Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 (build 7000) making my router go nuts!


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1 wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 28 December 2008 - 20:33

Just wondering if any Windows 7 Beta testers (official or otherwise) have encountered a problem with their LAN. I'm connected to the internet via a Netgear DG834GT router (wired not wireless) which works perfectly on XP and Vista. However, with this beta the router lights start flashing madly indicating constant internet/LAN access. That's even just sitting at a freshly loaded desktop with no applications running. When this happens internet access slows to a crawl as if there's just no bandwidth left.

I think I've ruled out Windows Update as a cause (since no updates are being downloaded) so this is presumably either a bug in the way the Beta connects to my router or there's some background task using up all the internet bandwidth :o . Perhaps it's a bug in the NIC driver?

I'm confident that my Beta install DVD is the same as everyone elses as it has been MD5 verified.

Anyone else have the same issue? Until I can track it down it's pretty much stopped me from testing the Beta any further.

Thanks.

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
Radeon 4870
Intel E8400
4GB RAM


#2 jjrambo

jjrambo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-February 08

Posted 28 December 2008 - 20:37

Just wondering if any Windows 7 Beta testers (official or otherwise) have encountered a problem with their LAN. I'm connected to the internet via a Netgear DG834GT router (wired not wireless) which works perfectly on XP and Vista. However, with this beta the router lights start flashing madly indicating constant internet/LAN access. That's even just sitting at a freshly loaded desktop with no applications running. When this happens internet access slows to a crawl as if there's just no bandwidth left.

I think I've ruled out Windows Update as a cause (since no updates are being downloaded) so this is presumably either a bug in the way the Beta connects to my router or there's some background task using up all the internet bandwidth :o . Perhaps it's a bug in the NIC driver?

I'm confident that my Beta install DVD is the same as everyone elses as it has been MD5 verified.

Anyone else have the same issue? Until I can track it down it's pretty much stopped me from testing the Beta any further.

Thanks.

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
Radeon 4870
Intel E8400
4GB RAM


Did you setup Homegroup. Make sure workgroup name is the same as with your Vista machine.

#3 +Brandon Live

Brandon Live

    Seattle geek

  • Joined: 08-June 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 28 December 2008 - 20:39

Did you setup Homegroup. Make sure workgroup name is the same as with your Vista machine.


Umm, neither of those should have anything to do with his problem.




Have you reset the router? You're certain the problem only happens when you boot into Win7? As in, other machines on the network are affected if you boot that one into Win7?

#4 OP wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 28 December 2008 - 22:15

Thanks for the replies. The network is setup correctly as far as I can tell. To be honest it's a small (two machine) LAN with only one way file sharing to my PC which is all that's needed.

The router works perfectly in conjunction with my PC (when running Vista) and my partner's (running XP). It's only when I run Windows 7 on my PC that the problem shows up. The DG834GT router is running some (terrific) custom DGTeam firmware as it helps me to get the most out of my poor telephone line but since I have no problems with Vista or XP I'd hesitate to point the finger at the router.

Looking at the router lights, it would seem that all the activity is between my PC and the internet with constant and total use of all internet bandwidth (admittedly a lowly 3Mbps ADSL connection). It's as if Windows 7 is running an invisible and constant background download which I can't see or disable. Since there's no obvious evidence of anything being downloaded I'm still wondering if it's a bug or NIC driver issue.

The only third party software installed thus far is Acrobat Reader 9 and Flash Player for Internet Explorer. I'll also try uninstalling those tomorrow.

A real head scratcher!

#5 OP wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:53

Hmmm, I think I've nailed it. It looks to be a problem with multiple instances of wermgr.exe (Windows Error Reporting) in task manager, each one taking up internet bandwidth and CPU resources. I've since disabled error reporting and the problem has vanished.

I've just checked the WER logs and I have over a hundred entries like this one:

WINDOWS MEDIA CENTER IN-BAND GUIDE LOADER - STOPPED WORKING

Description
Stopped working
Faulting Application Path: C:\Windows\ehome\mcGlidHost.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: mcglidhost.exe
Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7000.0
Problem Signature 03: 49432923
Problem Signature 04: mcstore
Problem Signature 05: 6.1.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 49433d6d
Problem Signature 07: 549
Problem Signature 08: 53
Problem Signature 09: System.InvalidOperationException
OS Version: 6.1.7000.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 2057

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 416929834


I'm guessing that this is what's causing WER to go nuts. If so then others may not encounter the problem unless they use Windows Media Center with a TV card and use the Guide for TV listings.

Anyone else seen this issue?

#6 willhub

willhub

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 08

Posted 31 December 2008 - 22:47

Hmmm, I think I've nailed it. It looks to be a problem with multiple instances of wermgr.exe (Windows Error Reporting) in task manager, each one taking up internet bandwidth and CPU resources. I've since disabled error reporting and the problem has vanished.

I've just checked the WER logs and I have over a hundred entries like this one:

WINDOWS MEDIA CENTER IN-BAND GUIDE LOADER - STOPPED WORKING

Description
Stopped working
Faulting Application Path: C:\Windows\ehome\mcGlidHost.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: mcglidhost.exe
Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7000.0
Problem Signature 03: 49432923
Problem Signature 04: mcstore
Problem Signature 05: 6.1.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 49433d6d
Problem Signature 07: 549
Problem Signature 08: 53
Problem Signature 09: System.InvalidOperationException
OS Version: 6.1.7000.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 2057

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 416929834


I'm guessing that this is what's causing WER to go nuts. If so then others may not encounter the problem unless they use Windows Media Center with a TV card and use the Guide for TV listings.

