Jump to content



Photo

Meet Firefox 4.0.1


  • Please log in to reply
5782 replies to this topic

#16 vetColin-uk

Colin-uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04
  • Location: Wirral, UK

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:10

You prefer abominations like the following, we know.

Posted Image


:D


#17 Fluxii Media

Fluxii Media

    Social Enthusiast

  • Joined: 10-January 09
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:10

Pretty good. Is that look the default one, or is it just you customizing it?


no search bar. no bookmark bar. small icons.

The rest is default. Tabs don't look good yet, I think once they fix the glass issue and make the area where the tabs are glass (like Chrome) it will look better.

#18 NiGhtPiSH

NiGhtPiSH

    Sofia Hardcore

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Vienna, Austria
  • OS: Windows 8 Enterprise x86
  • Phone: BlackBerry 8520

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:19

It seems the Mozilla developers can't just keep up with the times. Safari, Opera and Chrome support aero natively and look so much sleeker, woot and they're hell lot faster.

#19 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:21

The theme isn't finished yet, so it's not going to look right (It's still an Alpha)

...
Hopefully they implement each tab in a separate process, though it worries me a little bit what that would do to memory usage.

Like Chrome, memory usage would shoot up.

I think they're aiming for a process per domain, so 4 tabs open with Neowin would be a single process.

Edit: Firefox supports Aero glass perfectly well, although it's disabled due to a slightly unrelated bug (Which when you hit it, shows off how badly GDI drawing interacts with Aero)

#20 simrat

simrat

    pooonjabi!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 05-April 10
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64, Arch Linux (Gnome)
  • Phone: Nexus 5 (stock)

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:22

its fast!

#21 Fluxii Media

Fluxii Media

    Social Enthusiast

  • Joined: 10-January 09
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:29

its fast!


it's fast with pipelining enabled.

#22 Jase

Jase

    It's like..Kablammo!

  • Joined: 23-March 04
  • Location: Melbourne.

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:42

running: Minefield/3.7a5pre 64 Bit.. and it's Just flying through pages :D

#23 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:45

hmm I have just downloaded this but it looks nothing like the screen shot in the OP :/

my tabs aren't on top :shifty:

EDIT H/O I found the option :blush:

#24 debsuvra

debsuvra

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-March 09
  • Location: India

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:50

I think Opera had an option to put tabs on top first, but not 100% sure on that.

Anyways to respond to my first remark, here is a side by side comparison of this version of Firefox and Chrome 5. I think Chrome wins. :)

Posted Image

Chrome's rendition of Bold fonts still sucks, compare the fonts on lowermost bar.

#25 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:50

i don't get it

i have the latest nightly and it look nothing like the screenshot of the OP

(using safemode obviously to turn off all extensions/plugins)

#26 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 30 April 2010 - 10:55

Enable tabs on top, disable the menu and status bar, then customise the toolbars a bit to move items around.

#27 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 30 April 2010 - 11:22

Enable tabs on top, disable the menu and status bar, then customise the toolbars a bit to move items around.

O.K.
actually i was talking about the Addon manager

forgot to mention that

#28 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 30 April 2010 - 11:27

If you have the latest nightly it should show up, It shows up for me on my PC and my Mac (Tools > Add-ons)

#29 Fluxii Media

Fluxii Media

    Social Enthusiast

  • Joined: 10-January 09
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV

Posted 30 April 2010 - 11:35

shows up for me.

#30 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 30 April 2010 - 11:45

If you have the latest nightly it should show up, It shows up for me on my PC and my Mac (Tools > Add-ons)


it just updated again

it did show up now :D