Jump to content



Photo

Removing PC from Xbox 360


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 07 September 2008 - 03:52

Hi Guys,

I recently upgraded my system to Windows Vista 64 bit Ultimate. However my Xbox still says it wants to connect to my old PC name...is there any way I can delete it and tell it to use my new PC name? Also on a side note another strange issue can any of you guys ping your Xbox 360? I can sign into live just fine play some online games the whole shabang but my PC doesn’t see my 360...and I can’t ping it not even from the router...I use to just turn on my 360 and Vista would pick it up and do the install. It is a clean format UPnP is enabled SSD discovery is on...anyone experience the same issue? Thanks.


#2 Groovedude

Groovedude

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01
  • Location: .::UK::.

Posted 07 September 2008 - 04:06

im just quoting here so dont hold me to it :p

To switch PCs

On your Xbox 360 console, in the Media area of the Xbox Dashboard, select Music, Pictures, or Video.
If your PC's content is not displayed, press X and select your PC.



#3 OP IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 07 September 2008 - 05:03

im just quoting here so dont hold me to it :p


I tried this hahah did'nt work :( Thanks though!

#4 Olemus

Olemus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Middlesbrough, UK

Posted 07 September 2008 - 12:49

try going to windows media player 11 and finding the option for sharing media. Its in tools>options>library hit configure sharing and tick the boxes

#5 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 07 September 2008 - 13:06

Yeah, once you have the new PC configured correctly the old PC will disappear from the list.

#6 OP IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 07 September 2008 - 16:13

Yeah, once you have the new PC configured correctly the old PC will disappear from the list.



I attached some pics hope this helps. Thanks!

Attached Images

  • WMP11_Snip.JPG
  • WMP11_Snip2.JPG
  • WMP11_Snip3.JPG
  • Network_Snip.JPG
  • Network_Snip2.JPG
  • Network_Map_Snip.JPG


#7 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Work) Windows 10 (Home)
  • Phone: Blu Win HD W510u

Posted 08 September 2008 - 02:21

Well, your Xbox is not showing in that list. Turn your Xbox and your PC on at the same time. You should see a prompt saying that a device was found and whether you want to share media with it.

media_sharing.jpg

#8 OP IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 08 September 2008 - 02:37

Yeah that's what's weird it worked just fine on my old PC. I'm wondering do you think it could be my 2 nics teamed up into 1?

Attached Images

  • NIC.JPG


#9 OP IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 10 September 2008 - 02:49

If anyone was wondering I fixed the problem. It was that stupid RealTek NIC Teaming Utility....once I split my NICS back into 2 separate ones the Xbox picked up my computer right away. If I enable NIC teaming boom instant silence....WTF! Now I got 2 cables going into my PC with no real benefit :(

#10 Statikk

Statikk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-November 02
  • Location: The Valley in Cali

Posted 10 September 2008 - 02:56

Do you have two internet connections you're load balancing or something?

#11 OP IbSta

IbSta

    I'm So L337 I'm L338

  • Joined: 11-July 04
  • Location: Port Moody, BC
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Posted 10 September 2008 - 04:20

Nope my modem connects to my router and port 1 and 2 are connected to PC port 3 into printer. Lol any 3rd party tools that will let me team my NICS? Thanks.