Jump to content



Photo

Computer won't come out of Standby mode


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 D!ABOL!C

D!ABOL!C

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Windows 8.1 and OSX 10.9.5
  • Phone: HTC One (M8) Android 4.4.3

Posted 04 February 2008 - 19:42

I have a desktop at work running XP and I just noticed it today. It was working fine on Friday but now it doesn't work correctly.

When I come in, my monitor is off and the computer is in standby mode. To wake it up, I just tap the spacebar. Well today the keyboard was unresponsive as well as the mouse. I the number lock lite was on but when I hit the button the lite would not turn off. The keyboard is PS/2 and the mouse is USB.

I googled a bit and didn't come up with much. One said to check the keyboard properties under the device manager and see if wake with the keyboard was checked, and it was. No one used the computer over the weekend, as far as I know and this just happened all of a sudden. Anyone have an idea what to do?


#2 +allan

allan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-February 04
  • Location: New Jersey, USA

Posted 04 February 2008 - 23:00

Instead of standby, just set the hd & display to power down after a defined period of inactivity. It serves the same purpose and will not cause any problems (as hibernate and standby often do).

#3 OP D!ABOL!C

D!ABOL!C

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Windows 8.1 and OSX 10.9.5
  • Phone: HTC One (M8) Android 4.4.3

Posted 05 February 2008 - 00:48

There is kind of an update, I didn't get a chance to post it at work because I was about to leave, but I was just sitting there looking at a website and the monitor cut off. It did the blinking lites thing and the computer became unresponsive. It happened out of the blue too.

#4 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 05 February 2008 - 00:52

You should standby your machine to save more power, I do this with my pc and recommend it to a lot of my mates - none of them have any issues. To say it will cause problems is nonsense. Generally its bad drivers.


Diabolic : have you installed any new drivers or hardware recently? If your computer just turned itself 'off' like that, it sounds like it could be a power problem...

#5 OP D!ABOL!C

D!ABOL!C

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Windows 8.1 and OSX 10.9.5
  • Phone: HTC One (M8) Android 4.4.3

Posted 05 February 2008 - 21:27

I haven't installed any drivers or hardware, and I don't think anyone else in the office did either. They only use mine to do some Visio stuff and that's rare. I just shut it down on Monday and i'll check it on Friday (only work 2 days a week there).

#6 +allan

allan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-February 04
  • Location: New Jersey, USA

Posted 05 February 2008 - 23:18

You should standby your machine to save more power, I do this with my pc and recommend it to a lot of my mates - none of them have any issues. To say it will cause problems is nonsense. Generally its bad drivers.

While I make as many mistakes as anyone else, I don't post nonsense. It is a known fact that Hibernate and Standby functions were never completely perfected and many users have problems with one or both. I'm not say MOST, just many. This is verified by the number of issues reported on Neowin, Tweaks, and other support forums. Again, setting the hd & display to power down in Power Options will not cause any problems while the other two methods may.

And btw, I'm not awesome ;)

#7 OP D!ABOL!C

D!ABOL!C

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Windows 8.1 and OSX 10.9.5
  • Phone: HTC One (M8) Android 4.4.3

Posted 15 February 2008 - 13:10

Sorry for the delay, we got it figured out, the Power Supply was bad. I swapped it out with a new one and everything works fine now. Thank you.