Jump to content



Photo

How to reset the Bios to the default value


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 pc8200

pc8200

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 04

Posted 14 November 2007 - 21:23

Hi
I plan to oc my computer. It has a P5B-Deluxe motherboard and an E6600 CPU. During my planning, can people tell me how I reset the BIOS back to default value if I did something wrong? This will be my first OC attempt.

Thanx


#2 Xerino

Xerino

    The Mouth

  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: California
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 14 November 2007 - 21:31

Hi
I plan to oc my computer. It has a P5B-Deluxe motherboard and an E6600 CPU. During my planning, can people tell me how I reset the BIOS back to default value if I did something wrong? This will be my first OC attempt.

Thanx



Trip the jumper on the motherboard, easy enough to find... or yank the cmons battery, and unplug all sources of power to it

#3 WoodyTang

WoodyTang

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-January 06

Posted 16 November 2007 - 00:41

I think there is an option like "Load default setting" in the BIOS setting screen.

#4 serious

serious

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-November 06
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 16 November 2007 - 22:12

With newer ASUS boards you simply turn off the power supply, press the power button a few times, wait for a minute and turn it back on - it should do it. Otherwise you might reset the CMOS with a jumper ("clear CMOS" in your manual). With old computers you can (information purpose only, should not be necessary here!) reset via short circuiting the board with the battery socket.

NOTE!
If you can BOOT to POST - press [DEL] and enter BIOS, go to a flap to the right (dunno which one) and choose "System defaults", save and exit.

#5 GrimReeper

GrimReeper

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-December 04
  • Location: Australia

Posted 09 December 2007 - 12:38

Three options that I know of
Go into bios using appropriate key when your comp boots and restore it defaults and save
Remove the cmos battery
Use jumpers to reset bios

If I need to reset my bios I use either one of the first two options as jumpers just make a simple job harder.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!