manchester, England.

Posted 11 June 2007 - 20:20

Surprised people are shocked at this. Most laptop keyboards are poor and can't handle more than 2 key presses, aside from certain combinations. I've seen quite a few external ones that aren't up to par.
Snake is correct, it is a limitation of the hardware, yet it has been specifically made so it can do combinations like CTRL+ALT+DEL.

just get a wired keyboard, like Helba suggested.

#15 phenompak

phenompak

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 13-June 13

Posted 13 June 2013 - 16:19

I also have the Same problem. i am a Desktop user. any solution for me?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!