Jump to content



Photo

Using AC3Filter in VLC


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 14 July 2007 - 22:10

How can I use AC3Fitler in VLC?


#2 bakup

bakup

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 07

Posted 15 July 2007 - 06:52

How can I use AC3Fitler in VLC?

I think if you have the ac3 codec installed it should work with any player like windows media player or vlc

#3 The2

The2

    ZOMG

  • Joined: 09-January 05
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 15 July 2007 - 09:38

I think you can't because VLC uses it's own codecs

#4 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 15 July 2007 - 20:07

I think you can't because VLC uses it's own codecs

I'll stick with MPC then (Y)

#5 bakup

bakup

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 07

Posted 16 July 2007 - 20:50

I'll stick with MPC then (Y)

doesn't MPC use its own codec too

#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 16 July 2007 - 23:19

doesn't MPC use its own codec too

All I know is if I install MPC, then AC3Filter, I can configure AC3Filter from within MPC and it boost my DVD audio etc.

#7 vetL3thal

L3thal

    Honor, Duty, Fidelity

  • Joined: 30-May 04
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted 17 July 2007 - 01:31

I always wondered how to get AC3filter to work in VLC. Guess it doesn't.

#8 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 21 February 2008 - 18:01

*bump*

Is there any news on getting AC3Filter working with VLC media player?

#9 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 February 2008 - 18:31

no, the point of VLC is that you don't have to install "codecs" - it just plays everything since it doesn't rely on external ones. They all come with the program.

#10 Knive Party

Knive Party

    To Death

  • Joined: 25-June 07
  • OS: Windows 8.1 update 3
  • Phone: Galaxy S2 CM

Posted 21 February 2008 - 18:48

AC3Filter is built into VLC, it works on mine :)

#11 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 22 February 2008 - 05:53

AC3Filter is built into VLC, it works on mine :)

Where is the option to boost the volume beyond the standard volume? The CTRL method works but I don't believe saves each time I close the program.

#12 x9248

x9248

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-December 06
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2008 - 11:02

AC3Filter is built into VLC, it works on mine :)


Just because it can decode AC3 doesn't mean it uses AC3filter. VLC uses a52 decoder liba52.

Where is the option to boost the volume beyond the standard volume? The CTRL method works but I don't believe saves each time I close the program.


I know what you're talking about, I have to increase the volume gain too because it's just too damn low lol. Sad to tell you tho... but you will never get AC3filter configuration options in VLC. Stick to MPC, it's 1000000x better than VLC anyways.

EDIT:

If you really insist on uses a player with built in codec support, use KMPlayer. You set it to use internal codecs (default) for everything, and then just set AC3 decoding to use AC3filter externally. Unlike VLC, KMP gives you a choice in what codecs to use rather than forcing you to use its internal junk.

#13 3rdDin8

3rdDin8

    Previously AcidicMatter

  • Joined: 10-May 05
  • Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted 22 February 2008 - 11:42

Use the volume normalizer filter in VLC, I've set the max level to 5 and the DVDs sound much better.
You can find it in Settings -> Preferences -> Audio -> Filters

#14 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 22 February 2008 - 14:43

Just because it can decode AC3 doesn't mean it uses AC3filter. VLC uses a52 decoder liba52.



I know what you're talking about, I have to increase the volume gain too because it's just too damn low lol. Sad to tell you tho... but you will never get AC3filter configuration options in VLC. Stick to MPC, it's 1000000x better than VLC anyways.

EDIT:

If you really insist on uses a player with built in codec support, use KMPlayer. You set it to use internal codecs (default) for everything, and then just set AC3 decoding to use AC3filter externally. Unlike VLC, KMP gives you a choice in what codecs to use rather than forcing you to use its internal junk.

I'll give KMPlayer a go (Y)

Use the volume normalizer filter in VLC, I've set the max level to 5 and the DVDs sound much better.
You can find it in Settings -> Preferences -> Audio -> Filters

Didn't seem to do much really mate.