Jump to content



Photo

Meet Firefox 4.0.1


  • Please log in to reply
5782 replies to this topic

#526 SkyDX

SkyDX

    Anime Computer Enthusiast^^

  • Joined: 22-March 09
  • Location: Europe^^

Posted 26 June 2010 - 18:22

Any Stylish code yet that makes the baby-blue part of the UI slightly translucent like in Strata40?^^


#527 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 26 June 2010 - 18:41

Any Stylish code yet that makes the baby-blue part of the UI slightly translucent like in Strata40?^^

i have not seen any , btw this is what it should look like

#528 DrCheese

DrCheese

    Tell me i'm your national anthem

  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: England!

Posted 26 June 2010 - 18:50

The latest nightly with the buggy menu button also breaks Aero snap, you can't drag it to the top and have it auto maximise.

#529 Beastage

Beastage

    vroooooooom!

  • Joined: 06-February 02
  • Location: Eye of the storm

Posted 26 June 2010 - 18:55

Are Opera and Mozilla doing this on purpose?



capture1.png .png]

#530 NightSt@lk3r

NightSt@lk3r

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-May 04

Posted 26 June 2010 - 18:58

The latest nightly with the buggy menu button also breaks Aero snap, you can't drag it to the top and have it auto maximise.

It also breaks Auto Hide Taskbar the Taskbar no longer appears when you move the cursor to the bottom of the screen.

#531 Udedenkz

Udedenkz

    /人◕ ‿‿ ◕人\

  • Joined: 28-October 07
  • Location: Internet

Posted 26 June 2010 - 20:06

Ever since the button landed there have been lots of bugs and performance issues.
Same thing happened when the new addon manager landed.

Are Opera and Mozilla doing this on purpose?



capture1.png .png]


It looks nice, lets hope other browsers follow as well.

#532 dmarijan

dmarijan

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-July 09

Posted 26 June 2010 - 22:24

Is there any way that I can have both button and menu at same time (all time).
I can have them both only when i presss ALT button.
I mean, something like option in Windows 'Allways show menus'.


Posted Image

#533 WigglesTheFish

WigglesTheFish

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-June 03
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 June 2010 - 22:32

I have to say, after watching the screenies progress through this thread, I am very impressed with the look of Firefox here. My only question, as I am a Mac user, will the tab on top option be available on Mac and if so will it be possible to make the tabs merge into the title bar like I see in some of the screenshots?

#534 Kurt

Kurt

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-November 01
  • Location: California

Posted 26 June 2010 - 22:47

How did you change background?


Are Opera and Mozilla doing this on purpose?



capture1.png .png]



#535 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 26 June 2010 - 22:57

How did you change background?






using that

Attached Images

  • Capture.PNG


#536 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:03

I have to say, after watching the screenies progress through this thread, I am very impressed with the look of Firefox here. My only question, as I am a Mac user, will the tab on top option be available on Mac and if so will it be possible to make the tabs merge into the title bar like I see in some of the screenshots?


yes you can have tabs on top in mac, no they do not merge into the title bar as of yet but they will by the time 4.0 reaches final, they're more worried about getting the windows version working correctly atm

#537 kyller

kyller

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-July 07

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:26

Look awesome! :D :woot:


How can I style the Home Button to make it looks like an "app tab" ?

#538 Darrian

Darrian

    The Apathetic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 01

Posted 27 June 2010 - 02:40

I think someone made a home button tab extension last year.

#539 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 27 June 2010 - 04:11

Any Stylish code yet that makes the baby-blue part of the UI slightly translucent like in Strata40?^^


I found and am using this (although it seems to have vanished from userstyles.org)

here is my code slightly modified:
/*:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::Do Not Remove This Line::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: */

@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul);

#navigator-toolbox:not([tabsontop=true]) #nav-bar
{
-moz-box-shadow: threedshadow 0 -1px inset !important;
padding-bottom: 7px !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox:not([tabsontop=true]) toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar)
{
background-color: rgba(223,233,245, 0.5) !important;
}

#main-window:not([sizemode="maximized"]) #navigator-toolbox:not([tabsontop=true]) toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar)
{
border-left: 1px solid threedshadow !important;
border-right: 1px solid threedshadow !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox:not([tabsontop=true]) #PersonalToolbar
{
background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, rgba(255,255,255,.5), rgba(255,255,255,0)) !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox:not([tabsontop="true"]) #TabsToolbar
{
padding-top: 2px !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop=true]
{
border-bottom: 1px solid threedshadow !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop=true] #TabsToolbar
{
-moz-box-shadow: inset threedshadow 0px -1px !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop=true] toolbar:not(#TabsToolbar):not(#toolbar-menubar)
{
background-color: rgba(223,233,245,.3) !important;
}

#main-window:not([sizemode="maximized"]) #navigator-toolbox[tabsontop=true] toolbar:not(#TabsToolbar):not(#toolbar-menubar)
{
border-left: 1px solid threedshadow !important;
border-right: 1px solid threedshadow !important;
}

#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop=true] #nav-bar
{
padding-top: 0px !important;
padding-bottom: 0px !important;
background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, rgba(242,246,251,1), rgba(255,255,255,0)) !important;
}

.tabbrowser-tab[selected=true]
{
font-weight: bold !important;
}


P.S. Is anybody having issues with hiding and showing the status bar? when I set it to show it doesn't until I have minimized the window and maximized it again... same for hiding it.

#540 mame32kawaks

mame32kawaks

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-September 04

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:01

How can I style the Home Button to make it looks like an "app tab" ?

http://userstyles.org/styles/31274