Jump to content



Photo

Monitor does not turn on after RAM installation


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 October 2009 - 04:01

I have these old desktop computers and decided to upgrade my Dell from 256mb to 512mb and at first I had trouble(eventually got this beep).. After that disconnected everything and put back the RAM and it booted fine and displayed the RAM was changed and I continued.. Checked under system that it was 512mb and then I shut down the computer hoping I could install a 256mb RAM stick didnt work and I broke one of the snap prongs to hold the RAM down(lol).. So took out the 256mb and kept the 512mb one that was working to my knowledge..

Now when I start the computer the screen doesnt show anything at all, no beeps, or anything... The comp turns on and seems like it processes..

Any ideas? The RAM is DDR matching the same GHz as the old 256mb I swapped out..


#2 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 01 October 2009 - 04:28

check board for bios reset jumper also you could unplug it -- then remove the cmos battery then hit the power button once to discharge it-- I had one older computer that for some reason would not see new memory unless it was done that way.

With mine I added another same 128mb stick and it didn't see it.. So I reset it and it saw the new memory.

Worth a shot.

Edited by redvamp128, 01 October 2009 - 04:33.


#3 EchoNoise

EchoNoise

    Destron.

  • Joined: 20-December 05
  • Location: Australia

Posted 01 October 2009 - 04:28

Some old Dell machines required ECC registered RAM to work.

#4 OP YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 01 October 2009 - 04:33

check board for bios reset jumper also you could unplug it -- then remove the cmos battery-- I had one older computer that for some reason would not see new memory unless it was done that way.


Ill try those both, but it might have to wait till manana as its late here for me lol.. Thanks for that input though..

Some old Dell machines required ECC registered RAM to work.


Well the thing is with that 512mb RAM it did work perfectly at first then now I got some problem..

#5 OP YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 02 October 2009 - 05:48

None of the above works.. Any ideas anyone?

#6 BeeJAyP

BeeJAyP

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 04
  • Location: Perth, Western Australia

Posted 02 October 2009 - 10:06

Does the original (256mb) stick work by itself, in place of the 512mb stick?

If not then are you absolutely positive you didn't break anything else or scratch the board when you broke the 'snap prong'? They are pretty strong and you need quite a bit of force to break one, also check for damage on whatever stick broke it in the first place.

By the sounds of the first part the slots are a bit touchy, try removing and replacing the sticks/then turning it on a few times to make sure the connection is being made properly, push them in firmly but carefully.

#7 OP YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 02 October 2009 - 16:20

Does the original (256mb) stick work by itself, in place of the 512mb stick?

If not then are you absolutely positive you didn't break anything else or scratch the board when you broke the 'snap prong'? They are pretty strong and you need quite a bit of force to break one, also check for damage on whatever stick broke it in the first place.

By the sounds of the first part the slots are a bit touchy, try removing and replacing the sticks/then turning it on a few times to make sure the connection is being made properly, push them in firmly but carefully.


I tried putting the original RAM back and the monitor still did not turn on.. The 256mb was not broken or anything; just wanted to upgrade it.

I am real positive as I am careful with boards; the prong broke I guess because I was stickin the RAM the wrong way lol(and pushing it down to get it in).

Do you think I fried something(even though it worked fine once with the new installed 512mb RAM)?

#8 OP YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 05 October 2009 - 06:30

Never found out what happened(pretty sure I fried something), but fixed my other desktop and that one works fine lol..



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!