Jump to content



Photo

Google Chrome consistantly crashes in Win 7 x64


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 03:37

Hello, all.

I'm new to both x64 and Chrome, and it appears as though I have a problem. :p

In Chrome, within a few minutes all open tabs have "Aww snap" errors. I've tried re-installing Chrome, and looked up tips from various other places, and seemingly nothing is working? I also have Opera and IE installed, both of which seem to run well. I have no problem using Opera, but why is Chrome acting so strangely now? Especially since it runs fine on my x64 laptop.

Thanks for the help,
Joe


#2 etempest

etempest

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 03
  • Location: United States

Posted 03 June 2010 - 03:45

Are you running any extensions?

#3 OP jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 03:46

Just adblock: again, working well on my laptop. :) Though, it did say a couple times that adblock had crashed and asked if I wanted to reload it.

EDIT: FWIW, Just installed a new mobo, cpu and ram into this machine today. And of course, I formatted it.

#4 -Noah-

-Noah-

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-February 09
  • Location: US

Posted 03 June 2010 - 03:50

Hello, all.

I'm new to both x64 and Chrome, and it appears as though I have a problem. :p

In Chrome, within a few minutes all open tabs have "Aww snap" errors. I've tried re-installing Chrome, and looked up tips from various other places, and seemingly nothing is working? I also have Opera and IE installed, both of which seem to run well. I have no problem using Opera, but why is Chrome acting so strangely now? Especially since it runs fine on my x64 laptop.

Thanks for the help,
Joe


I believe I might have had a similar problem a few weeks ago, where I'd get "aww snap" messages along with browser crashes. With a bit of googling I found that a corrupt user profile might be at fault. I fixed the problem by uninstalling Chrome completely using Revo Uninstaller (a free program), making sure there were no files in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome (more specifically User Data, but might as well clear it all out), and reinstalling. Also, if you are using the dev or beta channel you may want to try using the stable channel when reinstalling.

#5 OP jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 04:17

Hey again,

I had been doing what -Noah- was talking about all the while, which didn't help me (thanks for trying though, I appreciate it!). I have also always used the stable channel. :)

I think I may have found the problem *fingers crossed* ... Chrome wasn't allowed through Windows Firewall -- and even though I only have it on for networks I am not familiar with -- allowing Chrome through it *seems* to have done the trick. I'm no where near convinced that this was the solution, but so far I've lasted much longer than previously. If anything notable happens (another crash or something) I'll update this thread/post. Thanks again for those who pitched in advice, hopefully I'm done bugging you for the evening. :)

#6 InterceptorX

InterceptorX

    When my .50 cals clappin, bandits dirt nappin'

  • Joined: 02-August 08
  • Location: Streator, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 June 2010 - 04:22

Run as admin. Try running a different build.

#7 OP jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:42

Done and done, same results. :(

I think I figured something out, though: it appears to be anti-virus related? When I had Avira installed, this happened, and when I had MSE installed, this happened again. I uninstalled both (and yes, I uninstalled Avira BEFORE installing MSE initally) and it seems to run great -- or at least, much much better -- than it has. Has anyone experienced this particular problem?

Thanks again for the help. :)

EDIT: Oh! And some sort of service would always crash when I tried to scan with MSE (never tried w/ Avira). Something to do with anti-malware, I believe.

#8 vetFred Derf

Fred Derf

    Klaatu barada nikto

  • Joined: 30-December 02
  • Location: ɐpɐuɐɔ 'oʇuoɹoʇ

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:43

I've got Avast running on Chromium 6 (6.0.425.0) without snap errors.

#9 bjoswald

bjoswald

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
  • Phone: HTC Aria

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:46

That's weird, because my GF has MSE on her PC and Chrome runs fine. You're not running anything other than the "stable" build, right? You could probably Google a guide to completely remove Chrome and purge the user profile directory or something, but you said you already tried something like that with no avail. Other than that, I'm stumped. I guess you could try running Chromium instead just for the hell of it?

#10 Lazure

Lazure

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-March 10

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:47

I am running Windows 7 x64 with Avira antivirus and chrome has never crashed on me save for when I tried to use one of the beta versions of flash plugin.

I am not sure why you seem to get these errors? I haven't heard of Chrome being unstable before.

#11 Kasandoro

Kasandoro

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 01

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:47

I was getting "Aww, Snap!" errors constantly...then somethling clicked in my head...and I uninstalled the nVidia Media Access Manager (or something like that, part of the motherboard drivers for my system) and all my crashes stopped just like that.

edit: It's called nVidia Network Access Manager.

#12 OP jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 22:02

I will try Chromium and report back as to how it does. I can now confirm that I've since had the crashes without anti-virus, especially on ustream (and it takes other tabs out at the same time which were fine before). Windows Defender stopped working as I was installing three updates. BTW, this is about the fourth format I've done and had the same issues. Anyway, yes, I'll edit this post if there's anything notable about Chromium!

#13 OP jshimmy3

jshimmy3

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-May 09
  • Location: Massachusetts

Posted 03 June 2010 - 23:07

Update: Nothing new from Chromium. :(

I just installed the CPU, RAM, PSU and Mobo into this machine yesterday. Do you think any of these could be the factor? I was thinking RAM, but I'm not sure. I can RMA any of these.

EDIT: Also, I was thinking it could have something to do with the way my wireless NIC and the mobo interact. Hm.