Jump to content



Photo

dllhost.exe crash?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 jznomoney

jznomoney

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-November 01

Posted 04 November 2008 - 14:08

I keep getting this error when I do certain things:

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusal way.

If I right click my computer and select properties is one way that error appears.


#2 +Preppy

Preppy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-December 03
  • Location: Seattle

Posted 04 November 2008 - 22:40

So look into the fault data. DLL Host is hosting ... a DLL. That DLL did something bad. What DLL is it? What's the fault data?

#3 -Hiroshi-

-Hiroshi-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-July 05
  • Location: Maryland

Posted 05 November 2008 - 01:36

Narrow down the main problems first, upgrade video, sound and any drivers you have to the latest VISTA drivers. Windows 7 doesnt come with the latest Vista drivers, but Microsoft made it clear that drivers that work on Vista will work on 7.

#4 umneycreep

umneycreep

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-November 03

Posted 07 November 2008 - 13:33

i'm having this same problem C:\Windows\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe runtime terminating.
i've tried updating all the drivers i know about

#5 mojario

mojario

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 17 November 2008 - 02:15

Im having the same problem.
Happens when i go into personalise settings via desktop and various other times. I can get in by click cancel a couple of times but its quite annoying.
I was planning on using the as my main OS but I think this might be the only thing to stop me :/

#6 mojario

mojario

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 17 November 2008 - 10:30

I've worked out that its something to do with drivers or software I've installed after the install of windows 7. I decided to format and do it again being that it wasn't too much effort.
So I'm installing things in stages and I'll let you know if I work out what the problem is.
I have a feeling its do with my logitech keyboard or mouse and the software/drivers they install..
but we'll see :)

#7 bornslippy

bornslippy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 17 November 2008 - 11:00

Sounds like you installed Adobe Photoshop or CS3. That will invoke that problem. Or maybe Nero?

#8 mojario

mojario

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 17 November 2008 - 11:40

Sounds like you installed Adobe Photoshop or CS3. That will invoke that problem. Or maybe Nero?


aha!
that was going to me my next guess after the keyboard/mouse..
as i did install that on the old install.

i was about to install that tonight! i might hold off!
thanks for your help :)!