Jump to content



Photo

Intel Processors Overclock Database


  • Please log in to reply
230 replies to this topic

#61 OP +gwai lo

gwai lo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-May 04
  • Location: Los Angeles

Posted 20 June 2008 - 04:39

The newer chips have lower VIDs and most boards will let you undervolt. Overclocking and overvolting is done because your processor is underbinned for its speed...and it works both ways. To run at stock, some times people drop the vcore.


#62 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 05:12

Motherboard and Processor lists have been updated as of 10:11PM June 19, 2008.

CHANGES: Added everyone to motherboard's page, added Obi Wong and Citrusleak to Processor's list. Fixed some formatting issues.

NOTES: If possible please only take a screenshot of the CPU-Z window that you want to post instead of a shot of the entire desktop. Makes it easier for gwai lo and I to update.

Refer to CrashGordon's post if there are any questions as to how your submission should be formatted. :)

Edited by -SHiFT-, 20 June 2008 - 05:51.


#63 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 07:10

The following is how a submission into the database should be made.

It would be ideal if a 8hr+ ORTHOS or Prime95 screenshot was provided. But not mandatory for your submission to be entered into the database.

Processor Core2Duo E6550 @ 2.8GHz
Stepping B
Revision G0
Vcore 1.232v
Method of cooling and make and model of cooler Air, Stock
Make and model of motherboard with BIOS version Asus P5K-e 1013
OS version Vista Ultimate 32bit w/SP1
RAM brand, model number, frequency (actual not effective), and latencies G.Skill, F2-6400CL4-1GBHK, 400MHz, 4-4-3-5 2T @ 2.1v

It is perfectly stable running Orthos for 8 hours, I've had it at these speeds for around 2 months and just didn't save a screenshot of it at the time because I didn't ever think I'd need one. :p It's only a minor OC, and I haven't tried to push it any farther.

Posted Image



#64 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 13:13

Another update, fixed Obi Wong's database entry. I had his cooling as "Stock" when it was supposed to be either Air or Water.

#65 CrashGordon

CrashGordon

    The Perfect Threesome: Lime, Salt & Tequila

  • Joined: 31-January 04
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Phone: Jackson JS3 Kelly Bird IV through a Fender Rumble 150. Can ya hear me now?

Posted 20 June 2008 - 13:54

Ok, ran Orthos all night testing 1.192 Vcore. Stable, so at this OC it looks like that's as low as I can go. Temps look good at 37/57c (min/max). If someone can update my Vcore to the new value. Nothing else has changed as far as settings go, just the voltage.


Also on a side note, the easy way to get all three CPUz screens in one shot is to just open CPUz three times and set it on a different tab. :)

Posted Image

#66 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 17:16

Updated as of June 20th, 2008 10:17AM PST

CHANGES: Updated CrashGordon's Vcore value.

#67 utdarkviper

utdarkviper

    You're broken. I can fix you.

  • Joined: 19-March 08
  • Location: Orlando, FL USA

Posted 20 June 2008 - 19:26

Processor Q6600
Stepping B3
Vcore 1.2625
Method of cooling and make and model of cooler air - ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Make and model of motherboard with BIOS version ASUS P5K-E Wifi/AP BIOS 1012
OS version Vista Ultimate x64
RAM brand, model number, frequency (actual not effective), and latencies
G.Skill DDR2-800 F2-6400CL5-2GBPQ 334MHz 5-5-5-15

Note: have not tested stability with Orthos, but have played CoD4 for ~8hrs just fine :p

Attached Images

  • cpu_z.jpg

Edited by utdarkviper, 20 June 2008 - 19:32.


#68 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 19:38

Latest version as of June 20th, 2008 12:42PM

Updated with your info. :)

CHANGES: Modified motherboard database such that it is in descending order in terms of FSB. Will probably make it easier to make comparisons between processors.

Edited by -SHiFT-, 20 June 2008 - 19:53.


#69 marc2003

marc2003

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows ME

Posted 20 June 2008 - 22:14

can we have some clarification on the vcore entry? i assumed you'd want the value it's set to in the bios - while others are posting what cpu-z is showing in windows. and to confuse things even further, some people are posting their cpu-z value while running prime.......these values can vary wildly with vdroop.

for example with my entry i submitted 1.4625v - that's what i have set in the bios. when idling in windows cpu-z shows 1.40v. and you can see from my prime screenshot (on page 1), it's showing 1.36v under load. obviously in a database, saying my cpu can do 3.4ghz with 1.36v looks better than 1.4625. can the OP be updated with the vcore value (bios, windows idle or windows load) that everybody should use.

#70 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 20 June 2008 - 22:18

I will ask gwai lo when he gets on. so we can determine a set of criteria for Vcore.

#71 CrashGordon

CrashGordon

    The Perfect Threesome: Lime, Salt & Tequila

  • Joined: 31-January 04
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Phone: Jackson JS3 Kelly Bird IV through a Fender Rumble 150. Can ya hear me now?

Posted 20 June 2008 - 23:20

can we have some clarification on the vcore entry? i assumed you'd want the value it's set to in the bios - while others are posting what cpu-z is showing in windows. and to confuse things even further, some people are posting their cpu-z value while running prime.......these values can vary wildly with vdroop.

for example with my entry i submitted 1.4625v - that's what i have set in the bios. when idling in windows cpu-z shows 1.40v. and you can see from my prime screenshot (on page 1), it's showing 1.36v under load. obviously in a database, saying my cpu can do 3.4ghz with 1.36v looks better than 1.4625. can the OP be updated with the vcore value (bios, windows idle or windows load) that everybody should use.

I also thought about that too. My BIOS setting is 1.2125, but CPU-z reports it as 1.192 although it does not drop while running Orthos.

#72 utdarkviper

utdarkviper

    You're broken. I can fix you.

  • Joined: 19-March 08
  • Location: Orlando, FL USA

Posted 20 June 2008 - 23:28

The value I posted is what is set in my BIOS, which I assumed was the standard.

#73 Impact

Impact

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-May 06
  • Location: Maple Valley, WA

Posted 21 June 2008 - 00:03

I think CPU-Z while not running orthos should be the standard, because I notice that even my bios says that my v-core isn't running as high as I have it set in the bios settings. It probably drops further when windows boots just like it drops when maxed out running prime 95 or orthos.

#74 +shift.

shift.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 06
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 21 June 2008 - 00:12

Usually, Vcore is reported as the value in CPU-Z while the computer is at idle, as most motherboards have vdroop which would lower the voltage at load.

Again I will discuss this with gwai lo and adjust as neccessary. :)

#75 OP +gwai lo

gwai lo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-May 04
  • Location: Los Angeles

Posted 21 June 2008 - 01:01

can we have some clarification on the vcore entry? i assumed you'd want the value it's set to in the bios - while others are posting what cpu-z is showing in windows. and to confuse things even further, some people are posting their cpu-z value while running prime.......these values can vary wildly with vdroop.

for example with my entry i submitted 1.4625v - that's what i have set in the bios. when idling in windows cpu-z shows 1.40v. and you can see from my prime screenshot (on page 1), it's showing 1.36v under load. obviously in a database, saying my cpu can do 3.4ghz with 1.36v looks better than 1.4625. can the OP be updated with the vcore value (bios, windows idle or windows load) that everybody should use.

Sorry, I guess I should've clarified...I kind of assumed everyone was doing the BIOS vcore because that's what I've been used to on other forums. So here it is and I'll update the first post:

Post the BIOS vcore, the sole reason being vdroop.