Jump to content



Photo

iPhone 4 saying no Service


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:28

So my iPhone after all the activation is saying no service, do i have to turn off my current iPhone 3G completely (which is showing ATT and I can call from that phone) so that the new iPhone goes from no service to AT&T?


#2 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:30

Doesn't AT&T use sim cards? If so, then you should have removed the sim card from your old phone and put it in the new one

#3 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • OS: OS X Yosemite
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:30

What's preventing you from trying that?

#4 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:31

I believe the iPhone 4 uses a mini sim now and its already in the new iPhone

#5 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:31

Does the old iPhone still have its SIM in it? you might have to remove it.... assuming the new microsim you have was activated on yoru account correctly

#6 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:39

yes the old iphone still has its sim in it. i have turned it off though and letting the new iPhone do a new sync then restart, hopefully it works then

#7 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:41

Looking around, I'm seeing people say you need to connect it to itunes before it will work *shrug*

#8 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:42

yes the old iphone still has its sim in it. i have turned it off though and letting the new iPhone do a new sync then restart, hopefully it works then


take the old phones sim out of it just to be sure its not tieing up any carrier ID's or anything

#9 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 20:25

any luck?

#10 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 21:45

got the reason...i didnt activate it on att.com/activate ..... :p :p :p

#11 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 23:59

umm...what? In your first post you said you activated it

#12 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 24 June 2010 - 00:27

umm...what? In your first post you said you activated it


My bad I thought registering on iTunes meant activating it

#13 InterceptorX

InterceptorX

    When my .50 cals clappin, bandits dirt nappin'

  • Joined: 02-August 08
  • Location: Streator, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 24 June 2010 - 00:39

:p I'll have to keep this in mind when I get mine tomorrow!

#14 The Laughing Man

The Laughing Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 03
  • Location: Kyoto, Japan

Posted 24 June 2010 - 16:26

Yea, I had the same issue LOL. ACtivated it in iTunes, then you have to go to att's website to activate as well.