Jump to content



Photo

Crysis crashing (windows 7 64)


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 cammy

cammy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-December 05

Posted 14 May 2009 - 21:58

Hey guys, i searched the internet for a fix, and apparently this isnt windows 7 related, it happens in vista 64bit aswell.

So far ive not found a fix and its really ****ing me off.


The game basically wont start, when i open the game the screen is black for 10 seconds and then crashes.

Ive tried running as admin, running it in 32 bit, running it in vista compatibility, turning vsync off in the nvidia control panel and all the other things people suggested.


But why look elsewhere when i am a member of a forum with some of the greatest minds on the internet!


so any help would be fantastico!


#2 Minifig

Minifig

    Kun Det Bedste Er Godt Nok!

  • Joined: 31-May 07
  • Location: LEGOland
  • OS: 7, 64 Bit Ultimate.

Posted 15 May 2009 - 00:20

Happens to me too..

Did you try Compatability mode?

#3 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 15 May 2009 - 00:26

It kinda does, kinda doesn't for me.

I noticed if I install the game as normal using my DVD and patch it to 1.2 the game crashes on start up, but applying a no-cd crack allows it to run perfectly.

So logically it's a issue with the copy protection used in the game, something that Crytek will fix soon enough no doubt. Please note this only works for the 32-bit version of the game, the 64-bit still crashes on my machine, small price to pay I guess.

#4 +Chsoriano

Chsoriano

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-November 03
  • Location: Texas

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:14

My game runs fine, patched with 1.2 as well. I am having other types of problems though... but thats a completely new thread.

I'm assuming you've tried reinstalling Crysis completely? And try forcing an update of directx. I've had it tell me that I was missing a dx10 .dll file when starting the game once and I forced an install (from MS's DirectX runtime website) and installed a couple of other games that installed DX10, Far Cry 2 and GTAIV. It worked fine after that.

#5 2xSilverKnight

2xSilverKnight

    Neowinian Master

  • Joined: 07-August 01

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:16

there's supposed to be a 64 bit patch for crysis

#6 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Sony XZ

Posted 15 May 2009 - 10:46

there's supposed to be a 64 bit patch for crysis


Crysis has it from get the go.


Crysis warhead is the one that need the patch to get x64 executable/ and dlls

#7 OP cammy

cammy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-December 05

Posted 15 May 2009 - 13:07

Well, ive tried using a no cd crack for it, the game is updated to the latest version and it still doesnt work, ive reinstalled it.

and it doesn't work with 32 or 64bit, just black screen for 10 secs then crashes to desktop.

i will try manually installing direct x.

wish me luck!

#8 freakyfriday

freakyfriday

    n00b at work

  • Joined: 01-August 03
  • Location: Canada

Posted 17 May 2009 - 00:35

i had the same prob installed crysis then patched it to the latest version and then patched it with the no dvd crack and it just crahes when i load it up, this is using windows 7 7127 x64 andt he x64 version. to get it to work i had to run in it vista sp2 mode

#9 testroom_9

testroom_9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 06 July 2009 - 07:46

Yep i'm in the same boat here - Crysis just stopps working as soon as its run on win 7 x64.. was working fine on win 7 x32 so i can only guess its something to do with the exe being 32 bit? who knows but there's no definitive solution on the net that i can find.....

#10 Brody McKee

Brody McKee

    Technology Enthusiast

  • Joined: 07-July 06
  • Location: NSW, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone

Posted 06 July 2009 - 08:15

I run Crysis and Crysis Warhead on both Windows Vista x64 and Windows 7 x64. No problems at all.

What you should do is check your drivers. Make sure you have the latest official drivers. I use NVIDIA stuff and it all works fine. Either way, it's not the game, it's a problem with your setup.

#11 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 06 July 2009 - 23:22

I think it's an issue with your video card drivers. Try using a different version.

#12 testroom_9

testroom_9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 07 July 2009 - 11:16

same issue here, tried allthe solutions on the net with no luck.... which video driver should i try?? the only one for 4870x2 win 7 x64 is what i have installed...

#13 testroom_9

testroom_9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:09

did anyone find out how to resolve this issue?

#14 Slarlac249

Slarlac249

    Conquest FTW!

  • Joined: 25-June 02
  • Location: UK

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:12

I had the same problem, you need to use vista compatibility mode.

#15 JonathanVP

JonathanVP

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-October 03
  • Location: Hicktown Hell Hole

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:15

I had the same issue. I used the no-cd crack then I went to the program files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis\Bin32\Crysis.exe and dregged the exe to the desktop and ran it and it worked.