Jump to content



Photo

Does windows 7 let you install under 1gb of ram


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 GreenInspiration

GreenInspiration

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-July 07

Posted 05 May 2009 - 18:56

The title says it all. Does it? if not, is there a way to bypass that without using vlite? thanks


#2 Minifig

Minifig

    Kun Det Bedste Er Godt Nok!

  • Joined: 31-May 07
  • Location: LEGOland
  • OS: 7, 64 Bit Ultimate.

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:06

System Requirements for Windows 7 are “1GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor; 1 GB of RAM (32-bit)/2 GB of RAM (64-bit); 16 GB of available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit); DirectX 9 graphics device with Windows Display Driver Model 1.0 or higher driver,” according to Microsoft.

That's the BARE minimum.

I wouldn't advise running it on less than 2 gig..

#3 jamesVault

jamesVault

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-February 08

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:06

I installed Vista on a PC with 768MB RAM only and it worked fine, so it should work also with Win7

#4 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:07

How will it ever run on a netbook?

#5 Descartes

Descartes

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location: Poland

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:13

It's targeted into the netbook market, so it should run fine on those... but most of the new ones have 1 or 2 GB of ram installed.

Anyway, I installed 7000 on my sister's 1GHz Athlon XP + 512MB RAM + GF 2 MX. Can't say it was a first class flight, but it was certainly possible to work with it.

#6 shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:15

System Requirements for Windows 7 are “1GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor; 1 GB of RAM (32-bit)/2 GB of RAM (64-bit); 16 GB of available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit); DirectX 9 graphics device with Windows Display Driver Model 1.0 or higher driver,” according to Microsoft.

That's the BARE minimum.

I wouldn't advise running it on less than 2 gig..


Have you ever ran 7 on something less than 2 gigs?

I have it running on a dell dimension 4400 from 2002 with 768MB of ram... takes awhile to start up... after that its fine.

#7 hdood

hdood

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:32

Yes, it will even install on a P3 with 512MB RAM.

Your experience index will be 0.9, but it'll install and run.

#8 roadwarrior

roadwarrior

    Mississippian by birth and by choice

  • Joined: 25-April 03
  • Location: Republic of Mississippi

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:46

How will it ever run on a netbook?


I ran the Beta on my Acer Aspire One with 1GB with no problems at all (and that is even taking into account the fact that it had integrated video, meaning it really had less than 1GB available).

#9 Minifig

Minifig

    Kun Det Bedste Er Godt Nok!

  • Joined: 31-May 07
  • Location: LEGOland
  • OS: 7, 64 Bit Ultimate.

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:55

Your experience index will be 0.9, but it'll install and run.


:laugh:

#10 hdood

hdood

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04

Posted 05 May 2009 - 19:59

:laugh:

Posted Image

Bet you thought it only went from 1.0 to 7.9.

#11 slyph

slyph

    Hannelore is <3

  • Joined: 28-November 02
  • Location: CA

Posted 05 May 2009 - 20:04

oh man hdood that's awesome :D hows it run? obviously aero and all that is disabled but whats the functionality?

#12 vetJohn S.

John S.

     ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

  • Joined: 18-January 02
  • Location: NE 10EC
  • OS: OSX Lion
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 05 May 2009 - 20:04

How will it ever run on a netbook?


It's doing pretty well on my Dell Mini. Aero even works, although it drags it a bit, switched back to the basic theme. I don't forsee using photoshop or gaming much on it. But that's not what I bought it for to begin with. It's great for having a light lappy to take pretty much anywhere.

#13 Minifig

Minifig

    Kun Det Bedste Er Godt Nok!

  • Joined: 31-May 07
  • Location: LEGOland
  • OS: 7, 64 Bit Ultimate.

Posted 05 May 2009 - 20:07

Posted Image

Bet you thought it only went from 1.0 to 7.9.


:rofl: . My power machine is getting a 5.5 performance review.

#14 vetSpyder

Spyder

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-August 01
  • Location: ON, Canada

Posted 05 May 2009 - 20:08

i installed the Win7 RC on an IBM T42 at work here that has 768mb of RAM. Worked just fine and was actually pretty fast. Just don't install a virus scanner ;) Mcafee Enterprise chewed up any of that speed it did have prior lol

#15 OP GreenInspiration

GreenInspiration

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-July 07

Posted 05 May 2009 - 20:14

Thanks you all. I will try it once the download is finish. I knew the requirement is 1GB. I just didn't know if it will let me install under 1GB or not. I have a dimension 4550 with 768mb of ram. Thanks again



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!