Jump to content



Photo

Samsung Monitor flashing digital / analog..


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Stephen.

Stephen.

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Posted 24 March 2010 - 14:59

Hey

When I try and turn on my computer all I get it a flashing bit of text at the top left hand corner saying Digital then Analog.. then nothing else it just goes off and the power button flashes red. Wont start up at all anymore, I say anymore because this used to happen before but when I turned the computer off and back on again it just started up.

The moniter is the Samsung SyncMaster P2250

Thanks


#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:02

I have a SyncMaster also and it does that to search for the incoming signal. You should be able to go into the settings and change the input to whichever you currently use. If it's only DVI then just lock it to that so it never even searches.

#3 OP Stephen.

Stephen.

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:09

Thanks for the quick reply. :) Yeah I know that, but recently its not been starting anything up at all. Iv never been in the settings before so I'm not sure how to go about that. It's not that I use it's VGA.

#4 Argote

Argote

    Formerly known as ArtOf_War

  • Joined: 24-June 04
  • Location: SF Bay Area, USA
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:12

It seems your monitor is not getting any signal, try connecting it to a different computer (or using DVI instead of D-Sub15 or viceversa).

#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:23

Not sure exactly for your monitor (should be in the manual but i'm starving for lunch now so my brain not working well :D ) but mine had an option in the setup area. It was brightness, contrast, setup or something like that. Then you can choose the input mode of TV/PC and also VGA or DVI. I only use DVI so mine is locked to that, when i get home i'll check on that for you also.

Lunch time!!

#6 OP Stephen.

Stephen.

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:43

I cant get in to any settings or options when I try to start up. Tried all the buttons. It just starts up flashes Digital / Analog for a while then stops at Analog and goes blank and the power button is left flashing away red, nothing starts up. Tried my laptop with the monitor and it was fine, restarted the laptop and it also came up fine. :blink:

#7 KZWings

KZWings

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-October 02
  • Location: PA
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: LG Nexus 5

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:46

Try it on another computer and see if it works. Or just try another monitor on this computer. That will tell you real quick what the problem is ;)

#8 OP Stephen.

Stephen.

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:53

I tried it on my laptop and it worked fine it even restarted fine also. I dont have another monitor to try on it or I would have :p

#9 KZWings

KZWings

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-October 02
  • Location: PA
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
  • Phone: LG Nexus 5

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:58

Oh. Well, then it's possible your video card died. But i wouldn't say that until you were able to test another monitor on the computer.

Have you tried both DVI and VGA connections?

#10 LightChild

LightChild

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 09-June 10

Posted 09 June 2010 - 20:39

Oh. Well, then it's possible your video card died. But i wouldn't say that until you were able to test another monitor on the computer.

Have you tried both DVI and VGA connections?



Hey,

Im having the same problems with my Samsung monitor. It flashes a little box in the upper left hand corner of the screen that goes from analog to digital. I fidgeted around with the menu button on the monitor to try and lock it to DVI, and that is the input I am using, and now it says check signal cable. I don't get it, what's going on here?

#11 OP Stephen.

Stephen.

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Posted 13 June 2010 - 19:42

Still got this problem, it's really quite bugging, nothing seems to work.