Anyone else seen this issue?


Yep I have, wondered what it was, found this through googling and did as you did and disabled WER, would have preferred not to but all my bandwidth was being killed, no wonder UT3 via steam was only getting 70kb/s max, back to 350kb/s now I disabled WER :D

Thanks :)

#7 OP wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 01 January 2009 - 11:17

You're very welcome. I must admit, I've stopped playing with the beta for now because this (and other) issues were a little too annoying.

Windows 7 looks very promising. I just hope MS realise that with bugs like this and the rather worrying WMP issue build 7000 would not make a good "official" public beta.

Just goes to show how leaks and the BT community can be useful sometimes. ;)

#8 musicmusic

musicmusic

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-January 03

Posted 01 January 2009 - 15:50

Had the same problem. The repeated crashes of the guide loader (like multiple times per second) not only uses lots of internet bandwidth submitting the error reports, but the error dumps are quite large (~60MB) and quickly filled up all the free space on my hard drive. Nasty.

#9 Ashenfall

Ashenfall

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-January 08

Posted 11 January 2009 - 13:43

Had the same problem. The repeated crashes of the guide loader (like multiple times per second) not only uses lots of internet bandwidth submitting the error reports, but the error dumps are quite large (~60MB) and quickly filled up all the free space on my hard drive. Nasty.

Same problem here. If I hadn't noticed the really slow internet, it'd have taken me over my traffic allowance.

I've previously disabled Windows Error Reporting Service, but when I booted this morning it still have many instances of the process submitting them. I hope they were just past logs, and it won't generate any more to send now I've deleted them.

#10 OP wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 11 January 2009 - 14:51

I tried a fresh install of Windows 7 to see if the problem was still there and sure enough it was. It's present on both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions (as you would expect) and even if you turn off error reporting the application is still crashing away in the background. I've had instances of Media Centre not recording scheduled TV programmes. Indeed most of my issues with the beta have been related to Media Centre. I've also had audio issues burning WTV Media Centre recordings to DVD via Windows DVD Maker. The Guide itself doesn't work correctly for me either with missing data on one Freeview channel (Dave).

Given that most people will leave Windows Error Reporting enabled I see this bug as every bit as serious as the MP3 corruption issue (since it's hogging internet bandwidth and filling your hard drive continuously with multiple error reports) and yet no patch has been forthcoming from MS.

Does anybody close to MS know if this problem is going to be addressed in a QFE update? For me it's a total showstopper and since I don't have the hardware resources to run both Vista and Windows 7 I've basically had to abandon further tests of the beta.

#11 sam_neowin

sam_neowin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-January 09
  • Location: UK

Posted 11 January 2009 - 15:34

Just wondering if any Windows 7 Beta testers (official or otherwise) have encountered a problem with their LAN. I'm connected to the internet via a Netgear DG834GT router (wired not wireless) which works perfectly on XP and Vista. However, with this beta the router lights start flashing madly indicating constant internet/LAN access. That's even just sitting at a freshly loaded desktop with no applications running. When this happens internet access slows to a crawl as if there's just no bandwidth left.

I think I've ruled out Windows Update as a cause (since no updates are being downloaded) so this is presumably either a bug in the way the Beta connects to my router or there's some background task using up all the internet bandwidth :o . Perhaps it's a bug in the NIC driver?

I'm confident that my Beta install DVD is the same as everyone elses as it has been MD5 verified.

Anyone else have the same issue? Until I can track it down it's pretty much stopped me from testing the Beta any further.

Thanks.

Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
Radeon 4870
Intel E8400
4GB RAM



Same here... could see my Netgear modem/router going nuts.

At first I thought it was just when I was using Medica Centre, but I noticed it also happening after I'd been using Medica Centre but then closed it down but it makes sense if the WER service is trying to upload loads of reports, even after Media Centre has closed down.

I've just disabled the service and have noticed that my Netgear has finally stopped gobbling up all my bandwidth... thanks guys for the headup :)

#12 OP wiggly1uk2000

wiggly1uk2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-December 08

Posted 11 January 2009 - 15:39

Glad you found a solution. Does anybody else here see the irony in having to disable error reporting to make the beta useable?!?! :D

#13 willg

willg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-January 09

Posted 12 January 2009 - 16:16

Glad you found a solution. Does anybody else here see the irony in having to disable error reporting to make the beta useable?!?! :D


I know it's a pain, but if you can reproduce this, could you please allow WER to collect *some* crash dumps and submit them to us? When users send in crash reports we can perform crash dump analysis and figure out the cause of the crash.

I'm not in the product group, but I'll have a look. Is everyone who's reporting this problem from the UK?

Thanks,
Will (MS)

#14 Beastage

Beastage

    vroooooooom!

  • Joined: 06-February 02
  • Location: Eye of the storm

Posted 12 January 2009 - 16:23

Yea guys, enable error reporting during night or something so MS can get all the info they need.

#15 majortom1981

majortom1981

    The crazy one

  • Joined: 30-November 01

Posted 12 January 2009 - 16:27

I know it's a pain, but if you can reproduce this, could you please allow WER to collect *some* crash dumps and submit them to us? When users send in crash reports we can perform crash dump analysis and figure out the cause of the crash.

I'm not in the product group, but I'll have a look. Is everyone who's reporting this problem from the UK?

Thanks,
Will (MS)


You should really pm the adins so you can get a special tag so people know you work for microsoft.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!