Jump to content



Photo

Task Scheduler Engine has stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 presence06

presence06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-October 05
  • Location: Minnesota
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 (4.1.2)

Posted 22 April 2008 - 00:49

I use Vista on a daily basis, at home and at work. I ran into an issue with a customer's computer today, she was using Vista Home Premium and running an Emachine from Bestbuy ( Didn't know best buy sold crap :D)

Anyways, the problem she is having is when she logs on and during her entire windows session there's a pop up with "Task Scheduler Engine has encountered a problem and needs to close" and then it states that it has been sent to M$ but doesn't show anything. I have looked up and down google and haven't found anything. I haven't encountered this issue with any of my systems so I'm at a loss.

If you guys know what's going on or how to fix this I would really appreciate it. I have stopped the Task Scheduler from running with MSCONFIG but it still comes up?


#2 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 22 April 2008 - 07:33

does she have sp1 installed?also is she current with updates and drivers?

#3 OP presence06

presence06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-October 05
  • Location: Minnesota
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 (4.1.2)

Posted 22 April 2008 - 21:35

to be honest I'm not sure about the updates, and I dont think she had SP1. all I really know is that she hasn't had the computer that long.

#4 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 23 April 2008 - 06:40

vista without sp1 can be very buggy,with sp1 it gets alot of fixes,i waited before putting vista on my system till sp1 because of all the problems.

#5 kryten

kryten

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-December 01

Posted 23 June 2011 - 03:47

I've reported this. ^

And Vista is on SP2 now.