Jump to content



Photo

Meet Firefox 4.0.1


  • Please log in to reply
5782 replies to this topic

#496 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.96

Posted 26 June 2010 - 15:07

How can I rename minefield to firefox in the titlebar?


#497 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 26 June 2010 - 15:10

The button is 1 pixel too high, and 1 pixel too tall. Also, the border and spacing is wrong.

But it's nice to see the support there (By final, it should behave as any other toolbar, so you could put anything there)

#498 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 26 June 2010 - 15:18

Don't be skeptical about the builds , its the first build to implement that , so just give it some time..

How can I rename minefield to firefox in the titlebar?


use this code :
#appmenu-button .button-text { display:none !important; }
#appmenu-button dropmarker:before { content: "Firefox" !important; }


#499 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 26 June 2010 - 15:53

I have moved my tabs into the title bar and adjusted the menu button a little and I'm very happy with this compact look!

Posted Image

Here is my modified stylish script


@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul);

#appmenu-button-container{
position: fixed !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #TabsToolbar{
padding-left: 95px !important;
}


#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #TabsToolbar{
padding-left: 105px !important;
padding-top:1px !important;
padding-right:98px !important;
}


#appmenu-button{
padding: 3px 18px 3px 18px !important;
margin-top:3px !important;
}

#appmenu-button
{
background-color: rgba(54, 121, 166, 0.2) !important;
}

Thank you to other users in this topic for most of this script... I just modified it a little!

*** Script fails with tabs on bottom as navigation gets pushed into title bar area ***

Now with drawing in the title bar styling possibilities are endless! :woot:

#500 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 26 June 2010 - 15:58

Now with drawing in the title bar styling possibilities are endless! :woot:

i would like to modify your statement
"Now with drawing in the title bar in "Firefox" , styling possibilities are endless! :woot: "

#501 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:01

i would like to modify your statement
"Now with drawing in the title bar in "Firefox" , styling possibilities are endless! :woot: "


What makes you say that? :p

#502 aznkid25

aznkid25

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-September 09

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:01

New Interface (Default)

Posted Image


I just updated to the latest nightly, but that menu button is still not default for me.

#503 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.96

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:03

Don't be skeptical about the builds , its the first build to implement that , so just give it some time..



use this code :

#appmenu-button .button-text { display:none !important; }
#appmenu-button dropmarker:before { content: "Firefox" !important; }


Stylish does not seem to be working in 3.7a6
Did the 'extensions.checkCompatibility.3.7a = false' but Stylish won't open

#504 Darrian

Darrian

    The Apathetic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 01

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:05

Try this updated version of Omnibar:
http://drop.io/eqwdftf


That worked! Thanks a bunch.

#505 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 61
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:05

Is this supposed to happen?

menu button.png

The "Minefield" button is barely visible when the window is maximized, I'm running the latest nightly (just updated).

#506 Ned

Ned

    ...

  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:05

Is this supposed to happen?

The "Minefield" button is barely visible when the window is maximized, I'm running the latest nightly (just updated).


#main-window[sizemode=maximized] 
#appmenu-button-container
{
padding-top: 9px !important;
}


#507 Darrian

Darrian

    The Apathetic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 01

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:07

Stylish does not seem to be working in 3.7a6
Did the 'extensions.checkCompatibility.3.7a = false ' but Stylish won't open

If you're trying to open it from the add-ons manager, I had the same issue. You have to use the status bar button or go to customize and temporarily add the stylish button to your toolbar.

#508 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:10

Is this supposed to happen?


The "Minefield" button is barely visible when the window is maximized, I'm running the latest nightly (just updated).


It's just a full screen bug right now, they need to sort out the padding I think.

*** Feels privileged to have his avatar show in Neobonds screenshot :rofl:

#509 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.96

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:15

If you're trying to open it from the add-ons manager, I had the same issue. You have to use the status bar button or go to customize and temporarily add the stylish button to your toolbar.

Stylish icon is not in the statusbar and does not even appear in the customize toolbar dialog

#510 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 26 June 2010 - 16:19

Is this supposed to happen?

menu button.png

The "Minefield" button is barely visible when the window is maximized, I'm running the latest nightly (just updated).

Its a bug



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!