Jump to content



Photo

Installing Daemon Tools on Windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1 Suren

Suren

    Intel SuperFan

  • Joined: 07-June 04

Posted 02 November 2008 - 15:57

Does anyone know how to install Daemon Tools on Windows 7? The Scsi emulation driver keeps failing! or does anyone know any alternative ISO mount tools that I can use in Windows 7?


#2 JOHW

JOHW

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-March 03

Posted 02 November 2008 - 16:04

Never got it to install...just keeps asking me to reboot to complete the installation. (unlike in Vista, where you can install it after the reboot)

#3 SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1, OS X 10.10, iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 02 November 2008 - 16:07

Well its obviously not built for Windows 7 maybe the driver doesn't have Windows 7 compatibility, tried running the setup in compatibility mode i havn't use Win 7 yet so i guess it has a Windows Vista compatibility mode? try that.

#4 JOHW

JOHW

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-March 03

Posted 02 November 2008 - 16:08

Well its obviously not built for Windows 7 maybe the driver doesn't have Windows 7 compatibility, tried running the setup in compatibility mode i havn't use Win 7 yet so i guess it has a Windows Vista compatibility mode? try that.

Tried that too. Doesn't work. :)

#5 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 02 November 2008 - 16:09

If you're running x86 (32bit) and want to mount up Images then just use
http://www.slysoft.c...clonedrive.html

Works fine, just doesn't have the anti-copy-protection.

#6 O.G

O.G

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 07 November 2008 - 14:01

PowerISO seems to work too on x86 and x64, though it likes to suck up every last bit of ram you have when an image is mounted.

#7 Settepotet

Settepotet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-September 06

Posted 16 November 2008 - 17:33

Any new alternatives here for image mounting?

#8 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 16 November 2008 - 17:34

Any new alternatives here for image mounting?



ISOdisk

#9 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 16 November 2008 - 17:43

magic iso has this free extension to it that works on vista x86 and x64.... so i am thinking it would also work on on windows 7.

#10 bornslippy

bornslippy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 16 November 2008 - 17:54

If you're running x86 (32bit) and want to mount up Images then just use
http://www.slysoft.c...clonedrive.html

Works fine, just doesn't have the anti-copy-protection.

Works fine in x64 aswell

#11 Skulltrail-old

Skulltrail-old

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-June 08

Posted 16 November 2008 - 18:01

How about Alcohol 52%? If you want to simulate AND burn CDs, get Alcohol 120%.

#12 Settepotet

Settepotet

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-September 06

Posted 16 November 2008 - 18:32

Virtual Clonedrive in x64 = confirmed :)

#13 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 16 November 2008 - 18:38

ultraiso

it work perfectly

unlike poweriso < it has memory leakage problem , really annoying keep eating memory till the system goes to crawl and almost freeze

#14 bornslippy

bornslippy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 16 November 2008 - 19:41

ultraiso

it work perfectly

unlike poweriso < it has memory leakage problem , really annoying keep eating memory till the system goes to crawl and almost freeze

Yea but that aint free like Virtual CloneDrive...

#15 HSChronic

HSChronic

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-May 04

Posted 26 November 2008 - 17:20

I can't seem to get virtual clonedrive to work, it installs but whenever I try and mount drives it just craps out. I look in device manager and they either have a ? or a yellow warning sign. What version are you using? I tried the latest beta and the latest stable release with the same results. I am however using one of those taskbar hacks so that might be causing issues.