Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Copying Error - Invalid MS Dos Function


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Sethalos

Sethalos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 10

Posted 17 June 2010 - 02:11

Hello Neowinians,

I have a problem I'm wondering if one of you hardware guru's can help with.

I have a 250 gig external hard-drive that contains all of my music, pictures, and movies. I recently bought a 1 TB external drive and would like to put all of the contents of the 250 onto it.

When I try to copy anything over, even one folder or one song, etc....I receive the following error: Invalid MS-DOS Function .

Now, I can play the music, look at the photos, and watch the videos from my 250 just fine....they just won't copy over without me getting that error.

Anyone have this problem or know the fix? I've checked out MS$ site with no luck, and google didn't help.

Thanks,

Seth


#2 Phenom II

Phenom II

    Neowin Junkie

  • Joined: 19-October 06
  • Location: , Location, Location

Posted 17 June 2010 - 02:44

Tried formatting the new drive to NTFS ?

#3 K.John

K.John

    Dev

  • Joined: 01-September 07
  • Location: Redmond, Washington
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 17 June 2010 - 05:40

Run chkdsk /f on it.

Create a new text file on the 250GB and then try copying that over. Do you get the error? What file system is the 250GB formatted with?

#4 OP Sethalos

Sethalos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 10

Posted 17 June 2010 - 15:21

Run chkdsk /f on it.

Create a new text file on the 250GB and then try copying that over. Do you get the error? What file system is the 250GB formatted with?


Greetings,

Thanks for your responses.

1) The file system is NTFS.
2) I created the text file, and no it won't copy, same issue.
3) I ran the chkdsk /f and nada.

It's really strange, because the disk works fine...and I can copy to it, but everytime I try and copy from it I get that error.

#5 K.John

K.John

    Dev

  • Joined: 01-September 07
  • Location: Redmond, Washington
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 17 June 2010 - 15:32

Run chkdsk /r on the drive, because it sounds like the drive has bad sectors. It will take a long time to complete (several hours), but it will most likely fix your problem.

#6 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 17 June 2010 - 15:34

See if you can copy on you main drive with the same test, might actually be an issue with your install...

#7 Phenom II

Phenom II

    Neowin Junkie

  • Joined: 19-October 06
  • Location: , Location, Location

Posted 17 June 2010 - 15:36

You say it is an external drive, in an external caddy via USB ?

Have you tried a new USB lead / Caddy ?


Can you create a new folder or file on the new drive via right click > new text file / folder ?

#8 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 17 June 2010 - 15:44

What motherboard/chipset do you have? It could be a USB driver issue.

#9 OP Sethalos

Sethalos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 10

Posted 17 June 2010 - 16:06

What motherboard/chipset do you have? It could be a USB driver issue.


Thanks Again.

1) Won't copy to the main HD either.
2) It's an HP Laptop, relatively new, not sure the mobo/chipset.
3) Ok, Ran CHKDSK /r and it completed with no bad sectors
4) It is an external HD within a Caddy connected by a USB cable...I switched out the cable and tried with a new.

During my search around the websphere, I've found some others with a similiar problem only they had issues copying from a cd (data) to their hard drive. No solutions but all were using Win 7, so I'm wondering maybe if this could be an OS issue.

#10 K.John

K.John

    Dev

  • Joined: 01-September 07
  • Location: Redmond, Washington
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 17 June 2010 - 16:22

Try the HDD with another machine to see if the problem persists. If it does, we can isolate the problem to the HDD.

Try copying a single file using the command prompt and tell us what error you get:
copy /v X:\random.txt C:\Users\Your Name\random.txt (change appropriately)

Also try:
xcopy /c /j X:\random.txt C:\Users\Your Name\random.txt (change appropriately)

#11 OP Sethalos

Sethalos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 10

Posted 18 June 2010 - 04:40

Try the HDD with another machine to see if the problem persists. If it does, we can isolate the problem to the HDD.

Try copying a single file using the command prompt and tell us what error you get:
copy /v X:\random.txt C:\Users\Your Name\random.txt (change appropriately)

Also try:
xcopy /c /j X:\random.txt C:\Users\Your Name\random.txt (change appropriately)


Hello,

Ok, I tried copying with both commands, and both commands were successful.

I created the random.txt file, and was able to copy via the commands.

No idea how I would use the commands to copy the entire drive over, so if you know the proper syntax I'd like to give that a try.

The problem drive is F:\ and I want to copy it to G:\

NOTE: Ok, so I found the Xcopy command and used the following: xcopy F:\*.* /a/e/k

I received the error: The target volume does not support symbolic links

So I looked up what a symbolic link was (basically a file linking from a different location)...so I verified that all the files are where they say they are.

No clue.

#12 K.John

K.John

    Dev

  • Joined: 01-September 07
  • Location: Redmond, Washington
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 18 June 2010 - 09:54

Format G: as NTFS. FAT32 volumes do not support symbolic links.

Use the following command to copy stuff over:
xcopy F:\* G:\* /E /F /Y /B /J

(note: it will overwrite existing files in the destination with the same name; but that won't be an issue if G: is freshly formatted to NTFS)

#13 OP Sethalos

Sethalos

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 10

Posted 18 June 2010 - 13:57

Format G: as NTFS. FAT32 volumes do not support symbolic links.

Use the following command to copy stuff over:
xcopy F:\* G:\* /E /F /Y /B /J

(note: it will overwrite existing files in the destination with the same name; but that won't be an issue if G: is freshly formatted to NTFS)


Yep, I read that, the G: drive is actually formatted as NTFS, as well as my main HD, and neither will be copied to from the F:

Also, I think I've narrowed it down to the F: drive as the issue, I tried it on another computer and no go.

Craziest problem I've ever encountered, lol.

#14 K.John

K.John

    Dev

  • Joined: 01-September 07
  • Location: Redmond, Washington
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 18 June 2010 - 21:29

Yep, I read that, the G: drive is actually formatted as NTFS, as well as my main HD, and neither will be copied to from the F:

Also, I think I've narrowed it down to the F: drive as the issue, I tried it on another computer and no go.

Craziest problem I've ever encountered, lol.


xcopy F:\* G:\* /E /F /Y /B /J /C

The new switch I added will let xcopy continue copying even if errors occur. Hopefully that'll get your files across. If it does, verify that you have gotten what you need and just reformat F:.

#15 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 19 June 2010 - 11:00

Your Windows 7 Copy is infected with MSDOS.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!