Jump to content



Photo

rundll32.exe twice


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 xp1ode

xp1ode

    trust_no1

  • Joined: 07-March 03
  • Location: afuera de la caja.

Posted 14 March 2003 - 22:44

i didnt know where else to put this so im gonna ask it here, do any of you have more than one instances or rundll32.exe running, i have two, one at 3.xx ram and the other at 2.xx, i always cancel one when i remember. i dunno why it runs twice but when i cancel one notting happens so i just keep on doing it everytime i turn on my computer, any suggestions


#2 Mysterio

Mysterio

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-October 01

Posted 15 March 2003 - 16:06

Its normal to see it running twice...

"If you view your systems Startup configuration in Microsoft's System Configuration Utility (access from Start > Run, type msconfig in the Open box and press OK), you may notice two entries for Power Management. Both listed as Rundll32.exe powerprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme.

If you view Microsoft System Information > Software Environment > Startup Programs (access from Start > Run, type msinfo32 in the Open box and press OK), you will notice that one is loaded from the Machine Run protion of the registry, while the other is loaded from Machine Service.

This is by design. The first instance runs as soon as the GUI is up. This is so that power management is running even if no one logs on. The second instance runs after logon, and loads the user settings."

Ciao....

#3 Firecat

Firecat

    YNWA

  • Joined: 04-August 01

Posted 15 March 2003 - 16:22

If you view your systems Startup configuration in Microsoft's System Configuration Utility (access from Start > Run, type msconfig in the Open box and press OK), you may notice two entries for Power Management. Both listed as Rundll32.exe powerprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme.

This is the case on Windows 9X and ME systems. Win2K/XP however, don't have "powerprof" entries. More than likely it's probably an entry to load device driver helper apps (e.g. NVidia, ATI, etc.) or some other program.

#4 OP xp1ode

xp1ode

    trust_no1

  • Joined: 07-March 03
  • Location: afuera de la caja.

Posted 16 March 2003 - 20:56

o ok thanks alot..., so no problem if i shut down either one?

#5 Firecat

Firecat

    YNWA

  • Joined: 04-August 01

Posted 17 March 2003 - 03:31

o ok thanks alot..., so no problem if i shut down either one?

That depends... For example, if you had an NVidia card, removing the CPL driver preloader could possibly disable the NVidia display control panel. BTW, what are you trying to shutdown? Would help if you posted it.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!