Jump to content



Photo

IPv6 connectivity = no access ?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 by.ur.side

by.ur.side

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:07

Hi,


I'm not sure if I'm just making a big deal out of nothing, but there seems to be something strange going on in my network settings. Before I begin, allow me to say that I'm not so knowledgeable in this area.

I have two machines, one is a laptop running Vista Ultimate, the other is a desktop which runs Win7 Home Premium. The laptop is connected to the internet wirelessly, while the desktop is wired. Both are set with static ip.

I can connect to the interent just fine, but I suddenly noticed in the Local Area Connection Status of the desktop's connection, that IPv6 connectivity has "no network access" whereas in the laptop it says IPv6 connectivity is "Local."

Why the difference? And more importantly, is this even a problem?


#2 vetColin-uk

Colin-uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04
  • Location: Wirral, UK

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:09

its not important if you dont run ipv6 on your network. if you dont know what ipv6 is, its really not important :p

lack of ipv6 connectivity wont affter your ipv4 connections or your connection to the internet/local computers.

#3 OP by.ur.side

by.ur.side

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:13

It just strikes as odd that there's a difference between the two. I was wondering if I messed up some setup somewhere. Both are using the same modem and router after all.

#4 vetColin-uk

Colin-uk

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 25-February 04
  • Location: Wirral, UK

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:21

ipv6 is the next version (upgrade if you like) of ip addressing after ipv4. its possible to run both on a network, and most people are atm because the world is still being switched over from ipv4.

its nothing to worry about if it doesnt work :)

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:26

If you not using ipv6 - just disable it

elevated prompt run
reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255

#6 Rudy

Rudy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 01
  • Location: Ottawa, On

Posted 16 June 2010 - 12:28

your router might not support IPv6

#7 OP by.ur.side

by.ur.side

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 16 June 2010 - 13:05

your router might not support IPv6

Well, it says that there's local access with the laptop that's connected wirelessly... It just says no access on the desktop.

I'm trying to figure out the discrepancy.

I forgot to mention that I plan to one day make these two machines connect with one another and share files between each other, so I'm wondering if this is going to be a problem.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 June 2010 - 15:26

You don't need IPv6 to share files -- unless your going to play with homegroups or some of the other toys with IPv6 connectivity -- you have no need of it yet.

#9 OP by.ur.side

by.ur.side

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-March 05
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 16 June 2010 - 16:06

Got it.

Thanks for the help.

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 June 2010 - 18:56

I have it disabled on all my home boxes, no matter the OS, be it linux, freebsd, windows, etc. I just have NO need for IPv6 on my local network as of yet.. I can always turn it on when/if I want to test something or play with something that needs ipv6.

But for day to day I just do not have any need - and to keep my ipconfig output easier to read :) I just disable it on anything on my network where its on.. Now some time in the future my ISP might start giving IPv6 connectivity directly vs having to use teredo or 6to4, etc. When this happens I will turn it back on - but until then its just a pointless to run it on my network.. Im not using ANYTHING that requires it..

So again, if not using actively -- your best bet is just to disable it.. Now if your wanting to play with IPv6 locally or over your isp ipv4 connectivity we can go that route too and get your ipv6 working both locally and to the internet.. But if not, then easiest thing to do is just disable it so those kinds of notices wont bother you..

Your ipconfig output will be alot shorter as well ;)

Edited by BudMan, 16 June 2010 - 18:57.


#11 Hoang V Nguyen

Hoang V Nguyen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 10

Posted 18 June 2010 - 15:49

If your network card support to IPv6 network and your network provider don't support, there are no IPv6 network to connect.