Jump to content



Photo

Windows 3.11 install with VMWare


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 dmd3x

dmd3x

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-August 01

Posted 15 October 2008 - 20:44

I got a bit nostalgic recently and decided to install Windows 3.11 under VMWare. The Windows 3.11 install CD is not bootable (bootable CDs didn't exist back then I'm pretty sure).

I misplaced the original floppy that would have kicked off the Windows 3.11 CD-ROM install, so I tried using my Windows 98 boot floppy disk. It seemed to work OK. After I go through the Windows installation, reboot and try to launch Windows, the Windows for Workgroups 3.11 splash screen comes up and it starts cranking away, but it gives up and says "incorrect DOS version". This leads me to believe that the Windows 98 DOS is not recognized properly by Windows 3.11 because it is newer. Any suggestions?


#2 shuntsu

shuntsu

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-January 07

Posted 15 October 2008 - 20:46

I got a bit nostalgic recently and decided to install Windows 3.11 under VMWare. The Windows 3.11 install CD is not bootable (bootable CDs didn't exist back then I'm pretty sure).

I misplaced the original floppy that would have kicked off the Windows 3.11 CD-ROM install, so I tried using my Windows 98 boot floppy disk. It seemed to work OK. After I go through the Windows installation, reboot and try to launch Windows, the Windows for Workgroups 3.11 splash screen comes up and it starts cranking away, but it gives up and says "incorrect DOS version". This leads me to believe that the Windows 98 DOS is not recognized properly by Windows 3.11 because it is newer. Any suggestions?



Get a copy of DOS 6.22

#3 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 15 October 2008 - 20:50

Hmmm...I did that once, but don't remember how I did it. It was quite awesome though, from boot to desktop about 5 seconds or less. Makes me think of how much faster xp or vista or 7 will boot 20 years from now on those computers when we are at Windows XXVI or something. :)

#4 Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 15 October 2008 - 20:52

my opinion would be to go to this website Here

and then try to download the proper book disk that is required. It goes all the way back to I think Dos 5.0 or something.

Good luck :)

Neztea

#5 roadgeek9

roadgeek9

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-November 06
  • Location: Connecticut

Posted 15 October 2008 - 23:45

my opinion would be to go to this website Here

Also, you can format the drive by "format c: /s" - then copy everything from the disk to the C:\ drive, EXCEPT for command.com - and you should be fine.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 October 2008 - 11:45

Here are the other things you will need to get networking and sound and cdrom etc working on your virtual machine

http://vmware0.tripod.com/

Don't plan on surfing many websites though -- most of them don't work with the old browsers anymore ;) And there is a driver you will need to enable 1024x768 as well.. Off the top do not recall where I found that info -- but its easy enough to find, just google it.

win31.png

#7 MMaster23

MMaster23

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-October 03
  • Location: Netherlands

Posted 16 October 2008 - 12:47

Oh .. I threw up a little bit just looking at that age-old UI again .. how far we've come, and still we whine..

#8 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 16 October 2008 - 12:49

Oh .. I threw up a little bit just looking at that age-old UI again .. how far we've come, and still we whine..

It's all relative. Windows 3.x was pleasant to look at compared to, say, Windows 2.0:

Posted Image

#9 MtnDewCodeRedFreak

MtnDewCodeRedFreak

    Since May 2001

  • Joined: 04-August 03
  • Location: In a place where Code Red flows ...
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 17 October 2008 - 06:36

Yup - IE 5 can be installed on Win 3.1x. Sheesh - hard to believe.

Now we're almost on Win 7 Beta with IE 8.

#10 Jase

Jase

    It's like..Kablammo!

  • Joined: 23-March 04
  • Location: Melbourne.

Posted 17 October 2008 - 06:38

simple question..

Why?

#11 -Hiroshi-

-Hiroshi-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-July 05
  • Location: Maryland

Posted 17 October 2008 - 11:46

simple question..

Why?


Simple answer, because we can.

#12 roadgeek9

roadgeek9

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-November 06
  • Location: Connecticut

Posted 18 October 2008 - 20:24

simple question..

Why?

Because some of us (including me), have some strange obsession with older operating systems.

#13 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 19 October 2008 - 20:33

simple question..

Why?

Because we're nerds.

#14 roadgeek9

roadgeek9

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-November 06
  • Location: Connecticut

Posted 19 October 2008 - 22:15

Because we're nerds.

And we post to Neowin. :p

#15 whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 23 October 2008 - 16:31

Yup - IE 5 can be installed on Win 3.1x. ...

Was IE5 released as 16-bit? :blink: