Jump to content



Photo

Siemens SpeedStream 6520


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 InfamousCivic

InfamousCivic

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-October 05
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Posted 06 February 2008 - 01:29

Hi,

I wanted to change my SSID on my Wireless Router/Modem.

I don't remember my Username nor Password to log on, I've tried admin / admin - that has failed.

Do I need to get the Software, if so, where can I find it for the Siemens SpeedStream 6520.

I'm currently on the phone with my ISP, as the modem was offered by them, Tech Agent doesn't seem confident so far.

Thanks in advance.


#2 +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 06 February 2008 - 01:30

Hi,

I wanted to change my SSID on my Wireless Router/Modem.

I don't remember my Username nor Password to log on, I've tried admin / admin - that has failed.

Do I need to get the Software, if so, where can I find it for the Siemens SpeedStream 6520.

I'm currently on the phone with my ISP, as the modem was offered by them, Tech Agent doesn't seem confident so far.

Thanks in advance.

Can't you just reset the modem so the password will become admin/admin?

#3 OP InfamousCivic

InfamousCivic

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-October 05
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Posted 06 February 2008 - 01:39

Can't you just reset the modem so the password will become admin/admin?


When you say, reset - are your referring to just simply turning the modem off then back on?

Because my Modem/Router does not have a "Reset" button.

Thanks.

#4 Shof

Shof

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-November 04
  • Location: Middle of a Big Apple

Posted 06 February 2008 - 01:43

Because my Modem/Router does not have a "Reset" button.

you need something like a paper clip since the reset button is small. Look around the router for that small bottom that requires something small to push it like a clip

#5 k22

k22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-February 02

Posted 06 February 2008 - 02:31

read this

http://www.siemens.c...001_1274277.pdf

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 February 2008 - 02:33

Do people not even know what google or yahoo or freaking microsofts live search is??? You might want to suggest that to their tech support ;) Or how about just looking on the makers FAQ site ;)

http://www.siemens.c...79i1272700pc9z2
6520 Modem

1. Turn the modem on. Wait until the modem has stopped booting up and the power light goes solid green.
2. Insert a small tipped object (pen tip or a pin will do) into the hole at the bottom of the modem labelled ‘reset’. You may need to hold this in for a couple of seconds before the reset is initiated. You will know when to let go of the reset hole when the power light starts blinking red/green. Remove the small tipped object. All the lights on the front on the modem should flash green and then red then the modem should start to boot as per normal.
3. Once the power light is on solid the modem should be restored to factory defaults.

http://www.dslreport...remark,14419764
Speedstream 6520 reset problems

The secret is to NOT wait for the lights to stop flashing

Hold the reset in until the power light starts flashing
While it is still flashing, let go of the reset switch

#7 +Mystic

Mystic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-August 04

Posted 06 February 2008 - 04:25

When you say, reset - are your referring to just simply turning the modem off then back on?

Because my Modem/Router does not have a "Reset" button.

Thanks.

Like everybody else has said, what I forgot to tell you when resetting it is look for a small pinhole area and press it with a paperclip and hold for about 20 seconds.

I can't believe why a representative isn't able to help you, isn't that like entry level questions?

#8 imis

imis

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 26 February 2008 - 00:40

TODAY I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM AND I WAS SEARCHING THE FORUM AND INTERNET FOR SOLUTION.
BUDMAN'S SOLUTION WORK VERY WELL. THANKX A LOT.