Jump to content



Photo

Yahoo! Messenger for Vista


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 abecedarian paradoxious

abecedarian paradoxious

    cell tech

  • 1,278 posts
  • Joined: 04-November 07

Posted 06 December 2007 - 05:43

Source- email:

Take a sneak peek at Yahoo! Messenger for Windows Vista™
You asked us to keep you in the loop about Yahoo! Messenger for Vista. How about a chance to try things out for yourself? Here's a preview.

We've included many of your favorite features and several new surprises, plus a sleek design.

Thanks for your patience as we built this first version. Check it out, play around, then share your feedback with us.

Try out the new Yahoo! Messenger for Vista.

Check it out!
Please do not reply to this message. This email is in response to your request to be notified when Yahoo! Messenger for Vista was available. To learn more about Yahoo!'s use of personal information, including the use of Web beacons in HTML-based email, please read our Privacy Policy. Yahoo! Messenger is located at 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089.


And here's the link.

And it sucks to be x64 Vista... the preview doesn't support it.


#2 DigitalE

DigitalE

    Tree Climber

  • 4,841 posts
  • Joined: 24-March 05
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 06 December 2007 - 05:46

Yep, I just got the email as well :)

#3 s0nic69

s0nic69

    NeoSonic

  • 1,123 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 03
  • Location: Station Square, Ca Mood: Pizza

Posted 06 December 2007 - 05:47

AWESOME!!! i wonder why i didnt get the email.......THANKS :laugh:

#4 nazgul

nazgul

    Witch-king of Angmar

  • 2,597 posts
  • Joined: 04-December 02
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 06 December 2007 - 05:56

Huh. That's not half bad, really. Shame I don't really use Y! to talk to more than two people. No point to use a single protocol client for that...

#5 s0nic69

s0nic69

    NeoSonic

  • 1,123 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 03
  • Location: Station Square, Ca Mood: Pizza

Posted 06 December 2007 - 05:58

Huh. That's not half bad, really. Shame I don't really use Y! to talk to more than two people. No point to use a single protocol client for that...

you should be able to IM ur msn messenger friends in this one as u were able to in the recent versions of yahoo

#6 Wanderermy

Wanderermy

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,863 posts
  • Joined: 03-March 07
  • Location: California, U.S.A

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:00

I got the email too

#7 s0nic69

s0nic69

    NeoSonic

  • 1,123 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 03
  • Location: Station Square, Ca Mood: Pizza

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:03

wow, been using it for a few minutes, and its so nice not to see all the ads, and all the plug ins!! wow, it looks so clean!!! :D im sure they will be adding all the junk later :( hope they give the option to keep it clean.... anyways, its looks really nice, just need the things that have been excluded from the preview.

i just now got the email :) glad that they didnt forget me :p

#8 :: Lyon ::

:: Lyon ::

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: 03-May 03
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:08

Dang.. you are so quick.. I'm just about to post it :) downloading now

#9 Virtual Techie

Virtual Techie

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,262 posts
  • Joined: 09-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: OSX 10.8

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:09

downloading

#10 Luis.A

Luis.A

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,622 posts
  • Joined: 14-December 03
  • Location: Honduras

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:13

Finally! :D .. woot!



EDIT:
OK now i'm kinda angry. This is what windows live messenger should have looked like for Vista. DAMN shame that MS does'nt have a good team designing their GUI.

#11 Mike Allen

Mike Allen

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,068 posts
  • Joined: 05-May 05
  • Location: Where it's blue states against red states

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:20

FINALLY!!!!

#12 :: Lyon ::

:: Lyon ::

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: 03-May 03
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:22

I hope all the hype is worth it.. going to install this at home in about an hour.. although I'm not sure if this can replace my WLM

#13 ObiWanToby

ObiWanToby

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,777 posts
  • Joined: 27-April 04
  • Location: Columbus, OH

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:23

Wow the memory footprint is low, but man...the performance sucks

#14 s0nic69

s0nic69

    NeoSonic

  • 1,123 posts
  • Joined: 06-November 03
  • Location: Station Square, Ca Mood: Pizza

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:24

am i the only one who is getting a weird slow reaction from the main preferences menu? jw cuz that is the only performance issue i am having. what performance problems are u having Intelman?

#15 Premgenius

Premgenius

    Neowinian Senior

  • 9,380 posts
  • Joined: 06-August 02
  • Location: Home

Posted 06 December 2007 - 06:28

Dam! Should have posted it in the forum instead of submitting this into the Newsdesk....LOL