Jump to content



Photo

Limewire cannot connect to the Internet


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 johncena001

johncena001

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 06
  • Location: Australia

Posted 03 February 2008 - 11:59

Hi guys!

I recently got an upgraded PC and before it was upgraded i was able to use Limewire and connect to the internet with it no problem. Now ever since i got it back limewire just dosen't want to connect.

I have added everything in the LimeWire directory to the 'Exceptions' list on Windows Firewall, removed all my anti-virus and even turned off the firewall, but it still dosen't connect. Im thinking its something to do with my router. This is the message limewire displays when trying to startup (Note: I cannot start up limewire):

"Limewire was unable to initialize and start. This is usually due to a firewall program blocking Limewire's access to the internet or loopback connections on the local machine. Please allow LimeWire access to the internet then restart LimeWire"


Could anyone help me? I would appreciate it a lot!! Thankyou! :)

~jc001


#2 Olemus

Olemus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Middlesbrough, UK

Posted 03 February 2008 - 12:01

you need to forward your ports on your router.

#3 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5 (Android 4.4.2)

Posted 03 February 2008 - 12:07

Hello johncena001,

Click here and scroll down to the "Modem and Router Firewalls" section. Also, click here for help on forwarding the ports on your router. Simply choose your router from the list and follow the instructions.

#4 OP johncena001

johncena001

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 06
  • Location: Australia

Posted 03 February 2008 - 20:50

Thanks for your help guys, i really appreciate it!

Well i took Anaron's advice and i can't find the port LimeWire uses because i cannot access LimeWire. Then i looked at the 'Initialization Error' part of the webpage. I am having them exact problems, but ive done everything! Uninstalled all antivirus, all firewalls, turned off Windows Firewall, put in exceptions list! What else can i do? :(

But thankyou guys for your help!

#5 vetColin-uk

Colin-uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04
  • Location: Wirral, UK

Posted 03 February 2008 - 21:12

I think you should try reinstalling limewire so that you can at least maybe start it up. :)

#6 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5 (Android 4.4.2)

Posted 04 February 2008 - 11:33

Hello again johncena001,

It's possible that you don't have Java. Click here to get the latest version. If that doesn't work, then delete your Limewire preferences which should be in one of the following directories:

XP: X:\Documents and Settings\username\.limewire
Vista: X:\Users\username\.limewire

NOTE: Limewire must not be running when you delete your preferences folder.

#7 Randolph

Randolph

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-March 03
  • Location: Long Island, New York

Posted 04 February 2008 - 11:41

Why don't you give Frostwire a try?

http://www.frostwire.com

#8 kyro

kyro

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 02
  • Location: guess

Posted 04 February 2008 - 11:44

yup frostwire should do, or try Cabos (google for download) it too uses limewire network.

#9 OP johncena001

johncena001

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 06
  • Location: Australia

Posted 09 February 2008 - 09:22

Thanks for the tips guys. I tried them and they all have the same error.

I have just found out that its not just Limewire, it is any program that trys to connect to the internet (with the exception of IE7 and MSN)

Any other suggestions? Firewall issue? I took my PC to these people and they upgraded the motherboard and all that, but they didnt take the router, so im thinking its a computer based problem, not the routers firewall.

Thanks for the suggestions so far guys. Appreciated.

~jc001

#10 FreonP

FreonP

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 04-June 08

Posted 04 June 2008 - 21:03

I am having the same problem now on an XP machine. I could connect with LimeWire a few weeks ago, so I suspect it may be related to some XP security patch that was installed recently. It doesn't seem to be the router or the ISP, because a second computer running Windows 2000 can connect successfully with LimeWire. LimeWire added an entry to the Windows firewall, and I have tried with the firewall both on and off. Thanks for any help.

#11 Berserk87

Berserk87

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-June 05
  • Location: BC, Canada

Posted 04 June 2008 - 21:07

first uninstall it...

thats it...problem solved :cool:

did you leave the xp firewall on? :x



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!