Jump to content



Photo

PSP cannot connect to wifi


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Demersynth

Demersynth

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 06
  • Location: New Zealand

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:31

I picked up a PSP today, and I can't seem to get it to connect to wifi...It can see the access point, but it won't let me connect. I have entered all the details in EXACTLY as they should be, and have checked this several times. I've got the MAC address and put that into the access point. Everything is as it should be. But it just drops the connection immediately. Any ideas?


#2 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:32

What security is setup on your router?

#3 Coldgunner

Coldgunner

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-March 04
  • Location: Peterborough, UK

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:32

its not mac filtered?

#4 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:35

its not mac filtered?


Yeah I don't understand why he is talking about MAC addresses.

I just tell my PSP to scan for connections, it finds my router and I enter my WEP key, bingo.

Just like how I would connect a laptop or PC to my router.

#5 OP Demersynth

Demersynth

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 06
  • Location: New Zealand

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:38

Well the way the access point is setup is that it will exclude anything trying to connect unless the MAC address of that unit is put into the router. Stops items I don't know about connecting, but isn't that much of a hassle to set up.

#6 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:40

Well the way the access point is setup is that it will exclude anything trying to connect unless the MAC address of that unit is put into the router. Stops items I don't know about connecting, but isn't that much of a hassle to set up.


I'm not sure then :/

I find a simple password suitable enough for protection. Never dealt with MAC codes/addresses.

#7 Coldgunner

Coldgunner

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-March 04
  • Location: Peterborough, UK

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:46

Well the way the access point is setup is that it will exclude anything trying to connect unless the MAC address of that unit is put into the router. Stops items I don't know about connecting, but isn't that much of a hassle to set up.

I used to have something like this set up, and never caused me issues neither. what encryption are you using? as the PSP may not support it correctly.

#8 OP Demersynth

Demersynth

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 06
  • Location: New Zealand

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:55

WPA-PSK. It can see the network if I set it to autoscan, but it does not get the SSID so I enter it manually, enter the IP and DNS settings, but it fails to connect every time. I am extremely puzzled, as I have done this repeatedly and have made sure the settings are perfect. So I just fail to see why it can see the signal, but can't connect. I might to a manual firmware update once this is fully charged and see if using the latest firmware makes a difference.

#9 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 23 June 2008 - 12:57

Well you could remove/downgrade your routers security temporarily to see if the PSP does in fact connect ok.

Then you know it's an issue with the security you have in place and you can work on a solution.

#10 popisdead uk

popisdead uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-February 08
  • Location: North West England

Posted 23 June 2008 - 14:24

Try removing the security for a minute and connecting? I had a similar problem and removing the security whilst I connected everything up helped me troubleshoot the problem.

#11 OP Demersynth

Demersynth

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 06
  • Location: New Zealand

Posted 01 July 2008 - 12:18

Still no luck. Reckon it is faulty?

#12 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 01 July 2008 - 12:26

Still no luck. Reckon it is faulty?


Take it to a friends and see if it connects to their router!

#13 Andrew G.

Andrew G.

    Once More 'Round the Sun

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 01 July 2008 - 13:57

Do you have the SSID set to hidden? If so, change it to allow SSID broadcasting and then try connecting. Once it has, change the SSID back to hidden.

#14 morficus

morficus

    why don't you ask me what it's like to be a freak?

  • Joined: 02-October 04
  • Location: U.S.A.

Posted 01 July 2008 - 14:06

afaik, the PSP only support 802.11b, right?
so you might have your router set to only do 802.11g. make sure it's set to do both b and g

also.. does the PSP support WPA? I know that the DS only does WEP... not sure about the PSP


I just tell my PSP to scan for connections, it finds my router and I enter my WEP key, bingo.

tsk tsk... WPA is the way to go :yes:
WPA > WEP

#15 Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 01 July 2008 - 14:12

tsk tsk... WPA is the way to go :yes:
WPA > WEP


I know, but I live in a village - No one is going to try and use my connection :p

Maybe one day ill change, but I have a fair few devices that would need updated.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!