Jump to content



Photo

iPhone 4 saying no Service


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:28

So my iPhone after all the activation is saying no service, do i have to turn off my current iPhone 3G completely (which is showing ATT and I can call from that phone) so that the new iPhone goes from no service to AT&T?


#2 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:30

Doesn't AT&T use sim cards? If so, then you should have removed the sim card from your old phone and put it in the new one

#3 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • Location: Amsterdam, NL
  • OS: OS X Mavericks
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:30

What's preventing you from trying that?

#4 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:31

I believe the iPhone 4 uses a mini sim now and its already in the new iPhone

#5 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:31

Does the old iPhone still have its SIM in it? you might have to remove it.... assuming the new microsim you have was activated on yoru account correctly

#6 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:39

yes the old iphone still has its sim in it. i have turned it off though and letting the new iPhone do a new sync then restart, hopefully it works then

#7 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:41

Looking around, I'm seeing people say you need to connect it to itunes before it will work *shrug*

#8 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 19:42

yes the old iphone still has its sim in it. i have turned it off though and letting the new iPhone do a new sync then restart, hopefully it works then


take the old phones sim out of it just to be sure its not tieing up any carrier ID's or anything

#9 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 23 June 2010 - 20:25

any luck?

#10 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 23 June 2010 - 21:45

got the reason...i didnt activate it on att.com/activate ..... :p :p :p

#11 MR_Candyman

MR_Candyman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-April 03

Posted 23 June 2010 - 23:59

umm...what? In your first post you said you activated it

#12 OP maash

maash

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 24 June 2010 - 00:27

umm...what? In your first post you said you activated it


My bad I thought registering on iTunes meant activating it

#13 InterceptorX

InterceptorX

    When my .50 cals clappin, bandits dirt nappin'

  • Joined: 02-August 08
  • Location: Streator, IL
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: SGH i777

Posted 24 June 2010 - 00:39

:p I'll have to keep this in mind when I get mine tomorrow!

#14 The Laughing Man

The Laughing Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 03
  • Location: Kyoto, Japan

Posted 24 June 2010 - 16:26

Yea, I had the same issue LOL. ACtivated it in iTunes, then you have to go to att's website to activate as well.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!